Monthly Archives: February 2014

Misery goes on for Albion

Keighley Albion 1 Cookridge Hall 5
A 10th straight home defeat of a miserable debut season in the Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League was lifted only by a goal from Mark Allen.
Albion’s sole point from their 16 previous games had come at Cookridge in December’s reverse fixture but hopes of repeating that 4-4 result were thwarted.

Athletic join three Keighley rivals in last eight

Keighley AthleticOtley Tavern 3
Keighley Athletic 6

Athletic moved into the quarter-finals of the Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League Senior Cup thanks to a goal-laden victory at the Premier Division’s bottom side.
The Athletes took the field for the first time in a month and comfortably secured their place in the last eight.
In an action-packed game, with plenty of comedy moments, Athletic found themselves playing the first half into a gale force wind.
Understandably rusty, it was no surprise when Otley took the lead following a goalmouth scramble.
Read more »

Today’s fixtures: Sunday, February 23

Bradford Sunday Alliance, 11am
Prem Div: Thornton Utd v Sandy Ln.
Div 1: Cuedos Rgrs v Bradford Phoenix.
Div 2B: Cartwright Lister v Second West.
Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League, 11am
Premier Division: Crossflatts Vill v Salts, Keighley Tn v Ilkley Dynamo, Shipley Tn v Bingley FC YB.
Division 1: Cullingworth Yth v Milford, Horsforth St Marg v Aire Valley, Keighley Alb v Cookridge Hall.
Senior Cup, 2nd rnd: Otley Tavern v Keighley Ath.
West Riding County Women’s League, 1.30pm
Knockout Cup, quarter-final: Harrogate Railway v Silsden.

Text your results and scorers to 0777 1461360 and send reports by email to keighleykicks@gmail.com

Today’s results: Saturday, February 22

West Riding County Amateur League
Division 1: Ventus/Yeadon Celtic 0 Steeton Res 3.
Craven League
Division 2 Cup, quarter-final: Bradley 2 Skipton LMS Res 1 (aet).
Division 3: Oxenhope Rec III 3 Broomhill 2, Settle Utd Res 2 FC Sporting Keighley 3.
Division 4: Polonia Patson 2 Horton 0.
Halifax League
Division 1: Northowram 7 Denholme Utd 1.

All other matches postponed.

Text your scorers to 0777 1461360 and send reports by email to keighleykicks@gmail.com

Steeton shake off rust in style

Two goals: Ross Bailey

Two goals: Ross Bailey

Ventus/Yeadon Celtic 0
Steeton Reserves 3

Steeton pulled out of the West Riding County Amateur Football League Division One relegation places with a long-awaited return to action.
Clark O’Dwyer’s men pulled off a shock, inflicting a first home league defeat of the season on the promotion-front runners.
Both sides went into the match after a long lay-off. Steeton had not played a league match since December 28, while their hosts had gone two weeks earlier, and it was the visitors who regained their feet first to earn a well-deserved victory.
Ross Bailey grabbed a double with Mark McGee also on target.
Manager O’Dwyer said: “We played them off the park and they underestimated us too.”
Former Bronte Wanderers players Ross Chapman, coming back from a knee injury, and Paul Davidson both made their debuts.
Under-18 captain Joe Meegan was outstanding at centre half.

Watson pokes Bradley into semi-final

Bradley 2 Skipton LMS Reserves 1
(after extra-time, 90 minutes 1-1)
Bradley needed extra-time to earn a semi-final place in the Craven League Division Two Cup.
On a very difficult pitch, Bradley started brightly and were well up for the challenge.
But, after missing a couple of early chances, the visitors caught Bradley flat on the break and scored a good goal.
LMS kept up the pressure but a good save by James Monkhouse from another quick break woke Bradley up.
Tony Piotrowicz’s team then started playing some good football, putting LMS on the back foot and a goal from the hard-working Robert Watson levelled the game at half time.
Read more »

Leaders leave Denholme well beaten

Get in! Danny Moralee turns away after scoring for Denholme at Northowram.  Pictures: Courtesy of Denholme United's Facebook page.

Get in! Danny Moralee turns away after scoring for Denholme at Northowram.
Pictures: Courtesy of Denholme United’s Facebook page.

NorthowramDen1Northowram 7
Denholme United 1

Halifax League Division One leaders Northowram dished out a tough lesson in finishing for Denholme.
After sharing eight goals in their previous two matches to pick up a couple of draws, there was again an eight-goal result, but this time all but one went in the wrong net.
Mid-table United have six games in hand over their hosts but never looked like bridging the 23-point gap and had only a strike from Danny Moralee to reward them as they remained in search of a first win since mid-November.
NorthowramDen2
More pictures on the Denholme United Facebook page, here.

Polonia stay in promotion picture

Polonia Patson 2 Horton 0
The race to promotion in Division Four of the Craven League is hotting up and Polonia ensured they are in the mix.
Only two points separate second place from fourth with seven games to play and leaders Manningham All Stars also still within reach.
Polonia climbed from fifth to third thanks to goals from man of the match Mirdstaw Bak after 65 minutes and Lukasz Daildzic 13 minutes later.

