Monthly Archives: September 2012

Today’s results: Sunday, September 30

Bradford Sunday Alliance
Premier Division: Sandy Lane 1 West Bowling 5.
Division 1: Cuedos Rangers 4 Oakworth u18 Juniors 5.
Division 1A: Bradford Phoenix 6 Shoulder of Mutton 2.
Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League
League Cup: AFC Bramley 4 Aire Valley 1, BFC Young Boys 4 Ilkley Dynamos 3, Cullingworth Youth 7 Idle United 2, Keighley Town 5 Salts 2, Bingley Midland Athletic 4 Rawdon Old Boys 0, Otley Town 4 Crossflatts Village 1, Yeadon Westfield 6 Keighley Athletic 5.
FA Women’s Cup,
1st qualifying round: Keighley Oaks 0 Steel City Wanderers 2.
West Riding County Women’s League
Division 1: Silsden v Altofts – late result.
Division 3: Silsden Res v Oulton – late result.

Nine-man Oakworth dig deep with injured goalkeeper scoring last-minute winner

Match winner: Sam Lee
Click on picture to see after-match video interviews

Cuedos Rangers 4
Oakworth u18 Juniors 5

Oakworth looked to be heading for a winless day when they allowed a 4-2 lead to slip, saw two players sent off and lost their goalkeeper to injury.
Amazingly though, it was injured custodian Sam Lee who hobbled up front to score a last-minute winner.
Oaks made a rapid start to their Bradford Sunday Alliance Division One match when Jamie Longley put them ahead with a penalty.
The hosts replied midway through the first half but John Gunning smashed a 25-yard strike from an awkward angle in off the post to restore the visitors’ advantage.
Read more »

Oaks felled by mighty Steels

Keighley Oaks 0
Steel City Wanderers 2

Oaks went into their FA Women’s Cup tie as underdogs. Midtable in North East Regional League Division One, they welcomed a team from the top two of the Sheffield and Hallamshire East Midlands Premier League. 
Keighley took the game by the throat and nearly edged in front with near misses from Melissa Houldsworth and Kirsty Delaney.
City were quick to counter and caught Keighley off-guard, splitting their defence to take the lead with a neat shot into the corner of the net.
Keighley tried to reply instantly with an excellent shot across goal by Sophie Gaines beating the keeper but glancing past a post.
Keighley had most of the play but were caught again on the counter with City finding a way through Keighley’s defence. 
Read more »

Ellison’s super strike is an Idle boast

Cullingworth Youth 7 Idle United 2
Man of the match Josh Ellison completed his hat-trick in stunning style as Cullingworth romped through in the Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League Cup.
Ellison brought up his treble strike with a 30-yard screamer into the top corner of the Idle net.
Jonathan Clewes followed up last week’s five-goal haul with another two and Gareth Ritson and Gary Todd also found the target.

Hudson devours Mutton with a hat-trick

Bradford Phoenix 6 Shoulder of Mutton 2
Ryan Hudson grabbed a hat-trick as Phoenix held off a spirited comeback from their Bradford Sunday Alliance visitors.
Phoenix went in 2-1 up at the break with goals from Hudson and Ashley Warrington but Shoulder equalised from the spot in the second half after a handball by Greg Leighton.
Warrington grabbed his second soon after before a quick double from Hudson to complete his hat-trick.
Simon Attrill added a late goal to round up the scoring.

Today’s football: Sunday, September 30

Bradford Sunday Alliance, 11am
Premier Division: Sandy Lane v West Bowling.
Division 1: Cuedos Rangers v Oakworth u18 Juniors.
Division 1A: Bradford Phoenix v Shoulder of Mutton.
Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League, 11am
League Cup: AFC Bramley v Aire Valley, BFC Young Boys v Ilkley Dynamos, Cullingworth Youth v Idle United, Keighley Town v Salts, Bingley Midland Athletic v Rawdon Old Boys, Otley Town v Crossflatts Village, Yeadon Westfield v Keighley Athletic.
FA Women’s Cup, 2pm
1st qualifying round: Keighley Oaks v Steel City Wanderers.
West Riding County Women’s League, 1pm
Division 1: Silsden v Altofts.
Division 3: Silsden Res v Oulton.
Youth football (click for fixtures)
Craven, Aire and Wharfe League
Keybury Youth League
West Riding Girls League

Today’s results: Saturday, September 29

North West Counties League
Premier Division: Glossop North End 2 Silsden 0.
Reserve Division: Silsden 1 Glossop North End 2.
West Yorkshire League
Premier Division: Leeds City 2 Oxenhope Rec 2.
Alliance 1: Oxenhope Rec Res 3 Boroughbridge Res 3.
West Riding County Amateur League
Premier Division: Kirkburton 3 Steeton 3.
Division 2: Steeton Res v Tingley Athletic Res (postponed).
Craven League
Division 1: Rolls Reserves v Oakworth (postponed).
Division 2: Silsden White Star Res v Skipton LMS Res (postponed).
Division 3: Cowling Res 3 Settle United Res 1, Grindleton Res 3 Cononley Sports Res 7, Ingrow & Worth Valley Res 2 Crosshills Res 8, Oakworth Res 0 Grassington Res 1.
Division 4: Bradley Res 3 Pendle Renegades Res 4.
Northern Plant Hire Trophy, 1st round: Cononley Sports v Grassington United (postponed), Earby Town 4 Crosshills 0, Manningham All Stars 3 Skipton LMS 7 (aet), Pendle 5 Ingrow & Worth Valley 1, Pendle Renegades 1 Silsden White Star 4, Wilsden Athletic 8 Hellifield Sports 1, Bingley Town 4 FC Sporting Keighley 2, Gargrave 4 Bradley 1, Padiham Town v Oxenhope Rec III (postponed).
Halifax League
Skircoat Green Physiotherapy Challenge Cup: Ryburn United 3 Denholme United 2.
The Haslem-Sheppard Invitation Cup: Denholme United Res 3 Hebden Royd RS Res 2.

