Monthly Archives: February 2012

Honours even in Reserves derby

Silsden Res 2 Barnoldswick Town Res 2
All the telling action came in an entertaining first-half of Silsden’s North West Counties League derby against neighbours Barlick.
The visitors stormed forward from the start of a delayed Reserve Division match – the referee failed to turn up so home official Pete Hanson had to stand in.
Barlick went ahead after just three minutes through Paul Fildes but only a fine save by Alex Woodcock prevented Tom Marshall levelling 12 minutes later.
Read more »

Silsden aim for derby double

Derby pride is at stake this evening at The Asda Foundation Stadium.
The second-strings of Silsden and Barnoldswick Town are going head to head in the Reserve Division of the North West Counties League, 7.45pm.
Silsden, who have played 12 times and picked up 19 points, sit seventh of 13 teams with Barlick second bottom with just seven, albeit from only eight games.
The Cobbydalers won the reverse fixture in October and will be keen to complete a double.
There is more action at Silsden tomorrow when the Under-19s take on Northern Alliance leaders Thackley. 7.45pm.

Glyn Smith’s Kicking Grass: Commitment – is it a thing of the past?

Football is not just about turning up to play 90 minutes a week for your team. At local level it should be about commitment to your club as well. That’s how it used to be but things are changing, as Glyn Smith points out.

When we sign for a club as a player or agree to join a club’s committee, we are making a commitment or ‘promise’ to that club’s ideals, goals and objectives to do our best to help achieve them.
Some forward-thinking clubs may already have a written constitution and rules, which set out these goals. I would urge those clubs who don’t have one to look at developing one as it helps to focus the future progress of the club.
In the past, the majority of club members were at least vaguely aware of this commitment but sadly I just don’t see much evidence that this is the case today.
I’m not just referring to the game at our level. You can see evidence of this ‘lack of commitment’ even in the Premiership or sometimes at International level.
So just what does this, or should this, personal promise mean.
If you commit to a club you must join in the activities on and off the field, whether it be training, fundraising or social events.
Read more »

Unlucky if you missed 13-goal thriller

Sutton A 7
Guiseley u7s 6

Sutton came out on top in an incredible 13-goal thriller.
Guiseley scored within seconds of the kick-off but incredibly that was all the scoring in the first period, partly thanks to superb defensive work from Sutton’s Harvey Day, Addison Willis and William Bell.
Sutton then started to get back into the game with some determined runs from Aidan Lee and Stan Lloyd down the wings.
Guiseley repeated their early goal in the second period but this time it triggered a scoring response from the hosts.
Aidan Lee pulled a goal back with a fine left foot drive and this was then followed by goals from Matthew Broadbent and Daniel Mason to make it 3-2.
Guiseley made it 3-3 but the final period was wave after wave of attacks by both teams.
Guiseley grabbed the initiative to go 5-3 up but Broadbent scored his second goal of the game.
The visitors made it 6-4 from a corner.
Mason aded his second and it was all square when Broadbent struck the goal of the day when he swivelled and launched an unstoppable left foot drive into the top corner to complete his hat-trick.
In the dying seconds of the game, Sutton won a corner, Aidan Lee whipped a wicked cross into the penalty area and the ball evaded everyone to nestle in the back of the net.
It was a superb goal to cap a wonderful game of football played by two excellent teams.
Player of the Day was Harvey Day.

Red hot Steeton crush Bluebacks

Steeton Juniors u15 has a resounding 18-0 win over Myrtle Park Bluebacks in the Craven, Aire & Wharfe Junior League Cup.
Euan Sessford led the way with four goals and there was a hat-trick for George Guest.
Oli Coulson, Harry Muir and Josh Hardisty weighed in with two each and there were single strikes for Joe Mason, Sam Pratt, Kalvin Singh, Sam Warriner and Pat Lee.

