image_alt_text

Academy offers chance for youngsters to get fitter

Born To RunA sports performance academy has been set up in Keighley aimed at youngsters aged 11-17.
Born To Run Performance Fitness runs a training programme for individuals and teams and uses the same methodology and intensity used by professional footballers to support and prepare them for future in the game.
The academy is based in The Clock Tower at Dalton Mills and will help youngsters improve their performance to gain that all-important edge over the competition.
That competition might be in the way of another team or against a fellow teammate fighting for the same position.
Training also includes nutrition and regeneration techniques to improve performance and educate young athletes on how decisions off the field, between games, and at training can improve their overall performance.
Players work in small groups with coaches to ensure training is done correctly and efficiently.
The cost is £6 per person and the child-friendly gym sessions focus on improving strength, endurance and speed, which are crucial for success.
Attending the sessions on a weekly basis will also help to reduce the risk of injuries.
For more details, call 01535 600517, visit www.borntorunfitness.uk or email info@borntorunfitness.uk

The week ahead: March 30-April 5

Monday, March 30
Halifax League, 6.15pm
Division 2: Denholme Utd Res v Shelf Utd Res.

Northern u19 Alliance, 7.45pm
West Division: AFC Emley v Silsden.

West Riding County FA u21 Floodlit League, 7.15pm
Central Division: Farsley v Sports Recruiting USA (at Middleton Leisure Centre).

Wednesday, April 1
Halifax League, 6.15pm
Division 1: Denholme Utd v AFC Crossleys.

Thursday, April 2
West Riding County FA, Challenge Cup, 7.30pm
Semi-final: Oxenhope Rec v Salts (at County HQ, Woodlesford).

Lancashire League, 7.45pm
East Division: Silsden Dev v Eccleshill Utd.

Saturday, April 4
North West Counties League, 3pm
Premier Division: West Didsbury & Chorlton v Silsden.

West Yorkshire League, 2.30pm
Premier Division: Oxenhope Rec v East End Park.
Alliance 1: Oxenhope Rec Res v Hunslet Club Res.

West Riding County Amateur League, 2.30pm
Premier Division: Bay Ath v Steeton.
Division 1: Steeton Res v Wibsey.
Division 2: Lower Hopton Res v Salts Res.

Read more »

Title hopes ended

Yeadon Veterans 4 Keighley Athletic 1
Tom Whitwham’s goal proved only a consolation as Keighley Atheltic’s slim mathematical hopes of lifting the Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League title were ended.
The Athletes now trail their hosts, the champions-elect, by nine points with only two games to play.

Today’s results: Sunday, March 29

Bradford Sunday Alliance
Prem Div: West Bowling 3 Sandy Ln 2.
Div 1: Bradford Phoenix 4 Swaine Green 3.
Div 3A: Salts 4 Gt Horton 2.
Div 3B: Salts Res 2 Steel Bangle Spartans 4.
Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League
Premier Division: Keighley Tn 1 Horsforth St Marg’s 0, Menston Tn 11 Bingley FC 4, Yeadon Vets 4 Keighley Ath 1.
Division 1: Aire Valley 2 Milford 3.
West Riding County Women’s League
Premier Division: Keighley Oaks v Harrogate RA (postponed, now April 12).
Division 1: Leeds M&D 8 Silsden 1.

Text your results and scorers to 0777 1461360 and send reports by email to keighleykicks@gmail.com

Marley out of bounds

The annual Easter football tournament at Marley takes place next weekend, April 4 and 5.
It means all pitches at the venue will be closed for local football action – both league/cup matches and training.
A Marley spokesman said it was important teams did not simply turn up to use any spare space.
“We have had teams decide they were training no matter what and foolishly strip off at the side of the pitch.”

Today’s fixtures: Sunday, March 29

Bradford Sunday Alliance, 11am
Prem Div: West Bowling v Sandy Ln.
Div 1: Bradford Phoenix v Swaine Green.
Div 3A: Salts v Gt Horton.
Div 3B: Salts Res v Steel Bangle Spartans.
Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League, 11am
Premier Division: Keighley Tn v Horsforth St Marg’s, Menston Tn v Bingley FC, Yeadon Vets v Keighley Ath.
Division 1: Aire Valley v Milford.
West Riding County Women’s League, 2pm
Premier Division: Keighley Oaks v Harrogate RA (postponed, now April 12).
Division 1: Leeds M&D v Silsden.

