Monthly Archives: October 2012

Today’s results: Saturday, November 27

North West Counties League
League Cup, 2nd round: Cheadle Town 3 Silsden 2.
Reserve Division: Silsden 2 Padiham 3.
West Yorkshire League
Premier Division: Whitkirk Wdrs 2 Oxenhope Rec 5.
Alliance 1: Oxenhope Rec Res 2 Old Headingley Res 2.
West Riding County Amateur League
Premier Division Cup: Steeton 3 Lepton Highlanders 1.
Division 2: Bay Athletic Res 5 Steeton Res 2.
Craven League
Premier Division: Trawden Celtic 5 Crosshills 3.
Division 1: Wilsden Ath 4 Hellifield Sports 0, Rolls Res 0 Oakworth 4.
Division 2: Silsden White Star Res 3 AFC Colne 2.
Division 3: Crosshills Res 4 Cowling Res 4, Grassington Utd Res 2 Sutton 1, Grindleton Res 3 Oakworth Res 5, Ingrow & Worth Valley Res 2 Cononley Sports Res 4, Settle Utd Res 2 Bradley 0.
Division 4: Bradley Res v Sutton Res.
Northern Plant Hire Trophy : Cononley Sports 2 Grassington Utd 3, Cowling 4 Bingley Town 0, Padiham Town 2 Oxenhope Rec III 2 (Oxenhope win 3-1 penalties).
Halifax League
Division 1: Salem 0 Denholme Utd 6.
Invitation Cup : Denholme Utd Res 4 Calder 76 Res 5.

Depleted Oakworth have winning blend

Grindleton Reserves 3 Oakworth Reserves 5
Young and old combined to give Oakworth a far more emphatic Craven League Division Three victory than the scoreline suggests.
The visitors led 5-1 and created numerous opportunities to extend the lead but switched off for the last 10 minutes and conceded two late goals.
Oakworth scorers were Tom Hill, Chris Reynolds, Jamie Greenwood, Gary Earle (penalty) and David Rhodes.
Sixteen-year-old Joe Meegan was outstanding on his debut at centre half and old man Stephen Duff, who played in goal, never looked his 40-plus years of age.
Manager Stewart Kinnear said: “We played some good stuff and that’s with the fact we only had 11 players due to various factors.”

Broken leg mars match

Oxenhope Rec Res 2
Old Headingley Res 2

This West Yorkshire League Alliance One game was marred by a Headingley striker sustaining a broken leg after just 15 minutes.
When the game was eventually re-started 30 minutes later, it was the visitors took the lead from a free-kick that found the substitute striker on the edge of the box and his floated ball hit the top corner.
After 25 minutes Tom Thompson restored parity when he received the ball, drove into the area and calmly placed his shot past the keeper.
Play from both sides was disjointed and it was not until the 75th minute that Oxenhope seized on an opportunity when the visitors’ keeper failed to hold on to the ball and Joel Gallagher stole in to finish.
The home side then had two clear chances to make the game safe but wasted them and were made to pay when in the last minute a corner was accurately delivered, forcing keeper Sam Lee to make a first class re-action save but the loose ball was forced into the net for the equaliser.

Ellis is in right spot for success

Padiham Town 2 Oxenhope Rec III 2
(Oxenhope win 3-1 on penalties)
Third division Oxenhope came up against Craven League new boys Padiham Town, who are taking the fourth division by storm.
With 10 minutes remaining of an entertaining Northern Plant Hire Trophy tie, Oxenhope found themselves two goals up, courtesy of Sam Coates.
The home side then converted a penalty and with virtually the last kick of the game equalised.
The game went to extra time and, with no further goals, to a penalty shoot out.
Keeper Grahame Ellis made two excellent saves and Lee Rhodes. Nigel Smith and Mark Labbett converted their spot kicks for Oxenhope to go through to the next round.

