Monthly Archives: September 2011

Missed chances cost Long Lee

Albion Sports u13 5 
Long Lee 2
Long Lee settled quickly into their stride playing some neat football.
When Harry Moore released Ben Smith to open the scoring with a sweet finish it looked like they would go on to win the game with ease. 
Further chances were created as Paddy Ellison, Harry Moore and Jake Brearey linked up well together in midfield but found the Albion keeper in outstanding form. 
It was those early chances not being taken that enabled Albion to still be alive in this game and with their first two attacks they tucked away two smash and grab goals to go into the lead at 2-1. 
Harrison Mullaney finished off a great cross from Ben Smith only to be ruled out for offside and with half-time approaching the Long Lee pressure created a much deserved equaliser when an Albion player handled in the box and Ben Gill hammered home the spot kick.
The second half was much the same with Long Lee producing all the football but not converting their chances. 
The three Albion forwards who were fed on scraps all the game showed them how to finish as each one took advantage of a lack of pace and decision in the Long Lee defence to go on and win the game 5-2.

The week ahead: Sept 26-Oct 2

There’s a rare midweek match this week with the weekend bringing a flurry of county FA ties, plus an FA Cup date for Keighley Oaks Ladies.


Wednesday, September 28
North West Counties League (7.45pm)
Prem: Bacup Borough v Silsden.

Saturday, October 1
North West Counties League (3pm)
Prem: Stone Dominoes v Silsden.

West Riding County Amateur League (2.30pm)
Prem: Bay Ath v Steeton.

West Yorkshire League (2.30pm)
Prem: Leeds City v Oxenhope Rec.

Craven League (2pm)
Div 1: Earby Tn v Cononley Sports, Silsden White Star v Bingley Tn, Skipton LMS Res v Wilsden.
Div 3: Cononley Sports Res v Earby Tn Res, Settle Utd Res v Oakworth Res, Oxenhope Rec A v Bingley Tn Res, Silsden WS Res v Cowling Res.
Div 4: Addingham v Bradley Res, Cross Hills Res v Sutton, Ingrow & Worth Valley Res v Pendle Renegades Res.

West Riding County FA Challenge Cup (2pm)
1st round: Lower Hopton v Silsden Res, Grindleton v Bronte Wdrs, Heckmondwike Tn v Oxenhope Rec (Heckmondwike withdrew, Oxenhope get walkover), Cowling v East End Park WMC.

West Riding Challenge Trophy (2pm)
1st round: Oakworth v Slaithwaite Utd, Storthes Hall Res v Wilsden.
2nd round: Bradley v Leeds City Res, Bramley Jun OB Res v Denholme Utd Res, Bronte Wdrs Res v Elland All Stars, Golcar Utd III v Ingrow & Worth Valley, Oxenhope Rec Res v Bramley Jun OB, Shelf Utd Res v Crosshills, Steeton Res v Whitkirk Wdrs Res.

Sunday, October 2

Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League (11am)
Div 1: Keighley Royals v Idle Utd, Yeadon Ath v FC Polonia Paston.
Div 2: Cullingworth Yth v Moortown Alb, Keighley Ath v Cookridge Hall.

West Riding County FA Sunday Cup (11am)
1st round: Bingley Midland Ath v Wetherby Ath, Crossflatts Vill v Thirsty Man, Halfway House Stanningley v Sandy Lane, New Variety Club v Ripon City, Oakworth u18 Jnrs v Hope.

West Riding County FA Sunday Trophy (11am)
1st round: Station v Aire Valley, Stocks Lane Utd v FC Sporting, Wrenthorpe Rgrs v Three Horses.

Women’s FA Cup (2pm)
1st round qual: Bradford PA v Keighley Oaks.

West Riding County Women’s League (1pm)
Div 1: Silsden v Farsley Celtic.

Youth football (click for fixtures)
Craven, Aire and Wharfe League
Keybury League
West Riding Girls League

The week ahead: Sept 26-Oct 2

There’s a rare midweek match this week with the weekend bringing a flurry of county FA ties, plus an FA Cup date for Keighley Oaks Ladies.


Wednesday, September 28
North West Counties League (7.45pm)
Prem: Bacup Borough v Silsden.

Saturday, October 1
North West Counties League (3pm)
Prem: Stone Dominoes v Silsden.

West Riding County Amateur League (2.30pm)
Prem: Bay Ath v Steeton.

West Yorkshire League (2.30pm)
Prem: Leeds City v Oxenhope Rec.

