Monthly Archives: April 2014

Final has familiar foes

Oxenhope celebrate their success last season…

Oxenhope celebrate their success last season…

For the third season running, the second strings of Oxenhope Rec and Steeton go head to head in the Keighley FA Supplementary Cup final at Silsden’s Angel Telecom Stadium this evening, 7.30pm.
Oxenhope are the current holders of the John Brown Memorial Trophy but again face a tough task against their West Riding County Amateur League opponents, who beat them in the 2012 final.
… and Steeton a year earlier. Pictures: David S Brett.

… and Steeton a year earlier.
Pictures: David S Brett.

Steeton were also winners in 2008 and 2009, while their West Yorkshire League rivals picked up the silverware in 2010 and 2011 as the clubs frustrated each others’ hopes of completing a trophy treble. Crosshills were the last other club to win the cup, in 2007.

Routes to the final:
Semi-finals:
Oxenhope beat Denholme United Reserves 14-0, Steeton beat Crosshills Reserves 4-0.
First round: Oxenhope beat Oxenhope III 6-0, Steeton beat Ingrow & Worth Valley Reserves 2-1

Recent finals:
2013 – Oxenhope beat Steeton
2012 – Steeton beat Oxenhope
2011 – Oxenhope beat Silsden White Star
2010 – Oxenhope beat Steeton
2009 – Steeton beat Oakworth
2008 – Steeton beat Keighley Shamrocks

Double joy for old boy Lee

Going up: Tommy Lee celebrates yesterday's win at Burton.

Going up: Tommy Lee celebrates yesterday’s win at Burton.

Yesterday brought double celebrations for Oakworth old boy Tommy Lee.
The Chesterfield goalkeeper helped his team to a promotion-clinching 2-0 win at Burton and then dashed to London to pick up an honour as one of four Spireites players to be named in the PFA Division Two Team of the Year.
It is the second time in a row the Keighley-born player has been chosen by his playing colleagues as the top shot-stopper in the Football League’s third tier.
PFAHe picked up his award last night alongside other notable recipients, including Luis Suarez, Eden Hazard, Steven Gerrard, Peter Cech, Yaya Toure and many more star names.
Lee has already been named in the division’s top 10 players of the season by the Football League and played for Chesterfield at Wembley in the Johnstone’s Paint Trophy final in March.
Chesterfield sit top of the table with a game to play and only need to match Rochdale and Scunthorpe’s results on Saturday to be crowned champions.
Siblings success: Sam and Tommy Lee, pictured in London last night, are hoping to have their hands on silverware by the weekend.

Siblings success: Sam and Tommy Lee, pictured in London last night, are hoping to have their hands on silverware by the weekend.

The Derbyshire club are at home to Fleetwood, while Rochdale travel to Newport and Scunthorpe are at home to York City.
Lee was joined at Grosvenor House by his younger brother Sam, who will be hoping some of his sibling’s good fortune rubs off on him when he plays for Oxenhope Rec first team in their Keighley FA Cup final against Silsden Reserves on Friday.
Before that, he will be a spectator this evening as Oxenhope Reserves take on his former club, Steeton, at The Angel Telecom Stadium in the Supplementary Cup final, 7.30pm.

Cowling reach final without playing

Cowling logoCowling have been given a bye into the final of the Craven League Northern Plant Hire Trophy.
The holders will take on league champions Skipton LMS at Gargrave on May 6 after their semi-final opponents Trawden Celtic were thrown out for fielding an ineligible player in their quarter-final victory over Crosshills.

The week ahead: April 28-May 4

Monday, April 28
Keighley FA Supplementary Cup, 7.30pm
Final: Steeton Reserves v Oxenhope Rec Res.

Craven League, 6.15pm
Premier Division: Crosshills v Cononley Sports.

West Riding County FA Veterans, 7pm
Semi-final: Thackley v Keighley Phoenix (at Marley. Winners will play Harrogate).

Tuesday, April 29
North West Counties League, 7.45pm
Reserve Division: Silsden v Barnoldswick Tn Res.

Craven FA Morrison Cup, 6.15pm
Semi-final, replay: Grassington Utd v Cononley Sports.

Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League, 6.30pm
Premier Division: Keighley Ath v Ilkley Dynamo.

Wednesday, April 30
West Riding County Amateur League, 6pm
Premier Division: Salts v Steeton.

Craven League, 6.15pm
Division 2: Cononley Sports Res v Crosshills Res.
Division 3 Cup, final, 6.30pm: Broomhill v Grindleton Res (at Sandylands, Skipton).

Northern u19 Alliance, 7.45pm
West Division: Thackley v Silsden.

Thursday, May 1
Craven League, 6.30pm
Division 2 Cup, final: Bradley v Earby Tn Res (at Cowling).

Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League, 6.30pm
Premier Division: Keighley Tn v AFC Bramley, Salts v Crossflatts Village.
Division 1: Crown Yeadon v Cullingworth Yth.

Friday, May 2
Keighley FA Supplementary Cup, 7.30pm
Final: Silsden Reserves v Oxenhope Rec.

Craven FA Morrison Cup, 6.30pm
Final: Hellifield Sports v Cononley Sports (at Sandylands, Skipton).

Read more »

Photo focus: Liam Daly Trophy final

Pictures: David S Brett.

Pictures: David S Brett.

Screen shot 2014-04-28 at 11.34.05David S Brett captured some of the action from Bingley Barca’s Liam Daly Trophy final victory over Oakworth Hornets.
Just one goal was enough to settle the Keighley FA u12 cup competition.
See more pictures from the match and presentation, here.
Victors: Bingley Juniors Barca, Keighley FA Liam Daly Trophy winners 2014. Picture: David S Brett,

Victors: Bingley Juniors Barca, Keighley FA Liam Daly Trophy winners 2014.
Picture: David S Brett,


Finalists: Oakworth Hornets, Keighley FA Liam Daly Trophy runners-up 2014. Picture: David S Brett.

Finalists: Oakworth Hornets, Keighley FA Liam Daly Trophy runners-up 2014.
Picture: David S Brett.

Today’s results: Sunday, April 26

Keighley & District FA
Sunday Cup

Final: Keighley Town 4 Bradford Phoenix 1.
Liam Daly Trophy
Final: Oakworth Hornets 0 Bingley Barcas 1.
Bradford Sunday Alliance
Div 2B: Heaton Athletic 3 Cartwright Lister 4.
Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League
Premier Division: Keighley Ath 6 Salts 1.
Division 1: Cottingley WMC 2 Aire Valley 6, Cullingworth Yth 8 Crown Yeadon 1, Yeadon Ath 7 Keighley Alb 1.
West Riding County Women’s League
Premier Division: Pontefract SSC 6 Keighley Oaks 2, Silsden 2 Bradford Pk Ave 2.

Text your scorers to 0777 1461360 and send reports by email to keighleykicks@gmail.com

Town on top for Sunday Cup triumph

At last! Keighley Town celebrate their much-awaited Keighley FA Sunday Cup success. Pictures: David S Brett.

At last! Keighley Town celebrate their much-awaited Keighley FA Sunday Cup success.
Pictures: David S Brett.

Screen shot 2014-04-28 at 11.32.14Keighley Town 4
Bradford Phoenix 1

Craig Morris struck twice and Leroy Hickman and Leon Smith once each as the Gas Club romped to a Keighley FA Sunday Cup final over their Bradford Sunday Alliance opponents at Silsden’s Angel Telecom this morning.
The Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League side led 2-0 at half-time and made their opponents pay for a string of missed chances with two more after the break.
Screen shot 2014-04-28 at 11.33.19It was an excellent effort from Town, who had the majority of possession throughout the game.
But they needed captain Liam Bellamy to be in the right place twice with goal-line clearances when the ball beat Stuart Devlin.
Town also created plenty of chances but the Phoenix goalkeeper proved a solid obstruction in their way.
John Robertson was Town’s man of the match.
Screen shot 2014-04-28 at 11.33.40It was fourth time lucky for Town who, as New Variety Club, were beaten finalists in 2010 and 2012 and again last season under their present name.
See more of David S Brett’s pictures from the final, here.
Screen shot 2014-04-28 at 11.32.45

Today’s fixtures: Sunday, April 27

Keighley & District FA
Sunday Cup
, 11am
Final: Keighley Town v Bradford Phoenix.
Liam Daly Trophy, 2pm
Final: Oakworth Hornets v Bingley Barcas.
Bradford Sunday Alliance, 11am
Div 2B: Heaton Athletic v Cartwright Lister.
Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League, 11am
Premier Division: Keighley Ath v Salts.
Division 1: Cottingley WMC v Aire Valley, Cullingworth Yth v Crown Yeadon, Yeadon Ath v Keighley Alb.
West Riding County Women’s League, 2pm
Premier Division: Pontefract SSC v Keighley Oaks, Silsden v Bradford Pk Ave.

