Monthly Archives: November 2013

Sporting push Cononley close

First-half lead: Aaran Abbas

First-half lead: Aaran Abbas

Cononley Sports 3 FC Sporting Keighley 2
FC Sporting put up a brave battle at a side from three divisions higher and gave them a real run in the Northern Plant Hire Trophy.
The Craven League Division Three team started brightly and should have been three up in the first 20 minutes before Aaran Abbas managed to find the target.
Sporting continued to dominate the first half but Cononley got a lucky goal just before half-time when a cross floated straight into the goal.
The second half was a tight affair with Cononley slightly the better team but the score remained 1-1 after 90 minutes.
Sporting suffered a blow early in extra time when they had defender Rohbaan Rashid sent off and the free-kick led to the hosts going ahead.
Sporting pushed hard for an equaliser but were caught on the break as Cononley made the game safe with a third goal.
The visitors hopes were raised with five minutes to go when they made it 3-2 thanks to an own goal and then missed a great chance before having strong claims for a penalty turned down.
Scorers for the hosts were Liam Mulloy, Jamie Page and Lee Thompson.

White Star dominate in Trophy

Silsden White StarSilsden White Star 5
Hellifield Sports 2

Two first half goals put Whitestars well on the way to success in the Northern Plant Hire Trophy.
Hellifield hit back with two of their own in the second half, but the hosts went one batter, adding three more to their tally with Danny Cox, Scott Hanson, Andy Kay, Ben McClennon and Gavin Shearer all on target.

Sutton take another huge step

Broomhill logoBroomhill 2 Sutton 2
Sutton made another step in their progress with a fine point at high-flying Broomhill in Division Three of the Craven League.
Suton had picked up a morale-boosting victory against top of the table Grassington in the League Cup and were looking to build on that for the rest of the season with the team so far not been rewarded in the terms of their overall effort and performances.
Sutton started far the better of the two teams and deservedly took the lead after 10 minutes with a fine finish from Mickey Ruddock from Lee Rooke’s through ball.
Sutton new logoAfter another strong 10 minutes, Sutton started to lose control of the game and allowed Broomhill to dominate the remaining 25 minutes and take the game into half-time at 1-1.
In the second half both sides started pretty evenly but Sutton started to gain the upper hand when, with a strong bench, they made a series of substitutes to inject new energy into the team and regained the lead through Lukasz Sarosinski.
Sutton then spurned several gilt-edged chances to increase the lead and were made to pay when Broomhill broke swiftly to draw level.
Rather than sit back and settle for the draw, Sutton should have taken the three points with numerous chances falling to Lee Rooke, Josh Smith. Liam Daffern and Sam Coates but man of the match Broomhill’s keeper denied them in a good game played in great spirit.
David Rhodes and Andrew Tanner hit the Broomhill goals.

Today’s fixtures: Saturday, November 30

North West Counties League, 3pm
Premier Division: Silsden v Squires Gate.
Reserve Division:AFC Darwen v Silsden.
West Yorkshire League, 2pm
Premier Division: Oxenhope Rec v Kippax.
Alliance 1: Kippax Res v Oxenhope Rec Res.
West Riding County Amateur League, 2.30pm
Premier Division: Steeton v Halifax Irish.
Division 1: Wibsey v Steeton Res.
Craven League, 2pm
Division 2: Bradley v Cononley Sports Res.
Division 3: Broomhill v Sutton.
Division 4: Addingham Res v Ingrow & Worth Valley Res.
Northern Plant Hire Trophy (1.30pm): Barnoldswick Barons v Crosshills, Cononley Sports v FC Sporting Keighley, Polonia Patson v Gargrave, Silsden White Star v Hellifield Sports.
Divisional Cups, 1.30pm
Premier Division: Cowling v Embsay, Trawden Celtic v Wilsden Ath.
Division 2: AFC Colne v Crosshills Res, Ingrow & Worth Valley v Bingley Tn.
Division 3: Oxenhope Rec III v Cowling Res.
Division 4: Sutton Res v Bradley Res.
Halifax League, 2.15pm
Division 1: Elland Allstars v Denholme Utd.
Division 2: Denholme Utd Res v Shelf Utd Res.

Text your results and scorers to 0777 1461360 and send reports by email to keighleykicks@gmail.com

Christmas offer for THE Keighley football book

Keighley coverAre you struggling to think of an ideal stocking filler for the love of your life this Christmas?
Well, if that person has an interest in Keighley football, we have just the gift for you to buy – and at a reduced rate!
The excellent Keighley’s Soccer History book, by Rob Grillo, is available for just £9.99 (plus £1 postage) – that’s a fiver less than the usual price.
But you’ll have to be quick, there are fewer than 100 copies left.
Order via this link to give your special someone something special!
For more details about the book, see the Keighley Kicks review here.