Sunday’s youth results: February 26

Email your team’s reports to editorial@keighleykicks.co.uk

Craven, Aire & Wharfe Junior League
U18A: Silsden A 5 Stanningley Albion 5.
League Cups
U18: Shipley Tigers 2 Wilsden Red Sox 0, Wilsden walkover at Eldwick, Crosshills 3 Myrtle Park 0, Bingley 2 Bolton Woods Corinthians 4,
U16: Silsden Reds 2 Pudsey 5, Bolton Woods 8 Eldwick 1, Long Lee 3 Shipley Lions 1, Oakworth 3 Kings Park 2, Shipley Tigers 2 Bingley 9.
U15: Sutton 0 Skipton Town 6, Long Lee 1 Thackley A 8, Sandy Lane 7 Thackley B 0, Campion 13 (thirteen) Myrtle Park Thistles 1, Burley 2 Oakworth Wasps B 1, Oakworth Hornets 6 Bradford Tigers 3, Steeton 18 (eighteen) Myrtle Park Bluebacks 0, Wilsden Reds 4 Silsden A 0, Keighley Shamrocks 4 Wilsden Warriors 0.
U14: Bingley 3 Horsforth B 2, Long Lee 15 (fifteen) Eldwick 1, Silsden A 0 Horsforth A 1, Bradford Park Avenue B 0 Oakworth 9, Settle Utd 2 Keighley Shamrocks 5, Sutton Rogues 0 Shipley Lions 10 (ten), Silsden Reds 1 Burley Trojans 0, Crosshills 1 Nab Wood Eagles 5, Claverley 10 (ten) Silsden Whites 1.
U13: Bingley B 1 Skipton LMS 7, Wilsden 1 Thackley Dragons 2, Oakworth 8 Sandy Lane 1, Fairbank 1 Long Lee 5, Silsden 3 Keighley Shamrocks 4, Bingley A 7 BPA Lions 2.
U12: Eldwick 2 Queensbury A 4, Bingley A 6 Sutton B 2, Sutton A 6 Horsforth Mustangs 0, Shipley Lions 10 (ten) Sandy Lane A 0, Cowling 1 Oakworth Hornets 6, Myrtle Park 1 Thackley B 11 (eleven), Silsden 3 Horsforth Stallions 2, Horton Foxes 9 Bingley B 1.
U11: Oakworth Hornets 3 Shipley Lions 8, BPA Eagles 12 (twelve) Silsden 0, Oakworth Wasps 3 Skipton Town 1, Menston Rgrs 0 Sandy Lane 3, Burley Trojans 1 Bingley B 3, Bingley A 2 Thackley Thunder 3, Sutton A 5 Farsley Celtic 1.
U10: Bingley Barca 10 (ten) Weston Lane SSC 0, Oakworth Hornets 5 Skipton LMS 0, Shipley Tigers 4 Oakworth Wasps 0, Sutton Rebels 2 Bingley Bayern 3, Bingley Boca 2 Sutton Rogues 5.

Keybury Youth League
No fixtures listed.

West Riding Girls League
U15: Pontefract Coyotes 1 Bingley 1.

Your chance to be the man in the middle

It’s the most important position on a football field and you are being given the chance to hold it.
Without a referee no matches would be possible and a series of courses aimed at new match officials is taking place next month.
The Basic Referees Course consists of three sessions – Tuition, Safeguarding Children Workshop, and Tuition and Examination.
To qualify, all three sessions must be attended and they are being held on Sunday March 18 (9.30am-5pm), Wednesday, March 21 (6.30-9.30pm) and Sunday, March 25 (9.30am-5pm) at St Mary’s High School, Menston.
For more details, contact Steve Rhodes at the West Riding County FA – 0113 205 9616/9617 or email him.
To book one of the 11 places direct, go to the County FA site where there is also more information about the course.