Ingrow race ahead after fraught afternoon

Action from Ingrow’s cup defeat.
Pictures: Courtesy Elaine Marsh

Pendle 5 Ingrow & Worth Valley 1
It’s back to the drawing board for Ingrow manager Chris Smith after seeing his team lose a wind-swept Craven League Northern Plant Hire Trophy tie at Victory Park in Barnoldswick.
“Our energy levels were low and poor tracking and half hearted performances were to blame,” said Smith who said his side just did not appear up for the battle.
Ingrow’s goal came from a home defender.

  • Despite heavy defeats during the afternoon for the first and second teams, Ingrow enjoyed a winning end to their day. The club’s Race Night at the Three Horses was well supported and raised about £450 for the club.
  • Oxenhope go close to upsetting league leaders

    Leeds City 2 Oxenhope Rec 2
    Oxenhope travelled to County Cup holders and West Yorkshire League Premier Division leaders Leeds City and came back with a thoroughly deserved point and could have snatched all three points as they pressed for a late winner.
    The Worth Valley side settled well and had a couple of early chances. A free-kick from Scott Nelson found James Bailey and his cross was met by a firm header from defender Jason Walton but the Leeds custodian was alert to save.
    Bailey then put in another cross but Dan Moriarty fired over. 
    At the other end, keeper Nick Hudson pulled off a diving finger-tip save from a free-kick on the edge of the box that was heading for the bottom corner.
    Read more »

    Blacka proves a blocker but McNicol grabs late saver

    Oxenhope Rec Reserves 3
    Boroughbridge Reserves 3

    Oxenhope’s second string continued their unbeaten run in West Yorkshire League Alliance One with an entertaining encounter against Boroughbridge on a heavy pitch with a strong cross wind.
    After six minutes Craig Morris broke wide down the right and, from the tightest of angles, shot past the advancing keeper only to see a defender block the ball on the line. But Liam Dyson followed in with a strong challenge to force the ball over the line.
    Read more »

    Holmes’ red card proves turning point

    Goalmouth action from Silsden’s defeat at Glossop.
    Picture: Courtesy of Steve Dyson, click for more.

    Glossop North End 2 Silsden 0
    The dismissal of Elliott Holmes proved pivotal as Silsden slumped to a fifth match in a row without a win.
    Glossop dominated the possession and territory but the Cobbydalers created enough chances to have gained a share of the North West Counties League points.
    The hosts wasted many chances but the turning point came when Holmes and Ben Connolly were chasing a ball down the left. Connolly reached the ball a fraction of a second before Holmes, who made contact with his opponent in what the official deemed a dangerous tackle. The red card came out immediately.
    It was Connolly who finally broke the deadlock, driving forward unchallenged to beat Edward Hall after 72 minutes.
    Silsden had several chances to equalise before North End broke away to settle matters when Alex Elliott hammered home in the dying seconds.

    Steeton pay penalty after losing 3-0 lead

    Two goals: Jamie Longley

    Kirkburton 3 Steeton 3
    Steeton manager Roy Mason was left gutted after seeing his team lose a 3-0 lead and concede two penalties in the last four minutes to lose their 100 per cent away start to the West Riding County Amateur League season.
    Arley Barnes put the Chevrons ahead after seven minutes and Jamie Longley’s second-half double looked to have secured victory for the Premier Division leaders with 20 minutes to go.
    But Kirkburton pulled one back and then netted two spot kicks, one harshly awarded, to snatch an unlikely point.
    Mason said: “I’m absolutely gutted. We did more than enough to win the game and should have seen it out.
    “But at the start of these season I’m sure we’d have settled for four wins and a draw from our first five away games.”
    Read the Huddersfield Examiner report, here.

    Whitestars show special reserve for cup glory

    Vintage strike: Steve Grey

    Pendle Renegades 1 Silsden White Star 4
    A depleted Whitestars’ side romped to an impressive Northern Plant Hire Trophy victory in Barnoldswick.
    The visitors were lacking seven regulars but, with the reserves match called off, drafted in support from the second string and they responded in sensational style.
    Leading 2-1 at half-time, a fantastic performance saw them add two more unanswered goals to move into the next round.
    Veteran Stevey Grey, Daniel Cox, man of the match Jamie Cunningham and Tom Clark scored for the visitors.

    Manager leads by example but too late to save a point

    Bradley Reserves 3 Pendle Renegades Reserves 4
    A late fightback proved in vain for Bradley as Pendle hung on for all the Craven League Division Four points.
    The visitors took an early lead through an own goal before doubling their advantage after a well-worked move down the left.
    This stirred Bradley into life and they hit back with a good finish from Robbie Smith.
    Pendle kept attacking and the inevitable third goal was scored soon after, following yet more poor defending from the home side.
    Player-manager Oli Chambers had the chance to reduce the deficit five minutes before half-time but saw his penalty saved
    Bradley stepped up the pace after the break but were unable to stop Pendle making it 4-1 with a free header. The home side rang the changes and continued to pressure with Chambers adding a brace for the home side late on but Pendle held on for the victory.
    Chambers said: “We came to life in the second period with some excellent possession.”