Monthly Archives: April 2012

Whitestars hang on to complete double

Silsden White Star 3 Gargrave 2
Whitestar completed a quick-fire double over Gargrave to pull well clear of the Division One relegation zone, reports David Burns.
After a 2-1 away win earlier in the month, the hosts were hopeful of a repeat but, despite creating loads of chances, could not convert any, to leave the teams deadlocked at half-time.
In the second half Silsden’s relentless attacking paid dividends when Danny Cox scored an easy tap in.
Cox netted a second after superb wing play saw him turn a defender inside out and coolly finish.
Gavin Shearer made it 3-0 from great one-two passing and clinically finished to give the Gargrave goalkeeper no chance.
The visitors did not give up, however, and their attacking play paid off when they converted a penalty.
Gargrave pulled another one back to make for a tense and nerve-wracking finish but Whitestars held firm and were relieved to hear the referee blow the final whistle.

Champion display is not enough for points for Steeton

Ovenden WR 2 Steeton 0
Ovenden collected the points they needed to clinch the West Riding County Amateur League title but were made to battle all the way by a determined Steeton side this evening.
Despite not having much more than pride to play for, The Chevrons ran their high-flying opponents ragged and were by far the stronger side for 70 minutes.
But then the hosts scored a freak goal to set them on their way to victory.
Read more »

Oakworth get helping hand in promotion race

Oakworth U18 Juniors were given a huge boost to their promotion hopes yesterday, without even playing.
Wrose Bull, their rivals for a promotion spot from Division 1B of the Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League, crashed 5-0 at Stanningley Albion to hand their opponents the league title.
Wrose lead Oakworth by four points but their last match is against the Keighley side on Thursday.
A win for Oaky will leave them needing to win their final match, next Sunday at home to bottom three club Prospect, to clinch the second promotion spot.
However, if Wrose and Oakworth draw, it will be Lane Ends who will finish second, so tight is the promotion picture.

The week ahead: April 30-May 6

Monday, April 30
West Riding County Amateur League (6.15pm)
Prem: Ovenden WR v Steeton.

Tuesday, May 1
North West Counties League (7.45pm)
Res Division Cup, final: Padiham v Silsden (at Padiham).

Craven League (6.15pm)
Div 4 Cup, final: Crosshills Res v Pendle Renegades (at Settle).
Northern Plant Hire Trophy, 3rd rnd: AFC Colne v Wilsden Athletic, Carleton v Cononley Sports.

West Riding County Women’s League (6.30pm)
Div 1: Northowram v Silsden.

Read more »

Weather gives Silsden a welcome break

Silsden U16A were grateful to the weather today.
Having played on Friday and Saturday, they had been due to play for a third consecutive day but a waterlogged pitch gives then two days rest.
They beat Queensbury 6-0 away on Friday evening then beat BD3 9-1 at Marley on Saturday on the all weather pitch to make them joint leaders of the Craven, Aire and Wharfe Junior League A Division with one game remaining.
This will be played on Tuesday evening at Silsden when a draw will make them outright champions of the top division for the third time.
Incredibly, every year since being u11s Silsden have finished in the top two.

Cullingworth suffer Farsley KO blow

Cullingworth Youth 2 Farsley 2009 5
Cullingworth signed off the season with a poor performance against Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League Division Two champions Farsley.
Cullingworth had been a thorn in their opponents side all season, drawing their away match and beating them at home.
But it was third time lucky for Farsley in the quarter-finals of the Invitation Cup, despite playing the entire game with only 10 men.
Both sides missed chances in a goalless first half but Farsley’s determination saw them race into a three-goal lead early in the second half with Cullingworth at times looking more like the team with the man disadvantage.
Goals from man of the match Chris Waters and Jonathan Clewes made it appear like a fightback was on the cards but, with the hosts throwing everything forward, Farsley countered to put the tie to bed with two further goals.

Today’s fixtures: Sunday, April 29

Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League (11am)
Prem: Bingley Midland Ath v Baildon Trinity Angel, Yeadon Westfield v New Variety Club.
Invitation Cup: Cullingworth v Farsley 2009, Salts Sunday v FC Polonia Patson, Moortown Albion v Royal Oak (Haworth).

West Riding County Women’s League (1pm)
Prem: Keighley Oaks v Hemsworth (2pm).
Div 1: Silsden v Pontefract S&SC.

Click on league title for other fixtures

Youth football (click for fixtures)
Craven, Aire and Wharfe League
Keybury League
West Riding Girls League

Today’s results: Saturday, April 28

North West Counties League
Prem: Silsden 1 St Helens Town 1.
Res Div: New Mills 2 Silsden 0.

West Riding County Amateur League
Div 2: Steeton Res v Rawdon Old Boys (postponed).
Div 3: Tingley Ath Res 5 Bronte Wdrs Res 1.

West Yorkshire League
Prem Div: Boroughbridge 2 Oxenhope Rec 3.
Allnce 2: Oxenhope Rec Res 5 Otley Town Res 1 (Oxenhope are promoted).

Craven League
Div 1: Wilsden Ath 2 Crosshills 3 (Crosshills are promoted).
Div 4: Crosshills Res 3 Carleton Res 0 (Crosshills are promoted), Ingrow & Worth Valley Res 1 Horton 5.
Div 1 League Cup, 2nd rnd: Bingley Town 4 Gargrave 6.
Div 2 League Cup, 2nd rnd: Hellifield Sports 7 Ingrow & Worth Valley 3.
Div 3 League Cup, 3rd rnd: Oakworth Res 5 Settle Utd Res 1, Oxenhope Rec III 2 AFC Colne 0.

Reserves are going up in the world

Oxenhope Rec Res 5
Otley Town Res 0

Oxenhope Reserves are celebrating promotion at the first time of asking.
A hat-trick from Liam Dyson and goals from Chris Day and Sean Quinlan put them within a point of glory.
The West Yorkshire League new boys are six points clear of second-placed Barwick in Alliance Division Two from a game more but with a goal difference of 14 better.
Read more »

No cups for Ingrow this season

Hellifield Sports 7 Ingrow and Worth Valley 3
Ingrow’s hopes of silverware were dashed in emphatic fashion in the Craven League Division Two Cup.
Craig Wheater scored twice with player-manager Wayne Mahomet adding the other.
Ingrow came into this game as underdogs but ended it fed to the wolves to bring a disappointing end to their season.
It had been a low-key start to the season but a change of fortune halfway through had raised hopes of another promotion challenge. But it was not to be and hopes of consolation cup silverware were also dashed.
Injuries left Mahomet down to the bare bones but it was the much-changed visitors’ line-up who were the more lively and threatening in a first half which still saw the visitors trail 3-1 at the interval.
Read more »

Ingrow’s title tilt is in tatters

Ingrow and Worth Valley Res 1
Horton 5

The Steampigs suffered a big defeat to leave their Craven League Division Four title challenge in tatters.
Tom Barlow scored the only goal to leave Ingrow a point adrift of leaders Crosshills from one game more and with only one to play – coincidentally away at Horton next Saturday when revenge will be in the air.