Monthly Archives: January 2012

Today’s fixtures: Sunday, January 29

Bradford Sunday Alliance (11am)
Div 1: George Hotel v Sandy Lane.
Div 1B: Oakworth u18 Jnrs v Prospect Celtic.

Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League (11am)
Prem: Crossflatts Vill v Yeadon Westfield, New Variety Club v Bingley Midland Ath.
Div 1: Idle Utd v FC Polonia Patson, Keighley Royals v Milford, Royal Oak (Haworth) v FC Sporting.
Div 2: Keighley Ath v Cullingworth Youth.

West Riding County Women’s League (1pm)
Prem: Keighley Oaks v Brighouse.
Div 1: Northowram v Silsden.

Youth football (click for fixtures)
Craven, Aire and Wharfe League
Keybury League
West Riding Girls League

Today’s results: Saturday, January 28

West Riding County Amateur League
Prem: Steeton 1 Bay Ath 2.
Div 1: Dudley Hill Rgrs 0 Bronte Wdrs 0.
Div 3: Bronte Wdrs Res 2 Lower Hopton Res 1.

West Yorkshire League
League Cup, 3rd round: Fields 4 Oxenhope Rec 0.
Allnc 2: Oxenhope Rec Res 8 Stanley Utd Res 0.

Craven League
Prem: Cowling 5 Ighton Leigh 1.
Div 1: Crosshills 3 Silsden White Star 2.
Div 2: Bradley 0 Ingrow & Worth Valley 0.
Div 3: Oxenhope Rec III 4 Cowling Res 0.
Div 4: Ingrow & WV Res 3 Sutton 3.

Halifax League
Div 1: Salem 4 Denholme Utd 0.
Div 3: Denholme Utd Res 3 Junction Inn 3.

(all other matches postponed)

Cowling move in on leaders with first home win

Cowling 5
Ighton Leigh 1

It took a long time coming and does not seem to have hampered their Craven League title hopes, but Cowling finally managed their first home league win of the season.
A string of postponements and cup runs means Cowling have not played at home in the Premier Division since losing 2-1 to Embsay on October 8. And their only other home match brought a 2-2 draw with Skipton LMS.
Goals from L Barker, R Buckley, M Glades, W Garnett and A Smith ensured Cowling made up for lost time and pushed them up into third place, 11 points behind leaders Skipton LMS but with three games in hand.
They will have to make the most of those rare home league celebrations, though because they are not scheduled for another league outing there until the visit of Pendle Athletic on February 25.

Coates on cruise control

Oxenhope Rec III 4 Cowling Reserves 0
Sam Coates struck a hat-trick and Stuart MacClennan was also on target as Oxenhope’s third team cruised to a comfortable Craven League Division Three victory.
Oxenhope were under the cosh for most of the first half as the visitors forced the pace, so it was against the run of play that the home side took the lead.
Read more »

Denholme struggle for direction against Junction

Denholme United Res 3
Junction Inn 3

Goals from Steve George and Guy Flanagan looked to have put Denholme on their way to a comfortable Halifax League victory.
But the hosts lost their way, thinking the game was over, and went to sleep, stopping talking and allowed their opponents back into the game.
Junction pulled one back but Denholme had chance to regain their two-goal advantage when John Judson was brought down by the keeper but Flanagan’s penalty was well saved.
Read more »

Mahomet and bar save Ingrow at Bradley

Bradley 0
Ingrow & Worth Valley 0
Ingrow found it hard going on a tough, heavy pitch that cut up as the Craven League game went on.
Bradley played down the slope in the first half and pumped the ball long, not causing the Ingrow back four any trouble.
Ingrow did have possession but also struggled to carve out any real chances.
Bradley were awarded a soft penalty when Chris Smith was adjudged to have pushed a Bradley forward when jumping, even though he had his hands by his side.
But keeper Wayne Mahomet saved Chris Hogg’s penalty and Ingrow felt justice was done as the first half fizzled out.
Ingrow started the second half looking to try make the breakthrough but found the pitch a struggle.
A stubborn defensive Bradley back five kept Ingrow’s chances to a minimum as both teams struggled to make a lasting mark on the game.
A draw seems a fair result, although Ingrow will probably be the happier as Bradley did manage to hit the Ingrow bar twice in the last 15 minutes.