Text your results and scorers to 0777 1461360 and send reports by email to keighleykicks@gmail.com

Oxenhope blown off course by title holders

Oxenhope Rec logoBardsey 3
Oxenhope Rec 1

Oxenhope travelled to the reigning West Yorkshire League champions and for the first half hour looked the better side, despite a strong wind that spoiled the game.
Leon Smith’s pace caused Bardsey all sorts of problems and from one of his runs Craig Morris headed agonisingly over and Sean Quinlan’s corner was met by Leroy Hickman at the far post but his strike went wide.
The hosts gradually started to come more into the game and just before the break they took the lead when the Oxenhope defence switched off and were punished.
In the second half, and with the wind in their favour, Bardsey started to dominate.
Oxenhope keeper Sam Lee made a superb double save to keep them out and their strikers were guilty of some wayward finishing.
Oxenhope were reduced to hitting them on the break a cross from Quinlan was met by a header from Michael Garnett but the keeper saved.
Read more »

Steeton waste chance of victory

Steeton logoSteeton 1 Hunsworth 2
Roy Mason was not happy after seeing his depleted side slip to defeat in the West Riding County Amateur League Premier Division.
“It was a totally unacceptable performance against a side who, with all due respect, we should be beating, even with players missing,” said Mason, who went into the match without Lee Reilly, Tim Hird and captain Michael Rhodes.
“Until we realise that we have to earn the right to win matches, then we will always be susceptible to these kind of results.
“I will be looking for a big improvement at Bay Athletic on Saturday,” added Mason, who admitted the defeat at shown up a problem for the Chevrons.
“It highlighted the lack of depth in our squad that is needed to compete at this level and that is something I will be addressing in the next few weeks.”
Steeton slipped to their fourth home league defeat of the season against a plucky and determined Hunsworth side.
Read more »

Today’s results: Saturday, March 28

North West Counties League
Premier Division: Silsden v W Didsbury & Chorlton (postponed).
West Yorkshire League
Premier Division: Bardsey 3 Oxenhope Rec 1.
Alliance 1: Oxenhope Rec Res v Beeston St Anthony’s Res (postponed).
West Riding County Amateur League
Premier Division: Lower Hopton 3 Salts 2, Steeton 1 Hunsworth 2.
Division 2: Salts Res 9 Tyersal Res 0.
Craven League
Premier Division: Crosshills v Grassington Utd (postponed), Wilsden Ath 4 Cowling 1.
Premier Div Cup: Cononley Sports v Rolls (postponed).
Division 1: Bradley 1 Gargrave 3, Pendle Renegades 2 Bingley Tn 1, Silsden White Star v Cononley Sports Res (postponed).
Division 2: Grassington Utd Res v FC Polonia (postponed), Grindleton Res v Broomhill (postponed), Salts III v Settle Utd Res (postponed).
Division 3: Ingrow & Worth Valley Res v Trawden Celtic Res (postponed), Sutton Res v Cowling Res (postponed).
Halifax League
Division 1: Denholme Utd 8 Elland All Stars 0.
Division 2: St Columbas v Denholme Utd Res (postponed).
West Riding County FA, Minor Cup
Semi-final: Keighley FA w/o v Huddersfield.

Text your scorers to 0777 1461360 and send reports by email to keighleykicks@gmail.com

Six games off

Ball waterlogged pitchThis afternoon’s North West Counties Premier Division match between Silsden and West Didsbury & Chorlton has been postponed.
Also off is the Craven League Premier Division fixture between Crosshills and Grassington United and Ingrow & Worth Valley Reserves’ Division Three encounter with Trawden Celtic Reserves and Sutton Reserves’ clash against Cowling Reserves as well as Broomhill’s Division Two trip to Grindleton.
All five pitches are waterlogged.
Huddersfield FA have been unable to raise a team for this morning’s West Riding County FA Minor Cup semi-final against Keighley so the local youngsters have a bye into the final.

Bolton returns to join Haigh as Cobbydalers co-manager

Stepping up: Ryan Haigh is sharing the Silsden hot seat with Danny Bolton after assisting Andy Geary this season.

