Monthly Archives: October 2012

Silsden must overcome French factor for cup progress

Silsden face their last chance of cup silverware this evening when Knaresborough Town are the visitors to the Angel Telecom Stadium in the West RIding County Cup, 7.45pm.
After suffering 3-2 first hurdle defeats in the FA Cup, FA Vase and League Cup, Chris Reape’s men will be looking to build on their first round ‘win’ over Askern Villa.
Unfortunately, that came thanks to a walkover and Silsden are still seeking their first on-pitch cup win of the campaign.
Former West Yorkshire League side Knaresborough Town are newcomers to the Northern Counties East League this season and are one level further down the pyramid than the Cobbydalers.
The teams met in a pre-season match at Manse Lane with honours finishing even in a 1-1 draw. Andy Lee put Silsden ahead but Dan Clayton levelled for the hosts.
Knaresborough pulled off a giant-killing in the first round with a 3-2 victory over NCE Premier Division side Brighouse Town, Paul Eagling netting an 86th-minute winner.
Boro are eighth in the Division One table, with seven wins and six draws from their 17 games but have not won on their travels since early September.
Top scorer is Steve Bromley, with eight goals, while Dan Clayton has struck seven.
But the star of the Knaresborough team is Seb Carole. The 30-year-old Frenchman started his career with AS Monaco and went on to appear for West Ham, Brighton, Leeds United, Darlington and Tranmere. The French international played at every age group for his country up to u19 level has also gained three caps for Martinique.
He scored three times for Leeds in 41 appearances for the Elland Road club between 2006 and 2008.
His last professional club was French League One side OGC Nice in November 2010. He did not play for the first team and his next team was Harrogate Sunday League side Burton Leonard Squirrel, from where he joined Knaresborough.
Already through to the quarter-finals are Guiseley, Ossett Town, Tadcaster Albion, FC Halifax Town and Harrogate Railway Athletic.
Tonight’s other tie sees Albion Sports at home to Glasshoughton. Ossett Albion take on Harrogate Town next week.

Gaughan inspires Silsden to table-topping show

Trickster: Another treble for Joe Gaughan.

AFC Emley 1 Silsden 5

Silsden leapfrogged their hosts at the top of the Northern u19 Alliance West Division table with an impressive display.

After romping to a 3-1 half-time lead the young Cobbydalers had to withstand intense home pressure in which they forced a string of corners and saw a 25-yard curling effort slam against the bar.
Silsden dominated the first half with some superb inter-passing attacks and they left the league leaders chasing shadows.
A controversial goal on the stroke of half-time was the only blot on Silsden’s copybook. Goalkeeper Christian Paulat-Brigg looked to have cleared a cross-goal shot from Matthew Semley but the linesman flagged to say the ball had crossed the line. 

Until then, the Cobbydalers had dominated.
Read more »

Sharp shooter is a six-hit for Shammies

Keighley Shamrock Warriors u10 9 Guiseley Whites 0
Shamrocks maintained their excellent start to the season with a thumping home victory over Guiseley Whites.
Shammies started quickly with a goal in almost the first attack. Man of the match Joel Oxford carried the ball out of defence before crossing brilliantly into the box for Ben Sharp to finish on the half volley.
It was 2-0 within a minute when the Guiseley goalkeeper miskicked a goal kick straight to Sharp, who finished with aplomb.
Some excellent passing from Josh Toner and Ciaron Fleming nearly made 3-0 and Daniel Ambler struck the bar with a long range looping effort.
The game then settled down with no further goals until Sharp made it 3-0 right on half-time with a neat turn and finish.
The second half was all Shammies with Guiseley struggling to come to terms with the adverse weather conditions.
Sharp got his fourth goal with a rare right foot strike following good work in midfield from Fleming and Ambler.
Incredibly Sharp then added his and Shammies’ fifth and sixth goals.
The fifth came after an excellent one-two between Foysol Ullah and Josh Toner.
Toner then added the seventh with a powerful right footed drive, while Samuel Woodward made it 8-0 from close range.
The rout was completed when Barney Cope scored from the edge of the box.
Despite the number of goals the most pleasing thing for manager Cope was a second consecutive clean sheet.

Crusaders blown off course by late goals

Keighley Shamrocks Crusaders u10 0 Guiseley Blues 3
Wet and windy conditions saw a Crusaders side looking to improve their home form against high-flying Guiseley.
Despite the awful weather, it was a good start to the game with both sides cancelling each other out early on.
After 10 minutes good link-up play between Joseph Ayers and man of the match Sam Loftus set up Plumb in space but his shot was saved by the keeper. 
Crusaders kept pushing forward in search of a goal but were almost punished by the away side on the counter attack but safe hands from Keslinke and good defensive work by Amaan Hussain saw an entertaining first half end 0-0.
Loftus, in his first appearance of the season, was seeing plenty of the ball and again found Ayers bursting through the midfield with ease but could not find a way past the Guiseley back line.
It was end to end stuff late in the game but Crusaders were finally punished on the counter going 1-0 down to a good strike.
The away side then added two further goals in what was a much closer contest than the scoreline suggested.