Craven League (2pm)
Div 1: Earby Tn v Cononley Sports, Silsden White Star v Bingley Tn, Skipton LMS Res v Wilsden.
Div 3: Cononley Sports Res v Earby Tn Res, Settle Utd Res v Oakworth Res, Oxenhope Rec A v Bingley Tn Res, Silsden WS Res v Cowling Res.
Div 4: Addingham v Bradley Res, Crosshills Res v Sutton, Ingrow & Worth Valley Res v Pendle Renegades Res.

West Riding County FA Challenge Cup (2pm)
1st round: Lower Hopton v Silsden Res, Grindleton v Bronte Wdrs, Heckmondwike Tn v Oxenhope Rec (Heckmondwike withdrew, Oxenhope get walkover), Cowling v East End Park WMC.

West Riding Challenge Trophy (2pm)
1st round: Oakworth v Slaithwaite Utd, Storthes Hall Res v Wilsden.
2nd round: Bradley v Leeds City Res, Bramley Jun OB Res v Denholme Utd Res, Bronte Wdrs Res v Elland All Stars, Golcar Utd III v Ingrow & Worth Valley, Oxenhope Rec Res v Bramley Jun OB, Shelf Utd Res v Crosshills, Steeton Res v Whitkirk Wdrs Res.

Sunday, October 2

Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League (11am)
Div 1: Keighley Royals v Idle Utd, Yeadon Ath v FC Polonia Paston.
Div 2: Cullingworth Yth v Moortown Alb, Keighley Ath v Cookridge Hall.

West Riding County FA Sunday Cup (11am)
1st round: Bingley Midland Ath v Wetherby Ath, Crossflatts Vill v Thirsty Man, Halfway House Stanningley v Sandy Lane, New Variety Club v Ripon City, Oakworth u18 Jnrs v Hope.

West Riding County FA Sunday Trophy (11am)
1st round: Station v Aire Valley, Stocks Lane Utd v FC Sporting, Wrenthorpe Rgrs v Three Horses.

Women’s FA Cup (2pm)
1st round qual: Bradford PA v Keighley Oaks.

West Riding County Women’s League (1pm)
Div 1: Silsden v Farsley Celtic.

Youth football (click for fixtures)
Craven, Aire and Wharfe League
Keybury League
West Riding Girls League

Kinley leads Wasps to six-goal rout

Oakworth Wasps u12s 6 
Cowling 0
Oaky continued there 100% start to the season in fine style
Cowling’s Wes Barnes had a fantastic afternoon in goal and kept out seven or eight goal-bound efforts as Oaky bombarded their opponents.
Oakworth played some top quality football and scored goals through Harry Hill, Zareef Kamran, Adnan Amjad 2 and Adam Holmes 2.
Alfie Kinley was man of the match. 

Three Horses unseated by extra-time winner

Shipley 6 Three Horses 5 (aet)
Three Horses gave their higher-level opponents a game to remember in an 11-goal thriller.
After conceding an early goal, Three Horses stepped into gear and romped to a 3-1 lead with a fine passing game reaping dividends.
A defensive error allowed Shipley a goal back but Three Horses quickly re-established their two-goal advantage.
More lapses in concentration by the defence saw Shipley pull level at 4-4 but with five minutes to go Three Horses struck their fifth.
Incredibly, two minutes later it was 5-5 and extra time was called for.
It was Shipley who struck the only goal of the additional period and Three Horses were unable to find the vital touch to force a penalty shoot-out.
Three Horses scorers were Knight 2, Spencer 2 and Spence.
There was superb performance from stand-in goalkeeper Tom Barlow.