Team of the week: Broomhill

Broomhill 2013/14 – Back (from left): Mick Vickers (coach), Connor Flaherty, David Rhodes, Chris Holroyd, Jake Yaxley, Michael Clarkson, Aaron Whitaker, Andrew Tanner, Simon Harris, Stewart Kinnear (manager). Front: Tom Hill, Ben Manning, Jake Ward, Joe Slater, Ben Fairburn, Kevin Gilmartin, Phil Lyness (waterboy/ballboy/flag handler). Picture: David S Brett.

Broomhill 2013/14 – Back (from left): Mick Vickers (coach), Connor Flaherty, David Rhodes, Chris Holroyd, Jake Yaxley, Michael Clarkson, Aaron Whitaker, Andrew Tanner, Simon Harris, Stewart Kinnear (manager).
Front: Tom Hill, Ben Manning, Jake Ward, Joe Slater, Ben Fairburn, Kevin Gilmartin, Phil Lyness (waterboy/ballboy/flag handler).
Picture: David S Brett.

Broomhill logoBroomhill FC was never meant to be.
Last season, the majority of the players were playing for Oakworth – while a few others had unofficially “retired” from open age football. Both the Oakworth first and reserve teams finished comfortably in their leagues after a promising season with a mix of youth and experience that would have served well as a foundation to build on in future seasons.
However, as the end of the season approached, the now Broomhill chairman Phil Lyness had the idea to create his own team following an off-the-cuff remark to a fellow player.
Read more »

The Week Ahead: November 25-December 1

Monday, November 25
Northern u19 Alliance, 7.45pm
West Division: Ossett Albion v Silsden.

Saturday, November 30
North West Counties League, 3pm
Premier Division: Silsden v Squires Gate.
Reserve Division:AFC Darwen v Silsden.

West Yorkshire League, 2pm
Premier Division: Oxenhope Rec v Kippax.
Alliance 1: Kippax Res v Oxenhope Rec Res.

West Riding County Amateur League, 2.30pm
Premier Division: Steeton v Halifax Irish.
Division 1: Wibsey v Steeton Res.

Read more »

Today’s results: Sunday, November 24

Bradford Sunday Alliance
Prem Div: Sandy Ln 6 Wyke Wdrs 1.
Div 1: Bradford Phoenix 3 Thornbury Celtic 6.
Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League,
Premier Division: AFC Bramley 5 Crossflatts Vill 7.
Division 1: Cullingworth Yth 7 Cookridge Hall 2, Salts III 6 Keighley Alb 1.
Senior League Cup: Aire Valley 2 Salts II 1, Crown Yeadon v Bingley FC Young Boys (postponed, now Jan 5), Moortown v Keighley Tn (postponed, now Jan 5), Otley Tav v Keighley Ath (postponed).
West Riding County Women’s League,
Premier Division: Farsley v Keighley Oaks (postponed), Wortley 6 Silsden 8.

Email your reports to keighleykicks@gmail.com

Gill leads way in 12-goal spectacle

AFC Bramley 5 Crossflatts Village 7
Midfield workhorse Kevin Gill’s timely return to form was the difference as Crossflatts outscored AFC Bramley at Armley Park.
The 12-goal scoreline was a fair reflection of an entertaining game that was littered with fantastic finishing and nervy defending.
On-form strikers Michael Garnett and Matty Kershaw both continued their impressive goal scoring streaks with a couple each, as did man of the match Kevin Gill, who was the stand-out performer in the middle of the Village midfield.
Read more »

Today’s fixtures: Sunday, November 24

Bradford Sunday Alliance, 11am
Prem Div: Sandy Ln v Wyke Wdrs.
Div 1: Bradford Phoenix v Thornbury Celtic.
Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League, 11am
Premier Division: AFC Bramley v Crossflatts Vill.
Division 1: Cullingworth Yth v Cookridge Hall, Salts III v Keighley Alb.
Senior League Cup: Aire Valley v Salts II, Crown Yeadon v Bingley FC Young Boys, Otley Tav v Keighley Ath.
West Riding County Women’s League, 2pm
Premier Division: Farsley v Keighley Oaks, Wortley v Silsden.

Text your results and scorers to 0777 1461360 and send reports by email to keighleykicks@gmail.com

Today’s results: Saturday, November 23

North West Counties League,
Premier Division:
Silsden 0 Glossop North End 1
West Yorkshire League,
Premier Division:
Brighouse OB 1 v Oxenhope Rec 2
Alliance 1:
Oxenhope Rec Res 4 Bardsey Res 3
West Riding County Amateur League,
Premier Division:
Huddersfield YMCA 0 Steeton 2
Division 1:
Steeton Res 3 Bay Ath Res 1
Craven League,
Premier Division:
Cononley Sports 4 Crosshills 3
Wilsden Ath 1 Cowling 1
Division 1:
Pendle 1 Silsden White Star 2
Division 2:
Crosshills Res 0 Cononley Sports Res 4
Ingrow & Worth Valley 2 Skipton Tn 5
Division 3:
Broomhill 3 Grindleton Res 0
Cowling Res 3 Ilkley 1
Oxenhope Rec III 5 FC Sporting Keighley 2
Division 4:
Bradley Res 3 Carleton Res 2
Polonia Patson 2 Pendle Renegades 2
Skipton Tn Res 5 Ingrow & Worth Valley Res 2
Sutton Res 2 Manningham All Stars 9
Halifax League,
Division 1:
Denholme Utd 5 Salem 5
Division 2:
AFC Crossleys 5 Denholme Utd Res 3