Stepping up: Ryan Haigh is sharing the Silsden hot seat with Danny Bolton after assisting Andy Geary this season.

by Jim Rosser
Silsden have confirmed the appointment of Ryan Haigh and Danny Bolton as joint managers of the first team following the departure of Andy Geary.
Chairman Sean McNulty said he was delighted that both have accepted their positions.
Asked if he thought the “marriage” would work. McNulty said that both were completely happy with the situation.
“It was natural for the club to promote Ryan following the resignation of Andy,” said McNulty.
“We have always tried to promote from in the club and Ryan has served his time, first running the reserves and then assisting Andy.
“He has brought many of his former juniors into the first team and ran the first team when Andy was absent. “Danny, has always been “on the radar” since he worked with Chris Reape a few years ago and when Andy departed he showed an interest in returning to the club.
“It was an opportunity we couldn’t miss.”
Back in harness: Danny Bolton has returned to Silsden.

Back in harness: Danny Bolton has returned to Silsden.

Both appointments follow the club’s tradition of “promoting in-house”.
“Although most teams plump for one manager, teams do occasionally have two managers and Barlick even moved up to the Premier Division in the North West Counties with three!” added McNulty.
“Another factor we considered was the workload. Having spoken to Andy before he finished his second stint at the club it was clear that there was so much to for the manager to do.
“We will have played 58 games this season, including pre-season friendlies.
Read more »

Today’s fixtures: Saturday, March 28

North West Counties League
Premier Division: Silsden v W Didsbury & Chorlton (postponed).
West Yorkshire League, 2.30pm
Premier Division: Bardsey v Oxenhope Rec.
Alliance 1: Oxenhope Rec Res v Beeston St Anthony’s Res.
West Riding County Amateur League, 2.30pm
Premier Division: Lower Hopton v Salts, Steeton v Hunsworth.
Division 2: Salts Res v Tyersal Res.
Craven League, 2pm
Premier Division: Crosshills v Grassington Utd (postponed), Wilsden Ath v Cowling.
Premier Div Cup, 1.30pm: Cononley Sports v Rolls.
Division 1: Bradley v Gargrave, Pendle Renegades v Bingley Tn, Silsden White Star v Cononley Sports Res.
Division 2: Grassington Utd Res v FC Polonia, Grindleton Res v Broomhill (postponed), Salts III v Settle Utd Res.
Division 3: Ingrow & Worth Valley Res v Trawden Celtic Res (postponed), Sutton Res v Cowling Res (postponed).
Halifax League, 2.15pm
Division 1: Denholme Utd v Elland All Stars.
Division 2: St Columbas v Denholme Utd Res.
West Riding County FA, Minor Cup
Semi-final: Keighley FA w/o v Huddersfield.

Text your results and scorers to 0777 1461360 and send reports by email to keighleykicks@gmail.com

Keighley awarded cup final pass

 Goal! Euan Sessford scored Keighley’s cup final goal last season. Picture: Alex Daniel.

Goal! Euan Sessford scored Keighley’s cup final goal last season.
Picture: Alex Daniel.

Keighley FA’s u17 team are through to a second consecutive West Riding County FA Minor Cup final, without kicking a ball.
Tomorrow’s scheduled semi-final opponents Huddersfield are unable to field a team and have withdrawn from the competition.
It leaves Keighley, who had a 100 per cent record in their group games, awaiting the result of tomorrow morning’s other semi-final, between Leeds and Bradford to see who they will meet in the final at Woodlesford.
Four-times winners Keighley were beaten in last season’s final 3-1 by Wharfedale and will be keen to make the most of their swift return to the showpiece final.
Keighley won the cup in 1980, 1990, 1995 and 2006 and qualified for the knockout stages this season thanks to victories over Halifax (3-2), Craven (4-0) and Bradford (5-1).

All change for Keighley FA cup final dates

Keighley FA logoNew dates have been set for this season’s Keighley FA Cup finals but all will still be played at Silsden’s Angel Telecom Stadium.
The Challenge Cup final, between Oxenhope Rec and Steeton will now be played a week later, on Friday, May 1, 7.30pm, while the Supplementary Cup final, between Oxenhope Rec Reserves and Oxenhope Rec Thirds, has been brought forward four days from Monday, April 27, to Thursday, April 23, 7.30pm.
The two Sunday final dates have also been moved back seven days.
The Sunday Cup clash between Keighley Town and Bingley FC will take place on Sunday, May 3, 11am, followed at 2pm by the Liam Daly Final when Bingley Ajax take on Keighley Shamrocks Crusaders.