Sporting on track for second promotion

The Keighley News photographer captured some of the match action. Click on the picture for more.

The Keighley News photographer captured some of the match action. Click on the picture for more.

Settle United Reserves 2
FC Sporting Keighley 3

Sporting kept up their hopes of a second consecutive promotion with a narrow victory at Settle in Division Three of the Craven League.
Man of the match Aaran Abbas struck twice with Shazaib Hussain also on target.
Settle started the game brightly and dominated possession for the first 10 minutes.
A defensive error by right back Habib Aslam allowed them to take the lead when he attempted a short pass, which was intercepted by a home striker to beat Sporting’s keeper from just outside the area.
Read more »

Oxenhope pick up baton in race to promotion

Oxenhope Rec logoOxenhope Rec III 3 Broomhill 2
Oxenhope climbed above Broomhill in the race for the second promotion spot from Division Three of the Craven League.
The Slope beat the wet-weather call-offs but home manager Lee Collins went with 3-5-2 due to conditions.
Broomhill won the toss and decided to take the game to the hosts by opting to play down the slope .
The Badgers started off the better with their best attacking play coming down the right hand side through Joe Slater.
Despite the pressure and the condition of the pitch, Oxenhope’s young guns opted to play tidy football up the slope and after 25 minutes some excellent football involving William Wells and Connor Madden released new signing Ellis Atha and he played an outstanding back heel for young Mckenzie Dawson to run on to and calmly chip the onrushing goalkeeper with the outside of the right boot to put the Oranges ahead.
Broomhill logoThe Badgers pushed for an equaliser but came up against a determined defence of Marshall, Richard McCullough, Tom Brown and veteran Chris Gelders, who kept chances to a minimum.
But after 35 minutes Broomhill swung in an awkward corner, which Andy Fox stretched to get his head on but flicked the ball straight over Pete Gower.
The second half saw Collins go for a more attacking 3-4-3 formation to give more support to Terry Cooper, who had led the line tirelessly in the first half.
Read more »

Today’s fixtures: Saturday, February 22

North West Counties League
Reserve Division: Silsden v Glossop NE (postponed).
West Riding CFA Challenge Cup
Quarter-final: Steeton v Brighouse Tn (postponed).
West Yorkshire League
Premier Division: Oxenhope Rec v Boroughbridge (postponed).
Alliance 1: Oxenhope Rec Res v Kippax Res (postponed).
West Riding County Amateur League, 2.30pm
Division 1: Ventus/Yeadon Celtic v Steeton Res (Game ON).
Craven League, 2pm
Northern Plant Hire Trophy, 3rd rnd: Crosshills v Colne (postponed), Grindleton v Cononley Sports (postponed), Rolls v Cowling (postponed).
Division 1: Silsden White Star v Settle Utd (postponed).
Division 2 Cup, quarter-final 1.30pm: Bradley v Skipton LMS Res (Game ON), Cononley Sports Res v Bingley Tn (postponed).
Division 3: Cowling Res v Grindleton Res (posptoned), Oxenhope Rec III v Broomhill (Game ON), Settle Utd Res v FC Sporting Keighley (Game ON), Sutton v Salts III (postponed).
Division 4: Polonia Patson v Horton (postponed).
Division 4 Cup, quarter-final: Ingrow & Worth Valley Res v Manningham All Stars (postponed).
Halifax League, 2.30pm
Division 1: Northowram v Denholme Utd (Game ON).
Division 2: Denholme Utd Res v Calder 76 Res (postponed).

Text your results and scorers to 0777 1461360 and send reports by email to keighleykicks@gmail.com

Cobwebs come off famous old Keighley ground

Back in time: How the Harrison and Clough ground looked in the 1960s.

Back in time: How the Harrison and Clough ground looked in the 1960s.

An historic Keighley ground has been called into emergency action tomorrow.
Ingrow & Worth Valley Reserves will be playing Manningham All Stars at the former Beckside ground, just off the Aire Valley Trunk Road between the Keighley and Marley roundabouts.
The Craven League side were unable to get the use of their usual two pitches, at Oakbank and Marley and have managed to get the use of the ground more recently known as Harrison & Clough’s.
But it is the site of the original Craven Walk pitch, later Beckside when Parkwood FC moved in. They evolved into Keighley Town and played in the Yorkshire League during the 1940s – the highest level at which a team from the town has played – in theory just two steps below the Football League.
The ground has led a chequered life. After Town folded, it became a greyhound stadium, which was then dismantled with part of the site given to the relief road.
But an area large enough for a football pitch survived and it was used by Keighley Shamrocks, Harrison and Clough Sunday side and Sandy Lane and, more recently, by the junior Shammies’ sides.
With no changing facilities, tomorrow’s teams will have to use Marley’s facilities and make their way to the famous old ground for a 1.30pm kick-off.
Tomorrow’s Halifax League Division Two match between Denholme United Reserves and Calder 76 has been postponed. The Foster Park pitch is waterlogged.