Oakworth persevere for late rally

Oakworth Girls u13 3 Hebden Bridge 1
After back-to-back defeats in league and cup, Oakworth’s great team spirit got them a fantastic win in awful weather conditions.
Oakworth had most of the possession in the first half but couldn’t put away any of their chances.
Hebden scored the first goal after about 25 minutes from a corner.
With the rain belting down and the wind getting stronger, the girls had to battle hard.
With more chances being missed, it looked like it wouldn’t be Oakworth’s day.
With about 15 minutes to play, Oakworth manager Josh Beattie made changes to try to find an equaliser.
Hollie Williams soon broke down the right hand side and smashed the ball past the Hebden Bridge goalkeeper to make it 1-1.
But the girls weren’t willing to settle for a draw and Jess Kerr followed Hollie Williams in getting a much deserved goal and the score was 2-1.
With five minutes to go, the last two changes where made and on came Hannah Greenwood and Orla Hargreaves.
A 2-1 win looked secure until a visiting striker broke through and looked certain to have a strike on the Oakworth goal until substitute Greenwood made a fantastic last-ditch tackle.
Oakworth counter attacked and the Hebden goalkeeper made a good save. The ball fell to an Oakworth player but she missed her kick. Luckily the ball fell to Hargreaves who showed a striker’s instinct to make it 3-1.
Manager Beattie said: “After going 1-0 down, the Oakworth girls showed great character and, fingers crossed, are back to winning ways.”

The big debate – Will Keighley ever have a top non-League club of its own? Part 4

The idea of a Keighley ‘town’ side is nothing new. Rob Grillo tells the tale of the previous incarnations of attempts to form a high-level club to represent Keighley. Read the full story in Rob’s excellent Keighley’s Soccer History book, still available, here.

The Keighley Town team on their way to the Yorkshire League in 1946. All pictures courtesy of Rob Grillo’s Keighley’s Soccer History book

Keighley’s first ‘town’ team was Keighley Celtic, who swept all before them and were so good that they rose to the heady heights of the Bradford and District League.
However, they had no ground of their own, being somewhat nomadic – playing at Hard Ings Road (possibly more than one venue), near the old Fell Lane infirmary, Worth Village and back to Hard Ings Road again several times. Their headquarters was the Bradford Arms Inn.
They also had no money, as their stay in the Bradford League virtually crippled them, and did not reform after The Great War.
There have been several teams bearing the ‘Keighley Town’ title, two of which could have made it had they received the financial input necessary.
Read more »

Gr-eight start for Keighley

Super start: The 2012/13 Keighley FA u17 squad
ahead of their win over Craven.

Opening goal:
George Sellars

Craven FA u17 2
Keighley FA u17 8

A solid Keighley sparkled again against Craven in their opening fixture of this year’s West Riding County FA Minor Cup competition at Settle.
Last season Keighley romped to a 10-0 win at Silsden and, despite only seven of that squad featuring in this season’s 20-strong pool, they again gained an emphatic victory.
A more spirited Craven had put together a young squad and started brightly.
The rain was incessant throughout the game and it was Craven who fashioned the opening chance after three minutes when striker Ross Greenwood beat Keighley keeper Reece Simpson but hit the bar.
Keighley’s midfield quartet of captain Ryan Narey, Jack Cryer, George Sellars and Ben Dakin began to dominate possession and after eight minutes, Narey’s corner to the back post was headed in by Sellars.
Conditions were proving to be difficult on a pitch, which was getting heavier by the minute, but Keighley looked to be overwhelming their opponents.
After 13 minutes a defensive mix up allowed Euan Sessford to ghost in and double the lead.
Read more »

The week ahead: October 29-November 4

Monday, October 29
West Riding CFA Veterans League, 8.15pm
Marley Division: Salts v Sutton Utd (at Marley).

Tuesday, October 30
Northern u19 Alliance, 7.45pm
West Division: AFC Emley v Silsden.

Wednesday, October 31
West Riding County FA County Cup, 7.45pm
2nd round: Silsden v Knaresborough Town.

Saturday, November 3
North West Counties League
, 3pm
Premier Division: Silsden v Runcorn Linnets.
Reserve Division: AFC Darwen v Silsden.

West Riding CFA Challenge Cup, 1pm
2nd round: Berry Brow v Oxenhope Rec.

West Riding CFA Challenge Trophy, 1pm
2nd round: Bingley Town v Campion Res, Britannia Sports v Oakworth, Denholme Utd Res v Kirk Deighton Rgrs Res, Rothwell Res v Silsden White Star, Springhall Celtic v Oxenhope Rec Res, Steeton Res v Linthwaite Ath, Wilsden Athletic v Dewsbury Rgrs OB Res.