Quinlan’s quality brings quick reward

Oxenhope Rec Res 8
Stanley United Res 0
Young Sean Quinlan grabbed his first hat-trick in senior football as Oxenhope continued to steam clear at the top of the West Yorkshire League Alliance Division Two.
Jonathan Clewes 2, Chris Day, Liam Dyson and Craig Morris added the other five.
The West Yorkshire League Alliance Two leaders got off to good start when in a goalmouth scramble Liam Dyson was the first to react, firing in from close range.
Read more »

Steeton switch off and lose points

Consolation: Jamie Longley

Steeton 1
Bay Athletic 2

Effort counted for nothing as Steeton switched off twice and were made to pay against the reigning West Riding County Amateur League champions.
All the Chevrons had to show for their exertions was a 90th-minute goal from Jamie Longley and it left manager Roy Mason a bit down.
“The lads put in a lot of hard work but I was left a little disappointed because we switched off twice and were punished.”
Bay took the lead after 46 minutes and added a second midway through the second half before Longley grabbed a late consolation.
“To be honest, we probably didn’t create enough in the final third, we lacked a bit of self belief,” said Mason.
“We have to learn to to be a bit more alert.”

Bailey’s double earns Bronte first win

Bronte Wanderers Res 2
Lower Hopton Res 1
It was a long time coming but two goals from Rye Bailey earned Bronte Reserves their first West Riding County Amateur League win of the season.
After eight defeats in 10 games, Bronte are off the mark and now only trail today’s opponents by two points and with a game in hand.
They have chance to make an immediate improvement on that in their next match, which is at Lower Hopton on February 11.

Steampigs struggle to point against Sutton

Ingrow & Worth Valley Res 3
Sutton 3
Reports from both teams –
From an Ingrow perspective…
An out-of-sorts Ingrow struggled against a much-improved Sutton team, who were unlucky not to come away with all three Craven League points.
Ingrow took the lead through Dan Blakesley then let in two sloppy goals.
Ingrow got back into the game just before the break to make it 2-2 at half-time.
Read more »

Oxenhope well beaten in League Cup

Field 4
Oxenhope Rec 0

Following their recent fine run of form in the West Yorkshire League, Oxenhope were unceremoniously dumped out of the League Cup by Premier Division rivals Fields.
On a quagmire of a pitch, Oxenhope found it difficult to get their passing game going, added to which player-manager Mark Bentham had to make several late changes to his line-up.
The home side were quicker and stronger all over the park and dominated from the kick-off.
Read more »

Silsden and five other matches off

For the fourth week running, Silsden have had their match called off.
Following the home game with Glossop and trips to AFC Liverpool and Ramsbottom falling victim to the weather, today’s home match against Stone Domines has also succumbed, failing a 9.15am pitch inspection.
The Cobbydalers are next due to be in action a week today when AFC Liverpool visit the Asda Foundation Stadium.
Silsden have played only once in 2012, a 4-0 win at Padiham on January 2.
Silsden Reserves’ trip to Ashton Athletic is also off, as are Steeton Reserves’ trip to West Horton in the West Riding County Amateur League and Craven League matches involving Bingley Town (first and second teams), Oakworth, Wilsden and Silsden White Star Reserves.
Full list (as notified by 1.20pm, here)

Inspections at Silsden and Bradley

So far no matches have been called off locally, despite the thick snow fall in surrounding areas and heavy overnight frost.
However, there is a 9.15am pitch inspection at Silsden, ahead of their North West Counties League home match with Stone Dominoes.
Bradley’s pitch was inspected earlier this morning and was frozen. However, another check will be made at noon before deciding if their Craven League match against Ingrow & Worth Valley will go ahead.

Today’s fixtures: Saturday, January 28

North West Counties League
Prem: Silsden v Stone Dominoes (postponed).
Res Div: Ashton Ath v Silsden (postponed).

West Riding County Amateur League (2pm)
Prem: Steeton v Bay Ath.
Div 1: Dudley Hill Rgrs v Bronte Wdrs.
Div 2: West Horton v Steeton Res (postponed).
Div 3: Bronte Wdrs Res v Lower Hopton Res.

West Yorkshire League (2pm)
League Cup, 3rd round (1.30pm): Fields v Oxenhope Rec.
Allnc 2: Oxenhope Rec Res v Stanley Utd Res,

Craven League (2pm)
Prem: Cowling v Ighton Leigh.
Div 1: Crosshills v Silsden White Star, Gargrave v Bingley Tn (postponed), Oakworth v Wilsden Ath (postponed).
Div 2: Bradley v Ingrow & Worth Valley.
Div 3: AFC Colne v Silsden WS Res (postponed), Cononley Sp Res v Settle Utd Res, Grindleton Res v Bingley Tn Res (postponed), Oxenhope Rec III v Cowling Res.
Div 4: Crosshills Res v Bradley Res (postponed), Ingrow & WV Res v Sutton (at Marley).

Halifax League (2.15pm)
Div 1: Salem v Denholme Utd.
Div 3: Denholme Utd Res v Junction Inn.

Second change of venue

Ingrow & Worth Valley Reserves have switched the venue for Saturday’s Craven League home match for a second time.
The game was originally due to be at Oakbank but was switched to the South Craven School home of opponents Sutton.
However, the Division Four match will now be played at Marley.