Monthly Archives: January 2012

Palfrey nets debut hat-trick for Silsden

Hat-trick: New signing Steve Palfrey

Silsden 5 Liversedge 0
Steve Palfrey enjoyed a profitable debut for Silsden.
The new signing from Harrogate Railway struck three first-half goals as the Cobbydalers romped to a five-goal half-time lead against their Northern Counties East League opponents.
John Douglas and Ben Lamb were also on target.
There were no more goals in the second half of the friendly.
But it could have been very different. James Mann pulled off two excellent saves in the opening five minutes before Silsden had scored.

West Yorkshire League join County Amateur League in FA ejection

The West Yorkshire League have been thrown out of the FA Inter League Cup.
The representative side had been due to travel to play the Isle of Man League in the quarter-finals next month but have been found guilty of fielding two ineligible players in the 5-4 extra-time victory over the Liverpool County Premier League in the previous round.
The West Yorkshire League beat the Humber Premier League 3-0 in the first round. The West Riding County Amateur League won 2-0 at the Birmingham & District FA at the same stage but were also removed for a breach of rules.

Mason and Lee star for Sutton

Embsay Juniors 0
Sutton Juniors u7A 3
Despite a break of six weeks, Sutton were into their stride from the whistle with their customary free-flowing football.
The first half was more or less played exclusively in and around the home team penalty area.
The lively Matthew Broadbent had three goal-bound efforts blocked by the resilient Embsay defence in the first 10 minutes.
One of numerous corners saw the away side finally find the net when Broadbent put a ball across the penalty area for Daniel Mason to calmly slot home.
Both Tommy Davis and Sam Benson were showing great composure and clever passing.
Further chances came for Aidan Lee, Stan Lloyd, Daniel Mason and Matthew Broadbent.
Lee made it 2-0 when an improvised 20-yard shot off his knee found the back of the goal. Lloyd then increased the lead when a clever turn saw him chip the ball over the static keeper for a fine finish.
Great support play during the game came from William Bell, Flynn Weller and Addison Willis.
In the following friendly, Sutton again dominated possession to win 2-0, even though they had fewer players than the opposition.
Callum Filkin showed good touches up front with William Bell, Aidan Lee and Sam Benson dominating the midfield.
Flynn Weller and Tommy Davis proved to be a good partnership in defence, stopping any Embsay attacks quickly.
Lloyd made it 1-0 with a shot in the bottom right hand corner and then added another with the best finish of the day when a wicked drive from the right side of the penalty area fizzed into the top left hand corner.
It was nearly 3-0 when Daniel Mason, playing a dual role of goalkeeper and outfield player, had an effort hit a post.
Just before the end William Bell summed up the Sutton spirit when he raced the length of the pitch back into defence to clear a dangerous Embsay attack.
Players of the Day were Daniel Mason and Aidan Lee for fantastic energy and storming midfield runs with special mention also for Stan Lloyd.
Read the full reports on the Sutton Juniors website, here.

Sweet-passing Sutton seen off by direct Shipley

Shipley u7 7
Sutton Rebels 3
Maximum effort from Sutton was not enough to earn victory.
The Yellows dominated the opening 20 minutes and went 1-0 up when centre back and man of the match Harry D went on a barrelling run forward to score.
Despite peppering the home goal, Sutton could not improve on that lead and conceded two goals before a long ball down the middle from Bradley H saw Fergus C round the keeper to equalise.
In freezing conditions, the Yellows continued to try to play their neat brand of football which would ultimately be their downfall against a more direct and physical Shipley team.
The home team’s approach saw them run into a 6-2 lead before Ben S pulled a goal back with a neat finish.
Shipley completed the scoring to make the final score a harsh 7-3.
Read the full report on the Sutton Juniors website, here.

Chance to get involved off field at Steeton

Steeton are starting to look established at the top level of the West Riding County Amateur League and are now aiming to push on.
To help, they are advertising for additions to their backroom staff.
Manager Roy Mason said: “We are looking to recruit in a couple of areas off the field.
“I am also looking for a match day physio to come with the first team on a game by game basis.”
The position is voluntary but applicants must have all the necessary first aid qualifications. A physiotherapy student or similar looking for practical experience would be ideal.
Read more »

Silsden match off

Silsden u19s have suffered another postponement
The Cobbydalers were due to be at Eccleshill United tomorrow in the Northern u19 Alliance but the game has been called off.
As last week, it is due to a re-arranged representative match.
The u19s are next due to be in action next Wednesday, when they play host to Field. The teams drew 5-5 in Silsden’s last league match, way back in November.