Text your results and scorers to 0777 1461360 and send reports by email to keighleykicks@gmail.com

Silsden fire blanks

SilsdenSilsden 0 Glossop North End 1
by Jim Rosser at the Angel Telecom Stadium
A lack of a proven goal scorer proved costly again for Silsden as they slipped to a single goal defeat in the North West Counties League.
The Cobbydalers had their fair share of possession and created chances but failed to make any of them count.
With three of the back four unavailable, manager Andy Geary brought in James Nettleton to partner James Gill at the heart of the defence.
Geary missed out to Padiham for another two players but he did manage to sign Louis Francis from Ossett Albion.
With confidence low, Geary was hoping at least for a positive start, someone to roll their sleeves up and give the team some drive but the start wasn’t what he would have wanted.
Andy Hill conceded the ball cheaply in his own half early on and was fortunate to see the ball eventually cleared by Matty Moses.
Silsden’s passing was sloppy and next it was Gill to come to the rescue with a fine tackle. Gill was outstanding at the back.
Ed Hall, in the Silsden goal, kept the visitors at bay when the back four was breached. An inswinging cross fron the right from Lee Blackshaw was headed goalwards by Nick Allen. Hall managed to push the ball clear before saving the follow-up from Sam Madeley. Moses blocked a close range effort from Madeley and Hall was able to clear up.
Read more »

Nice and Lee-sily does it for Oxenhope

Set-piece double: Will Lee scored from a free-kick and a penalty

Set-piece double: Will Lee scored from a free-kick and a penalty

Oxenhope Rec Res 4
Bardsey Res 3

Oxenhope Reserves extended their unbeaten run to 12 with a hard fought win over Bardsey Reserves at Marley.
The West Yorkshire League Alliance One game began with Oxenhope twice cutting through the Bardsey defence with ease but on both occasions good chances were spurned as the ball was dragged wide.
It didn’t take long though for the pressure to tell. Tom Thompson chased a ball into the box and under pressure a Bardsey defender stuck out an arm. Bizarrely the referee (who had a good game otherwise) awarded a free-kick on the edge of the box.
Will Lee wasn’t about to be denied though and he stepped up to drive the free-kick across the goal and into the bottom corner.
It was becoming clear to those watching that both sides were struggling to get a grip of their opponents’ attacks with defenders at 6s and 7s.
Read more »

Oxenhope scramble to victory

Oxenhope Rec logoBrighouse Old Boys 1
Oxenhope Recreation 2

Oxenhope gained three hard earned West Yorkshire League Premier Division points at Brighouse without really getting into any sort of cohesion in their play on a poor playing surface.
This was despite taking the lead in their first attack, Michael Garnett winning the ball and setting up Ollie Metcalfe who cleverly beat his marker, before drawing the keeper and slotting home.
Read more »

Moralee fails spot test

Flying start: Neil Roberts launches himself goalwards. Pictures: Courtesy Denholme United Facebook

Flying start: Neil Roberts launches himself goalwards.
Pictures: Courtesy Denholme United Facebook

On target: Danny Moralee chips in one of his brace,

On target: Danny Moralee chips in one of his brace,

Denholme United 5
Salem 5

Danny Moralee was hero turned villain after the two-goal star failed with a penalty.
It meant he missed out not only on his hat-trick but also meant Denholme failed to take all three Halifax League Division One points in a 10-goal thriller at Foster Park.
Luke Dickinson, Dave Sanderson and Matthew Wearing grabbed the rest of the five-goal haul.
See more pictues on the Denholme Facebook page, here.

Five-year Bay wait is over for Steeton

Birthday honour: Josh Ferguson was captain for the day.

Birthday honour: Josh Ferguson was captain for the day.

Steeton Reserves 3 Bay Athletic Reserves 1
Steeton were at home against Bay Athletic Res, who have constantly been a thorn in Steeton’s side for many years always seeming to get the upper hand whenever they played each other.
Due to Jack Richmond being unavailable Steeton changed their tactics back to 4-4-2 with Rickaby given his home debut alongside Cope, added to this Bland was back in defence and Holmes upfront alongside Bailey.
It was also Josh Ferguson’s 17th birthday so he was given the captain’s arm-band.
Read more »