Monthly Archives: November 2012

League seeks new members

The West Riding County Amateur League have vacancies for two new clubs for next season.
Applications are being invited from established, progressive and ambitious Saturday clubs to join the league.
Any club interested should send an email, outlining details of the club, ground, changing localities, and the league you presently play to the league’s general secretary Stuart Marsden – wrcaflgensec@aol.com

After rain comes freeze as weather beats Silsden

Silsden 1 Frickley Athletic 0
(abandoned after 37 minutes)
Silsden must try again in the Northern 19 Alliance Pat Rice Trophy after tonight’s tie failed to even reach half-time.
The referee called a halt after 37 minutes due to swiftly deteriorating pitch conditions. After days of rain, a sharp freeze made the surface treacherous.
Josh McNulty had outfoxed the visiting defence for the only goal, smashing home a superb shot after great work by the outstanding Will Storrie.

Paper Talk: Keighley football in the local media (Keighley News)

Wilsden Athletic’s Ryan Gill takes centre stage in today’s Keighley News.
A superb picture by Bob Smith is one of several from the Craven League Division One Cup clash at Marley against Cononley Sports, with Alan Brewer and goalmouth action also captured.
The sport section consists of seven pages with football on four of them, although several reports are run together in round-up form.
Nevertheless, there are pictures of Andy King and Joe Jalil to illustrate reports from Steeton and Silsden.
Oxenhope Reserves and Keighley Oaks are covered in full, while the Craven League round-up brings details of matches involving Silsden White Star, Oxenhope Thirds, Wilsden, Cononley, Silsden White Star Reserves, Sutton, FC Sporting Keighley, Bradley Reserves, Crosshills Reserves and Ingrow & Worth Valley.
Denholme United, Steeton Reserves and Bingley FC Young Boys also get a mention, with a brief report featuring Sandy Lane.
Junior reports from Sutton Rascals u13 and the Oakbank Primary Schools Championship complete things, alongside a truncated list of tables, results and fixtures.

  • The Keighley News is available throughout the area and costs 65p. Some football stories are available on its website, here.

Silsden cross fingers for early end to rain

Only an unexpected change in weather conditions will help Silsden avoid their sixth postponement in eight matches this evening.
The Cobbydalers are due to make the short trip to Bacup Borough in the Premier Division of the North West Counties League, 7.45pm.
Silsden’s last three matches have all been called off due to waterlogged pitches and they have managed just one league match – a 3-1 home defeat by AFC Liverpool – since losing at Colne on October 23.
That came three days after their last win, a 4-0 success against Ashton Athletic and the team will be keen to get back to winning ways, especially after waving goodbye to any hopes of cup glory with defeats in both the League and County cups.

Midland pool their resources for Melling challenge

Keighley’s own Chris Melling will be helping raise funds for Bingley Midland Athletic next week.
The Magician will be putting on a series of exhibition matches as well as spell-binding his audience with his trick shot show.
Melling, 33, the first person to be a professional in 8-ball and 9-ball pool as well as snooker at same time, will be at the Midland hotel in Bingley on Thursday, December 6 from 7.30pm.
Admission is free with a fee of just £2 giving all-comers the chance to challenge the multi-world champion.
Money raised will help support Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League side Bingley Midland Athletic, with a raffle also boosting funds.
Melling was EPA World champion in 2001 and 2003 and was also ranked World No 1 in 2003.
He was also international Pool Masters champion in 2001 and 2002 and European Professional champion in 2002.
More recently, he won the Portugal Open 9-ball in 2010 and China Open 9-ball last year.
The former Oakbank pupil was part of the European team which beat the US in the Moscovi Cup in Las Vegas last December.

Youth football results: w/e November 25

Click on links for all the week’s latest results, tables and fixtures

Craven, Aire & Wharfe Junior League

Keybury Youth League

West Riding Girls League

To have your team’s report included on Keighley Kicks, please email your team’s reports to editorial@keighleykicks.co.uk

Please remember to include your contact details (not for publication, just for any queries), details of the score, your opponents’ name, the competition and first and last names of the players you mention, no nicknames please.

The week ahead: November 26-December 2

Wednesday, November 28
North West Counties League, 7.45pm
Premier Division: Bacup Borough v Silsden.

Northern u19 Alliance 7.45pm
West Division: Field v Silsden (postponed due to Thursday’s cup tie).

Thursday, November 22
Northern u19 Alliance, 7.45pm
Pat Rice Trophy: Silsden v Frickley Ath.

Saturday, December 1
North West Counties League, 3pm
Premier Division: Stockport Sports v Silsden.
Reserve Division: Silsden v Barnoldswick Tn.

West Riding CFA Challenge Cup, 1pm
3rd round: Oxenhope Rec v Altofts.

West Riding CFA Challenge Trophy, 1pm
3rd round: Silsden White Star v Oxenhope Rec Res, Wilsden Athletic v Pontefract Town, Kellingley Welfare v Steeton Reserves.

West Riding County Amateur League, 2pm
Premier Division Steeton v Overthorpe Sports.