Sunday’s youth results; January 29

Email your team’s reports to editorial@keighleykicks.co.uk

Craven, Aire & Wharfe Junior League
18A: Shipley Lions 1 Silsden A 15 (fifteen).
18C: Calverley Utd B 1 Silsden Reds 2, Myrtle Park 3 Shipley Tigers 2, Oakworth 6 Settle Utd 2, Undercliffe Celtic Tykes 1 Wilsden Red Sox 5.
16A: Oakworth 0 Idle 4, Silsden A 2 Bolton Woods A 0.
16C: Bradford Tigers 4 Bingley 1, Silsden Reds 2 Eldwick 0.
15A: Sandy Lane 3 Horsforth St Margs 6, Thackley A 0 Wilsden Reds 3.
15C: Shipley Tigers 5 Sutton 2.
15D: BCAB 0 Wilsden Warriors 13 (thirteen), Myrtle Pk Bluebacks 1 Undercliffe Celtic 10 (ten).
14A: Farsley Celtic 8 Oakworth 1, Keighley Shamrocks Crusaders 1 Long Lee 1.
14C: Sandy Lane 2 Crosshills 2.
14D: Eldwick 2 Queensbury Celtic 5.
13A: BD3 Utd 3 Sandy Lane 2, Long Lee 2 Menston Rgrs 2, Wilsden 1 Thackley Warriros 13 (thirteen).
13B: Farsley Celtic 9 Silsden 2.
13C: Calverley 1 Keighley Shamrocks 6, Eldwick 7 Thackley Lightning 3.
12A: Albion Sports 1 Sutton A 3.
12B: Keighley Shamrocks 5 Queensbury A 2.
12D: Eldwick 4 Sutton B 6, Idle 2 Long Lee 3.
11A: Shipley Lions 4 Oakworth Hornets 0.
10A: Oakworth Hornets 4 Bradford Tigers 1, Shipley Lions 1 Bingley Barca 2.
10B: Oakworth Wasps 2 Bingley Boca 1, Shipley Panthers 3 Bingley Bayern 1, Shipley Tigers 2 Sutton Rogues 0.

Keybury Youth League
U10 Blue: Silsden lost at Guiseley Whites.
U10 Yellow: Silsden Reds lost at Guiseley Blues.
U10 Green: Wilsden won at BD3 Utd, Sandy Lane lost at Menston Rgrs.
U9 Blue: Keighley Sham Warriors drew at Shipley Lions.
U9 Yellow: Keighley Sham Crusaders lost at Shipley Tigers.
U9 Red: Silsden drew with Shipley Panthers, Oakworth Hornets beat Thackley Storm.
U9 Green: Silsden Reds lost to Shipley Pumas, Oakworth Wasps beat Thackley Tornados.
U9 White: Eldwick beat Bradford PA Raptors.
(The Keybury League does not report scores)

West Riding Girls League
U16: Wigton Moor 15 (fifteen) Oakworth 1.
U15: Wilsden 8 Wakefield 5.
U12, Div 2: Ossett Albion 3 Bingley 9.

Tribute paid to Crosshills stalwart

Legend: Alec Riddiough with 1950s team-mates in his playing days.

Crosshills FC are in mourning following the death of club stalwart Alec Riddiough.
The club’s honorary vice-president and founder member died at the weekend following a stroke aged 85.
As well as one of the founder players, Mr Riddiough also served as groundsman, treasurer, secretary and fund-raiser, among many other roles.
He was recognised by the FA for services to local football with Barrie Pearce following 50 years of service with the club.
Read more »

The week ahead: January 30-February 5

Tuesday, January 31
Friendly (8pm)
Silsden v Liversedge

Northern u19 Alliance
West Division: Eccleshill Utd v Silsden (postponed).

Wednesday, February 1
West Riding County FA Minor Cup (7.30pm)
Group 2: Keighley FA u17s v Halifax (at Silsden).

Saturday, February 4
North West Counties League
Prem: Silsden v AFC Liverpool (postponed).

West Riding County Amateur League (all postponed)
Prem: Kirkburton v Steeton.
Div 1: Bronte Wdrs v Tingley Ath.
Div 2: Steeton Res v Huddersfield YMCA.
Div 3: Hall Green Utd Res v Bronte Wdrs Res.

Read more »

Delaney at the double as Oaks go top

Keighley Oaks 6
Brighouse 2
Keighley put on an excellent display of football today against Brighouse in the West Riding County Women’s League as goals from Kirsty Delaney 2, Nicole Turner, Rebecca Granger, Fatima Khatun and Melissa Houldsworth put them top of the table.
Keighley came out off the traps right from the kick off with several chances going begging.
Brighouse desperately tried to soak up the immense pressure Keighley were throwing at them but something had to give and a superb run down the left wing by Kirsty Delaney saw her drive the ball across Brighouse’s 18-yard box for Fatima Khatun to slot home the ball.
Keighley continued the pressure and could have gone further ahead with shots from Frances Nichol just going wide of the goal and Rebecca Granger beating the keeper with a long range lob only to see the ball bounce off the crossbar.
Read more »

Today’s results: Sunday, January 29

Bradford Sunday Alliance
Div 1: George Hotel v Sandy Lane (postponed).
Div 1B: Oakworth u18 Jnrs v Prospect Celtic (postponed).

Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League
Prem: Crossflatts Vill 3 Yeadon Westfield 4, New Variety Club 5 Bingley Midland Ath 2.
Div 1: Idle Utd 7 FC Polonia Patson 2, Keighley Royals 2 Milford 11 (eleven), Royal Oak (Haworth) v FC Sporting (postponed).
Div 2: Keighley Ath 2 Cullingworth Youth 1.

West Riding County Women’s League
Prem: Keighley Oaks 6 Brighouse 2.
Div 1: Northowram v Silsden (postponed).

Vintage performance sees off Youth

Keighley Athletic 2
Cullingworth Youth 1
Athletic called up their veterans to ease a crippling injury crisis and were rewarded with a hard-earned three points from their Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League match at Marley.
Steeton manager Roy Mason was called out of a five-year retirement and joined Martin Crangle and Dave Harmon to face a Cullingworth side averaging virtually half their age.
Steve Kernan gave the home side the lead after good work by Mason and Harmon extended the lead midway through the second half.
Cullingworth hit back late on through Danny Shaw as the icy, heavy Marley pitch sapped some old legs.
But Athletic held on and should have made things more comfortable but Kernan’s last-minute penalty was well saved by George Fletcher.
Cullingworth created very little in the way of goal scoring chances and had Fletcher to thank for keeping the scoreline respectable, making some top quality stops.
But it was Chris Waters who took the visitors’ man of the match award.