Monthly Archives: October 2011

FC Sporting manager steps down

Kabir Hussain has resigned as manager of Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League side FC Sporting.
The 42-year-old only joined the club in June.
A spokesman said on the club’s website: “We thank him for his services and wish him all the best for the future. Kabby has also thanked the club and apologises to anyone he may have upset.”
Also at Sporting, Mohammed Suleman has been appointed coach/trainer following former coach Munzir Azir’s decision to concentrate on playing.

Yesterday’s youth league results

Craven, Aire & Wharfe Junior League
U18A:
Silsden A 3 Shipley Lions 0.

Keybury Youth League
U11 Blue: Cononley beat Eldwick, Wilsden Warriros lost at Bolton Woods.
U10 Blue: Silsden lost to Burley Rockets.
U10 Yellow: Silsden Reds v Burley Jets postponed.
U10 Red: Long Lee lost at Guiseley Greens, Horsforth Mustangs v Keighley Shamrocks Warriors postponed.
U10 Green: Sandy Lane lost to Queensbury Tigers, Wilsden won at Horsforth Stallions.
U9 Blue: Bingley Barca lost to Horsforth, Keighley Shamrocks drew with Burley Gladiators.
U9 Yellow: Keighley Shamrocks Crusaders drew at Burley Spartans.
U9 Red: Silsden won at Bolton Woods Tigers, Oakworth Hornets beat Westwood.
U9 Green: Silsden Reds won at Bolton Woods Lions, Oakworth Wasps lost to Westwood Dolphins.
U9 Black: Sutton Rascals won at Sandy Lane, Long Lee beat Guiseley Yellow.
U9 White: Eldwick won at Shipley Jaguars, Wilsden lost to Bradford PA Raptors.
(No scores are reported by the Keybury League)

West Riding Girls League
U18, Div 1:
Thornes 2 Silsden 2.
U16, Div 1: South Leeds walkover v Oakworth.
U12, Div 3: Silsden 0 Ilkley Town Reds 3.
(Click on league title for other results and fixtures)

Silsden Ladies have to work hard for cup win

Silsden Ladies 4 Amaranth 4
(aet, 90 mins 2-2, Silsden won 2-0 on penalties)
Silsden had to work far harder than expected to scrape through in the West Riding County Women’s League Cup.
Facing third division strugglers Amaranth, the Division One team needed extra time and a penalty shoot-out to make progress.
It was 2-2 after 90 minutes and the extra period saw the sides share four more goals before Silsden finally overcame the under dogs 2-0 in the penalty decider.
Gemma Smales, Nicola Leng (2) and Victoria Ellis scored Silsden’s four goals.

Keighley Oaks net 17 times in cup carnage

Keighley Oaks 17 
Uppermill 4
Eight players were on target as Oaks romped through to the next round of the West Riding County Women’s League Cup.
Uppermill made a bit of a game of it in the first half, scoring all four of their goals before half-time, in reply to Keighley’s seven.
But after the break Oaks added 10 more with Fatima Khatun and Melissa Houldsworth leading the way with four each.
Rebecca Grainger also netted a hat-trick and Kirsty Delaney two, with the tally completed by Bethany Gaines, Nicole Turner, Sophie Gaines and Sophie Morley.

Super sub Scott is Midland hero

Royal Oak (Haworth) 1
Midland Bingley Athletic 3
Midland are safely through to the next round of the Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League Cup after a easy victory against the village side.
With players missing, the victory proved the Midland squad is very strong.
They started the game slowly but it was soon 1-0 after a low cross from Will Thorpe was cheekily back-heeled into the net by Jonny Ellison.
Midland looked off the pace going into the second half but the introduction of substitute Dave Scott made the difference.
Ellison played a long ball for Scott to get on the end of and finish to make it 2-0.
A late charge from the Royal saw them score to make the last five minutes a tense affair but super sub Scott got his second near the end to see Midland march into the next round.

Smith on target to put goal-hungry Variety top

New Variety Club 7 Baildon Trinity Angel 0
NVC moved to the top of the Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League in style, rattling in seven goals to take their tally for the last four games to 24.
After missing numerous chances, Variety took the lead after 25 minutes through Leroy Hickman, lobbing the keeper from 25 yards.
That was all the hosts could manage in the first half but made up for lost time after the interval.
Only five minutes had gone when Leon Smith added the second.
Smith and Leon Bellamy then doubled the tally in swift time before substitute Joe Smith and Joe Drake brought up the half-dozen.
It was left to man of the match Leon Smith to complete his hat-trick and the scoreline.
Variety are in county cup action this Sunday before facing second-placed Ilkley Dynamo in the league the following week.

Vibrant Athletic pull off cup shock

Keighley Athletic 5 Shipley Town 2
Athletic produced an excellent performance in the PCS Cup this morning and made a mockery of the two divisions separating the teams.
The home side were vibrant from the off and took the lead in spectacular fashion, Shipley failing to clear a corner and new signing Danny Spencer providing a bicycle-kick finish.
Shipley equalised soon after with an equally classy volley but the floodgates opened just before the break as Mick and Paul Goodwin produced two emphatic headers either side of Tom Whitwham’s smart strike.
The second half failed to provide the fireworks of the first with both sides sharing a goal each: Chris Evans ramming home for Athletic who march into the last eight.

Lack-lustre Cullingworth suffer third defeat

Cullingworth Youth 0 Salts 1
A lack-lustre performance condemned Cullingworth to a third straight defeat.
A spectacular first-half strike was all that separated the sides.
Cullingworth never really got going and had man of the match George Fletcher in goal to thank for keeping them in the game.
Hopes of rescuing something were dashed when two glorious chances went begging near the end.

Robinson proves just the trick for Aire Valley

Keighley Royals 0 Aire Valley 4
Andrew Robinson helped himself to a hat-trick as Aire Valley ended a run of three consecutive defeats in style.
Valley took the lead inside the opening five minutes with a goal from Joe Steel but were unable to add to that in a first half they dominated. They had plenty of pressure but the final ball or shot was not good enough.
That continued in the second half until just after the hour mark when Robinson broke the dam with his first goal.
Two more followed to complete a deserved victory.

Devlin changes from villain to hero

Oakworth u18 Juniors 2 Stanningley Albion 2
Oakworth came within a whisker of ending Bradford Sunday Alliance Division 1B leaders’ Stanningley’s unbeaten record.
The visitors needed an 85th-minute mistake by Oaks goalkeeper Stuart Devlin to rescue a point after two great goals from Joe Brady and Scott Nelson had put them 2-1 ahead.
But Devlin made amends with a stunning double save in the last few minutes.

Today’s fixtures: Sunday, October 30

Bradford Sunday Alliance (11am)

Div 1: Tyersal v Sandy Lane.
Div 1B: Oakworth u19 Jnrs v Stanningley Alb.
Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League (11am)
PC Sports League Cup: Keighley Ath v Shipley Tn, Royal Oak (Haworth) v Bingley Midland Ath, Yeadon Ath v Crossflatts Vill, FC Polonia Patson v Idle Utd.
Prem Div: New Variety Club v Baildon Trin Angel.
Div 1: FC Sporting Keighley v Milford, Keighley Royals v Aire Valley.
Div 2: Cullingworth Yth v Salts.
West Riding County Women’s League (1pm)
KO Cup: Keighley Oaks v Uppermill, Silsden v Amaranth.