Read more »

Today’s results: Sunday, October 28

Bradford Sunday Alliance
Division 1: Oakworth u18 Jnrs 1 Manningham 0.
Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League
Premier Division: Crossflatts Village 4 Salts 4. 
Division 1: Aire Valley v Halfway House (postponed), Salts Res 0 Keighley Ath 1.
Division 2: Bingley FC Young Boys v Yeadon Veterans Res (postponed). 
League Cup: Keighley Town 3 Horsforth St Margaret’s 2, Shipley Tn 2 Bingley Midland Ath 1, Yeadon Westfield 1 Cullingworth Youth 4.
West Riding FA Minor Cup
Group B: Craven FA 2 Keighley FA 8.
North East Regional Women’s League
Southern Division: Doncaster Belles 5 Keighley Oaks 2.
West Riding County Women’s League
Division 1: Silsden 4 Leeds Medics & Dentists 5.
Division 3: Amaranth v Silsden Res (late result).

Jalil gets Oaks out of jail

Oakworth u19 Juniors 1 Manningham 0
In what was probably Oakworth’s worst performance this season they still managed to bag the three available points thanks to a first-half drive from man of the match Joe Jalil.
The Oaks players made the big mistake of expecting a walk over against the Bradford Sunday Alliance Division One’s bottom club.
Too much confidence can cause complacency and that was evident in abundance throughout the game.
The visitors even managed to hit the crossbar in the second half.
A lot of finger pointing and arguing didn’t help either in what would be best described as a day to forget.

Unbeaten Town march on

Keighley Town 3 Horsforth St Margaret’s 2
Keighley Town maintained their unbeaten start to the Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League with a narrow League Cup success over spirited Division Two visitors.
Darren Holmes, Andy Carr and Liam Bellamy were on target for the hosts.

Cooper sends Athletic barrelling up table

Salts Reserves 0 Keighley Athletic 1
Tony Cooper netted the only goal of the game to push Keighley Athletic away from the lower reaches of Division One of the Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League.
Athletic produced arguably their best performance of the season.
The Athletes were solid from the off with Tom Whitwham, Adam Burns and new signing Ricky Smith visibly strengthening the backbone of the team.
The young Salts outfit pressed and utilised the large pitch but had to settle for long-range efforts, while the visitors spurned the better chances.
A tight game was settled midway through the second half when the ever-dangerous Cooper put the visitors in front with a smart finish after a goalkeeping error.
Salts stirred in response but the Athletic veterans used their experience to run down the clock, securing a deserved win and a hugely satisfying clean sheet.

Foxy Cullingworth pull cup rabbit from hat

Yeadon Westfield 1 Cullingworth Youth 4
Second Division Cullingworth pulled off a shock result in the Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League Cup with a comprehensive victory over Premier Division Westfield.
Youth faced a strong wind for the first 45 minutes but still managed to create a host of chances with the Yeadon goalkeeper pulling of some fantastic saves to keep the score level.
Man of the match Kyle Fox commanded the Cullingworth defence throughout, giving a firm basis for a top quality second half where the visitors outplayed their higher ranking opponents.
The Division Two outfit took the lead through Joe Flaherty, who was released down the left flank by Harry Holmes to finish in style.
The lead was increased moments later when Luke Broadbent threaded a neat through ball for Josh Ellison to fire past the advancing keeper.
Jack Hawksworth expertly chipped home from distance to add a third, before Westfield gave themselves a lifeline ,pulling a goal back from a defensive mix up.
Their fight back was short lived, however, as Broadbent continued his fine run of scoring, forcing a cross over the line to put the tie to bed.

Today’s fixtures: Sunday, October 28

HAVE YOU REMEMBERED
TO PUT YOUR CLOCKS BACK AN HOUR?

Bradford Sunday Alliance, 11am
Division 1: Oakworth u18 Jnrs v Manningham.
Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League, 11am
Premier Division: Crossflatts Village v Salts. 
Division 1: Aire Valley v Halfway House, Salts Res v Keighley Ath.
Division 2: Bingley FC Young Boys v Yeadon Veterans Res. 
League Cup: Keighley Town v Horsforth St Margaret’s, Shipley Tn v Bingley Midland Ath, Yeadon Westfield v Cullingworth Youth.
West Riding FA Minor Cup, 2pm
Group B: Craven FA v Keighley FA.
North East Regional Women’s League, 2pm
Southern Division: Doncaster Belles v Keighley Oaks.
West Riding County Women’s League, 1pm
Division 1: Silsden v Leeds Medics & Dentists.
Division 3: Amaranth v Silsden Res.
Youth football (click for fixtures)
Craven, Aire and Wharfe League
Keybury Youth League
West Riding Girls League