Read more »

Cotterill injury sees match abandoned

Only two games beat the wet weather in this morning ‘s Sunday League fixtures.
In the Premier Division of the Bradford Sunday Alliance, Sandy Lane went down to a 4-2 defeat at West Bowling.
Andy Sidowski and Chris Mawson scored for the visitors in an awful game on a soft pitch played in very windy conditions.
The match was called off after 80 minutes following an injury to Sandy Lane striker Stu Cotterill.
He gashed his shin badly but the delay in the ambulance arriving meant the referee abandoned the game with 10 minutes outstanding.
In Division Two of the Wharfedale Triangle League, Bingley FC Young Boys stretched their lead over Cullingworth Youth to seven points but could only manage a 1-1 draw at mid-table Cookridge Hall.
‘Continue reading’ to see a picture of Stu Cotterill’s gashed shin – Warning, not for the squeamish.
Read more »

Matches off

Marley’s grass pitches were saturated this morning and none of the three scheduled matches there went ahead today.

Seagulls brought the only activity to Marley today.

Bingley Midland Athletic’s Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League Premier Division match against Yeadon Westfield at Marley has been postponed.
Keighley Athletic’s Division One match, also at Marley, against Salts Reserves was also called off after a 10am pitch inspection.
A third match confirmed as off is Cullingworth Youth’s Division Two match at home to Armley Rangers.
Matches involving Keighley Town, Aire Valley and Bradford Phoenix were also postponed.
No news so far on whether Sandy Lane’s match at West Bowling or Bingley FC Young Boys trip to Cookridge Hall went ahead.

Today’s fixtures: Sunday, November 25

Bradford Sunday Alliance, 11am
Premier Division: West Bowling v Sandy Lane.
Division 1: Oakworth u18 Jnrs v Oakenshaw (cancelled, Oakworth folded).
Division 1A: Bradford Phoenix v Wyke Rgrs (postponed).
Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League, 11am
Premier Division: Idle Utd v Keighley Tn (postponed), Bingley Midland Ath v Yeadon Westfield (postponed).
Division 1: Halfway House v Aire Valley (postponed), Keighley Ath v Salts II (postponed).
Division 2: Cookridge Hall v Bingley FC Young Boys, Cullingworth Youth v Armley Rgrs (postponed).
North Eastern Regional Women’s League, 2pm
Southern Division: Keighley Oaks v Rovers Foundation.
West Riding Women’s League, 1pm
Division 3: Silsden Res v Amaranth.

Youth football (click for fixtures)
Craven, Aire and Wharfe League
Keybury Youth League
West Riding Girls League

Today’s results: Saturday, November 24

North West Counties League
Premier Division: Silsden v AFC Blackpool (postponed).
Reserve Division: Nelson 0 Silsden 3.
West Yorkshire League,
Premier Division: Oxenhope Rec v East End Park (postponed).
Alliance 1: East End Park Res 3 Oxenhope Rec Res 2.
West Riding County Amateur League
Premier Division Lepton Highlanders 0 Steeton 4.
Division 2 Cup: Steeton Res 3 Littletown Res 1 (aet).
Craven League
Division 2: Bingley Tn v Embsay Res (postponed), Ingrow & Worth Valley v Gargrave Res (postponed).
Division 3: Cononley Sports Res v Bradley (postponed), Cowling Res 1 Grassington Utd Res 3, Crosshills Res 4 Ingrow & Worth Valley Res 2.
Division 4: Addingham Res 4 Sutton Res 1, Manningham All Stars v Padiham Tn (postponed).
Northern Plant Hire Trophy,
3rd round: Embsay 0 Cowling 3, Grassington Utd 7 Oxenhope Rec III 4, Pendle 1 Oakworth 0, Silsden White Star 3 Skipton LMS 3 (Silsden win 4-3 on penalties after extra-time, 90 mins 2-2), Wilsden Ath v Grindleton (postponed due to League Cup fixture).
League Cups, 1st round,
Division 1: Wilsden Ath 1 Cononley Sports 4.
Division 2: Skipton Town 1 Silsden White Star Res 2.
Division 3: Sutton 4 Settle Utd Res 3 (aet).
Division 4: Bradley Res 1 FC Sporting Keighley 3.
Halifax League
Division 1: Denholme Utd 11 (eleven) Volunteer Arms 5.
Division 3: West Central 2 Denholme Utd Res 3.

Humphreys hat-trick is not enough for cup upset

Shaun Humphreys (far left) puts Oxenhope ahead.


Grassington United 7
Oxenhope Rec III 4

Oxenhope gave their higher-level opponents a fright after gaining an unexpected home advantage in their Northern Plant Hire Trophy encounger.
With the Premier Division side’s pitch unavailable, the tie was switched to the Slope and Oxenhope made the most of it with an early goal from veteran Shaun Humphreys.
Although he went on to complete a hat-trick and a strike from Sam Coates made it four, it was not enough for the Division Three side to pull off a shock in an 11-goal classic.
More pictures in Photo Gallery, here.

Denholme enjoy goal feast

There were goals galore for Denholme United with their two Halifax League teams involved in matches grossing 21.
The first team led the way in Division One with an incredible 11-5 victory over Volunteer Arms at Foster Park, while the Reserves had a much closer encounter, winning by the odd goal in five at West Central in Division Three.
Michael Midgley and Neil Roberts got four each for the first team with Carl Dennett, Matty Wearing and Paul Armitage adding the other three.
Phil Poole gave the Reserves the lead but West Central hit back to lead before John Judson equalised and substitute Eddie Dawson struck the winner with his first touch.