Oaks lose out in five-goal thriller

Harrogate Railway 3 
Keighley Oaks 2
Keighley pressed right from the start with Sophie Gaine’s cross deep into Harrogate’s 18 yard box. But Keighley were unable to capitalise and the chance went begging.
Harrogate took the lead after five minutes with a low whipped in corner and the ball deflected off a Keighley defender, trickling into the net.
Harrogate pressed from the middle of the park and looked dangerous with two good chances at goal but both were denied by keeper Kelly Jordon.
New signing Sophia Zaccardelli was tackled from behind to give captain Becky Granger a chance to equal the score from 25 yards out and she made no mistake, curling a killer shot into the top right corner.
Harrogate countered and a shot blocked by Bethany Gaines just outside the 18 yard box took the sting out of Harrogate’s attack.
Keighley’s Fatima Khatun was blatantly brought down by several defenders inside the 18 yard box as she was lining up her shot but penalty claims were ignored by the referee.
Keighley threatened Harrogate’s goal with numerous dangerous crosses and several near misses from Frances Nichol, Zaccardelli Houldsworth and Khatun.
Harrogate took the lead for the second time when a corner kick curled dangerously towards the back post and a scramble for the ball ended in misery for Keighley as the ball was headed into the net.
Keighley nearly drew level when a neat turn from Khatun and a snap shot flew inches past a post.
Keighley equalised within minutes of the second-half restart; a quality pass from Nichol to Houldsworth saw her cleverly outwit the Harrogate centre-half and place her shot well away from the outstretched keeper into the top left of the net.
Harrogate were quick to counter but a last-minute sliding tackle from Bethany Gaines denied them of the chance at goal.
Harrogate could have gone ahead but for a brilliant sliding tackle from Amy Phelen.
There was misery for Keighley when centre-back Hannah Spencer got her second yellow card.
Keighley made several substitutions, hoping that fresh legs would change the game.
Keighley calmed themselves and started to gain possession with a fantastic run from Khatun splitting Harrogate’s defence and nearly giving Keighley the lead but Khatun’s shot was blocked by the oncoming keeper.
Keighley were throwing everything at Harrogate with Nicole Turner’s shot again snatched up by the Harrogate keeper denying Keighley the lead.
Keighley attacked again as right winger Sophie Morley outpaced Harrogate’s defence only to see her shot go inches off target, flying over the crossbar.
Keighley come close to taking the lead yet again as Granger’s quickly taken corner fell to Houldsworth, whose shot was blocked by a wall of defenders. Then another shot from Khatun was also blocked.
Harrogate reformed and quickly attacked, gaining a free-kick outside the 18-yard box, from a controversially-awarded foul. The ball was swung into the top right corner of the net to give Harrogate the lead for the third time.
Keighley were now soaking up tremendous pressure as Harrogate got into an attacking frenzy looking to put the game to bed.
But Keighley made a last few attacks and were unlucky not to come away with a point.
The next game for Keighley Oaks in on Sunday at Bradford Park Avenue in the WFA Cup, kick-off 2pm.
Read the Harrogate Railway version of the match, here.

Goodwin’s screamer is a winner

Milford 1 
Keighley Athletic 2
With a 100% league record and having perhaps seen Athletic’s result last week, Milford clearly turned up expecting an easy Wharfedale Triangle Sunday Cup game against their lower league opponents – they were to be surprised:
Athletic started well and deservedly took the lead when Steve Kernan poked home after Chris Evans’ initial effort had been charged down. 

The game that followed was an absorbing affair, the damp Guiseley pitch facilitating slick passing and heavy challenges.
Athletic for the most part looked comfortable with the veteran Stewart Nicholson leading the back-line ably. 
It therefore came as a surprise when Milford equalised with 10 minutes left. Dan Otterburn unfortunate to turn the ball past helpless keeper Heath Maddocks for an own goal.
Extra time loomed when with the seconds to go a sweeping Athletic move ensued and Mick Goodwin picked up the ball with time and space on the corner of the penalty box. 
He looked up and cracked a stinging drive into the top corner with the Milford keeper grasping at thin air. 
The full-time whistle came moments later and Athletic were pleased as punch.

Kicking off?

Don’t forget, Keighley Kicks will soon be running a feature on the best football boots to buy. 
What are the most popular boots currently being worn on the football pitches of the Keighley area? 
This is your chance to tell everyone – screw studs, moulded or blades; Nike, Adidas, Puma? 
Let us know what you prefer and, more so, which ones you don’t, and why. 
We don’t need a great deal of detail, just general comment about what you have worn and what was good or bad about them. 
Whose boots have lasted longest in regular use? Make your claim now! 
Email keighleykicks@gmail.com, send a Facebook message or text 0777 1461360.

Wharfedale Triangle teams are up for t’cup

It’s cup day in the Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League today with 10 local teams in action.
Elsewhere there are four games with a glut of youth games as well.

Sunday, September 25
Bradford Sunday Alliance (11am) 
Div 1: White Eagles v Sandy Lane. 
Div 1B: Oakworth u18 Jnrs v FC George. 

Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League (11am) 
Cup: Crossflatts Vill v Cookridge Hall, FC Polonia Polston v Yeadon Westfield, New Variety Club v Idle Utd, Royal Oak (Haworth) v Baildon Trinity Angel, FC Sporting Keighley v Bingley Midland Ath, Menston Tn v Aire Valley, Milford v Keighley Ath, Moortown Alb v Keighley Royals, Yeadon Ath v Cullingworth Yth. 

West Riding County Women’s League (1pm) 
Prem: Harrogate Railway v Keighley Oaks. 
Div 1: Pontefract v Silsden. 

Youth football (click for fixtures)
Craven, Aire and Wharfe League 
Keybury League
West Riding Girls League