Sutton spring up table

skipton-body-centre-newBradley Reserves 2
Sutton Reserves 5

Sutton leap-frogged their hosts and climbed two places up the Craven League Division Four table with this fine victory.
Player-manager Craig Sanderson picked up the man of the match award but the visitors’ goals came from Ben Locker, Zach Pearson, Jamie Forrest and Jack Fletcher 2.
Bradley took an early lead with a slide rule pass from midfield enabling David Hunt to sidefoot the ball past the keeper.
Sutton then came to life, scoring three goals before the break.
Bradley scored early after the break with Robbie Smith breaking through the defence and cooly slotting the ball home.
The hosts pushed hard for an equaliser with Paul and David Hunt both going close before Sutton killed off the game with two more goals.
Bradley reports are sponsored by Skipton Body Repair Centre.

Cup hopes end

Denholme United Res 4 Calder 76 Res 5
Denholme’s Halifax League Invitation Cup hopes were ended in an entertaining match at Foster Park.
Guy Flanagan 2, Lea Kelley and Steve George, with a lovely free-kick were on target for the hosts.

Ritson is treble toast for Oxenhope

Whitkirk Wanderers 2 Oxenhope Rec 5
Oxenhope climbed to sixth place in the top flight of the West Yorkshire League with a battling performance against a strong and physical Whitkirk side.
The first half was end to end and played at a furious pace on a superb playing surface.
The Worth Valley side though found themselves a goal down after just six minutes, when an attempted clearance was charged down and a Whitkirk striker was first to react.
Oxenhope pulled level when a free-kick from skipper Nivard Trowers found the head of Chris Day. The keeper went for the ball but Michael Garnett steamed in and it fell for Gaz Ritson to poke the ball over the line.
After 24 minutes Jonathan Clewes broke through the home defence and unselfishly laid the ball back into the path of Ritson to score his second.
Read more »

Champion show sees off Steeton

Two goals: Mark McGee

Bay Athletic Res 5
Steeton Reserves 2

Steeton faced their hardest game of the season but were left feeling they’d played the West Riding County Amateur League Division Two champions elect.
Mark McGee put the Chevrons ahead after just five minutes on a waterlogged pitch.
The heavy conditions made things difficult and the hosts levelled when George Sellars slipped and Luke Peacock pounced,
Craig Burns put Bay ahead but McGee broke to make it 2-2 at half-time.
The conditions deteriorated in the second half but it was the hosts who managed to navigate the puddles and mud to score three more times through Burns, Declan Thomas-James and Nathan Alexander.
Steeton manager Clark O’Dwyer said: “It was disappointing to lose but they were by far the best team we’ve played this season.”

More cup woe for Silsden

Cheadle Town 3 Silsden 2
Silsden’s poor cup form continued as they went out at the first hurdle of the North West Counties League Cup.
Having already been beaten in the opening rounds of the FA Cup and FA Vase, it leaves only Wednesday’s home West Riding CFA County Cup tie against Knaresborough Town to save their knockout silverware hopes.
Matthew German put the hosts ahead in the 10th minute and Ben Brooks made it 2-0 after 26 minutes.
Mike Garrod pulled one back eight minutes later but Arron Carroll’s spot kick resorted the home side’s two-goal advantage within two minutes.
Kevin Ryan gave the Cobbydalers hope when he made it 3-2 with 17 minutes to go shortly after Garrod had failed to convert a penalty.

PJ is wide awake in Steeton success

Star man: PJ King

Steeton 3 Lepton Highlanders 1
Steeton earned progress in the West Riding County Amateur Premier Division Cup with their first home win of the season.
The league leaders had to do it the hard way though.
Andy Holden limped off injured after 10 minutes and after 18 minutes a header put Lepton 1-0.
Chris Simpson levelled before half-time and PJ King then fed Simpson, who rounded the keeper to make it 2-1.
Joe Park made it safe with a third in the 84th minute.
Assistant manager Rob Horton, in charge today, was delighted with the win and the performance, citing it as one of the best performances this season.
“We were good value for the win and it was a great team performance.”
He picked out Patrick King for a special mention following his first start of the season.
“I thought he was tremendous in the middle of the park,” said Horton.
Steeton will play Marsden at home in the next round.