Celtic fans crawl for charities

Celtic Badges, Celtic Supporters Club Badges, CSC BadgesOxenhope’s Sue Ryder Manorlands is £600 better off thanks to the efforts of members of Keighley’s Celtic Supporters Club.
The fans did a fancy dress pub crawl and race night and raised £2,000. The rest of the money was given to the Suzie Jeng and Danny Ryan funds, to Leah Moorby’s participation in the taekwondo world championships and to help send a pupil from Holy Family School to Lourdes.
The club meets on the first Friday of every month and new members are welcome.
Membership is £20 for adults and £10 for children (under 16).
For more information, contact the Keighley CSC via email here.

Transfer is a bowl of Cherries for Ben

Big game: Ben Whitfield during his AFC Bournemouth debut

Big game: Ben Whitfield during his AFC Bournemouth debut

Life is bowling along nicely for former Silsden youth star Ben Whitfield.
The teenage midfielder, who turns 18 next Friday, has signed for AFC Bournemouth and earlier this week took part in a team building exercise with the Championship side’s first-team squad, crown green bowling!
Whitfield, from Bingley, was part of the Cobbydalers’ u19s league and cup double winning team last season aged just 16 but has joined the Cherries from Conference North side Guiseley, where he was playing this season.
He has signed an 18-month contract with the south coast club and is looking forward to working with manager Eddie Howe, the former Burnley boss.
Whitfield told the T&A: “It’s taken a while to get sorted but I’m really happy to be a Bournemouth player.
“Eddie Howe was a big part of why I decided to come down here because of the way he coaches and his teams play.
“It’s a big move but that will make it easier for me and help me improve as a player.”
Deadline day headlines: The move made it on global TV

Deadline day headlines: The move made it on global TV

News of the transfer deadline day signing featured on Sky Sports and Whitfield was left rubbing his eyes to check he wasn’t dreaming after seeing his job switch from working in a pub to professional footballer.
He told his Facebook followers: “Wow what a day, by far the biggest life changing day and one of the happiest and proudest too! Thank you to everyone who has supported me. It really means a lot! Onwards and upwards!”
And he has been quick to settle in at Dean Court, helping his new team to a draw against Brighton last week and a stunning 5-1 friendly win at Premier League Southampton yesterday (click here to see video highlights).
Read more »

Wembley treble for Oakworth old boy Lee

Wembley bound: Tommy Lee (yellow) celebrates confirming another day out in the capital. Picture: Courtesy Chesterfield FC website.

Wembley bound: Tommy Lee (yellow) celebrates confirming another day out in the capital.
Picture: Courtesy Chesterfield FC website.

Wembley is becoming something of a second home for Oakworth Juniors old boy Tommy Lee.
The Chesterfield goalkeeper helped his team into the final of the Johnstone’s Paint Trophy last night with an aggregate 3-2 victory over Fleetwood Town.
They lost the home leg 1-0 but a 3-1 away win ensured a second appearance in the final in just three years, this time taking on Peterborough on March 30.
Chesterfield beat Swindon in the 2012 final to lift the trophy for the first time, winning 2-0 in front of almost 50,000 spectators.
Six-foot-two Lee, 28, also played at Wembley in 2008, representing Rochdale in the play-off final.
See last night’s full match report, here.

Holders Silsden suffer first defeat for two years

SilsdenGainsborough Trinity 3 Silsden 2
Holders Silsden suffered a shock defeat in the Pat Rice Trophy in Lincolnshire.
It was the young Cobbydalers’ first defeat in the Northern u19 Alliance’s league cup competition for more than two years.
The East Division mid-table side took an early lead but Andrew Hill’s free-kick from the edge of the box levelled matters.
The Conference North club’s junior side regained the lead before half-time but Josh McNulty made it 2-2 with a great flick from a corner.
Trinity grabbed their third with 15 minutes to go and a depleted Silsden, with just one substitute available and a team weakened by injuries and the suspension of Chris Wademan, had no response.

The week ahead: February 17-23

Monday, February 17
West Riding County FA u21 Floodlit League, 8.15pm
West Division: Ilkley Tn v Bingley Juniors (at St Mary’s High).

Northern u19 Alliance, 7.45pm
Pat Rice Trophy, quarter-final: Gainsborough Trin v Silsden.

Saturday, February 22
North West Counties League, 3pm
Reserve Division: Silsden v Glossop NE.

West Riding CFA Challenge Cup, 1pm
Quarter-final: Steeton v Brighouse Tn.

West Yorkshire League, 2.30pm
Premier Division: Oxenhope Rec v Boroughbridge.
Alliance 1: Oxenhope Rec Res v Kippax Res.

West Riding County Amateur League, 2.30pm
Division 1: Ventus/Yeadon Celtic v Steeton Res.

Read more »