Broadbent is spot on for winner

Barnoldswick Barons 1
Sutton u7 2
A fantastic team performance brought victory for Sutton, typified by the energy of Stan Lloyd, Flynn Weller, Joe Beck and William Bell.
Barlick scored first but Matthew Broadbent set up Joe Beck to equalise in the second period.
With a couple of minutes remaining player of the day Broadbent was brought down in the penalty area but picked himself up to calmly fire home the spot kick.

Dates set for Keighley FA Cup finals

All this season’s Keighley FA Cup finals will be played at Silsden’s Asda Foundation Stadium.
First up is the Challenge Cup final, with Oxenhope Rec taking on Crosshills or Silsden Reserves on Friday, April 20, 7.30pm. Their outstanding semi-final is due to be played at Sutton Playing Fields on March 17.
The Sunday Cup final pairs Crossflatts Village with New Variety Club and is on Sunday, April 22, at 11am, followed at 3pm by the Liam Daly Junior Memorial Trophy.
Concluding the weekend finals fest is the Supplementary Cup, on Monday, April 23, 7.30pm, when either Ingrow & Worth Valley Reserves or Oxenhope Rec Reserves and Denholme Utd Reserves or Steeton Reserves will meet. The semi-finals are due to be played on March 17.

Silsden join Keighley in semi-finals

Star player: Selina Steventon

Silsden 3 Brayton Belles 2
Silsden pulled off an upset to join Keighley Oaks in the semi-finals of the West Riding County Women’s Cup semi-finals.
The first division villagers got the better of their Selby-based Premier Division opponents but needed extra-time after being all square at 2-2 after 90 minutes.
Silsden scorers were Harriet Pickles, Nicola Frankland and player of the match Selina Steventon.
The local pair are joined in the last four by Harrogate Railway and Third Division underdogs Huddersfield Town.

The week ahead: February 27-March 4

Monday, February 27
West Riding County FA Veterans Cup (8pm)
Semi-final: Silsden v Harrogate (at Marley).

Wednesday, February 29
North West Counties League (7.45pm)
Reserve Div: Silsden v Barnoldswick Town.

Thursday, March 1
Northern u19 Alliance (7.45pm)
West Div: Silsden v Thackley.

Saturday, March 3
North West Counties League (3pm)
Prem: Maine Road v Silsden.
Res Div Cup, 1st rnd: Wigan Robin Park v Silsden.

West Riding County Amateur League (2.30pm)
Prem: Steeton v Kirkburton.
Div 1: Overthorpe SC v Bronte Wanderers.
Div 2: Golcar Utd Res v Steeton Res.
Div 3: Salts Res v Bronte Wdrs Res.

West Yorkshire League (2.30pm)
Prem: Altofts v Oxenhope Rec.
Allnc 2: Oxenhope Rec Res v Garforth Rgrs Res.

Read more »

Keighley Oaks move into last four

Keighley Oaks 5 Brighouse Ladies 1
Hannah Spencer earned the match point as Oaks advanced to the semi-finals of the West Riding County Women’s League Cup.
Goals were shared by Nicole Turner, Jodie Elliot, Rebecca Grainger, Fatima Khatun and Emily Throup.
Keighley got off to a flying start against last year’s cup finalists with a superb long-range strike from left winger Nicole Turner with just three minutes on the clock.
Read more »

Today’s results: Sunday, February 26

Bradford Sunday Alliance
Div 1: Sandy Lane 3 Tyersal 1.
Div 1B: Prospect 2 Oakworth u18 Jnrs 3.

Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League
Prem: Bingley Midland Ath 3 Crossflatts Village 4, Salts 4 New Variety Club 1.
Div 1: Aire Valley 1 Royal Oak (Haworth) 4, FC Sporting 4 Idle Utd 11 (eleven), Milford 3 FC Polonia 2.
Div 2: Menston Tn 2 Cullingworth Youth 3.

West Riding Women’s League
Knockout Cup, quarter-finals: Keighley Oaks 5 Brighouse 1, Silsden 3 Brayton Belles 2.