Text your results and scorers to 0777 1461360 and send reports by email to keighleykicks@gmail.com

Today’s results: Saturday, April 26

North West Counties League
Premier Division: Silsden 2 West Didsbury & Chorlton 0.
Reserve Division: Silsden 1 West Didsbury & Chorlton 2.
West Yorkshire League
Premier Division: East End Park 4 Oxenhope Rec 1.
Alliance 1: Leeds City Res 3 Oxenhope Rec Res 1.
West Riding County Amateur League
Premier Division: Steeton 1 Huddersfield YMCA 1.
Craven League
Northern Plant Hire Trophy, semi-final: Wilsden Ath 1 Skipton LMS 3.
Division 2 KO Cup, semi-final: Bingley Tn 0 Earby Tn Res 1.
Division 3: Grindleton Res 6 FC Sporting Keighley 2, Sutton v Settle Utd Res (re-arranged, now May 3).
Division 4: Ingrow & Worth Valley Res 7 Horton 6, Polonia Patson 4 Bradley Res 0.
Halifax League
Division 1: Denholme Utd 2 Elland Allstars 2.

Text your scorers to 0777 1461360 and send reports by email to keighleykicks@gmail.com

Youth blossoms for Cobbydalers

A 15th place finish for Silsden in the final North West Counties League Premier Division table.

A 15th place finish for Silsden in the final North West Counties League Premier Division table.

Silsden 2
West Didsbury & Chorlton 0
by Jim Rosser

The Cobbydalers completed their season with a convincing home win to confirm 15th place in the the North West Counties League table.
In the reverse fixture at the Recreation Ground, the Cobbydalers had lost by the same scoreline but the Cobbydalers made it a happy week for the fans, having also beaten local rivals Barlick in midweek.
Thankfully the rain had softened the pitch but there was a strong easterly wind, which the Cobbydalers faced in the opening half.
The visitors had the first effort in the opening minute when Tre-Baldwin Willis sliced his effort wide.
Facing the wind, the Cobbydalers enjoyed more possession and might have had the chance of an early goal had decisions gone in their favour.
In the second minute, Nicky McNally broke through only to be tripped on the edge of the box. The referee waved “play on” and McNally’s effort was cleared for a corner. Read more »

Makeshift Rec wrecked at Park

Action from Oxenhope's defeat at East End Park. Pictures: Sean Tunnicliffe.

Action from Oxenhope’s defeat at East End Park.
Pictures: Sean Tunnicliffe.

Screen shot 2014-04-29 at 13.55.52East End Park 4
Oxenhope Rec 1

Oxenhope travelled to Leeds with a squad stretched to the maximum with cricket, stag parties and injuries making a lot of players unavailable.
Even with that, Oxenhope still managed to put out a strong side and gave some of the younger players a chance to impress.
The Oranges started the game with a 4-2-3-1 formation with Joe Pullan leading the line. There were first team debuts for Jack Bilney and Mckenzie Dawson.
DSC00707Oxenhope started the game very shakily and found themselves two goals down within the first 20 minutes.
The first came from a mistake from stand-in goalkeeper Liam McNicol, who dropped the ball at a striker’s feet and the second was from a long throw which wasn’t dealt with properly and a Park midfielder cooly dispatched the ball into the net.
Oxenhope started to pull themselves together with White marshalling the midfield and they started to create some good chances.
They were rewarded when Gaz Ritson made a jinking run from the left hand side and smashed a cute finish into the bottom right hand corner.
DSC00702Oxenhope pushed for an equaliser but were dealt a blow when Binley had to go off after 40 minutes with a head injury to be replaced by Liam Walsh.
Stand-in manager Lee Collins gave a positive team talk and told the boys to continue the same as they finished the half .
Sure enough, Oxenhope continued to push and were on top of the more experienced Leeds side but a loss of concentration from the Oranges’ left-back gifted the ball to Park’s right winger and he lofted in a cross which floated off the goalkeeper’s head straight into the net.
Screen shot 2014-04-29 at 13.56.13The third goal knocked the stuffing out of Oxenhope but they continued to plug away to try to get themselves back into the game but the hosts were always dangerous on the attack and a decent counter attacking move left their striker one on one with McNicol and he dispatched the ball past the on-rushing keeper to complete the scoring.

Long unbeaten run is halted

Oxenhope Rec logoLeeds City Reserves 3
Oxenhope Reserves 1

Oxenhope’s undefeated run of 19 West Yorkshire League games came to an end as well as their record of being the only unbeaten side in all five divisions of the league this season.
After 14 wins and three draws this season and two wins at the end of last season, Rec finally tasted Alliance One defeat just three weeks short of a year since their last one.
Read more »

Goals add up for Abbas

Top scorer: Aaran Abbas

Top scorer: Aaran Abbas

Grindleton Reserves 6
FC Sporting Keighley 2

Aaran Abbas rattled up his 30th goal of the season but it was not much consolation as Sporting crashed to a heavy defeat in their final Craven League Division Three match of the season.
it leaves them in third place in the table, relying on any summer reshuffle of the league to earn their second consecutive promotion.
Simeon Brown got their other goal and Sikander Shan was man of the match.
Abbas’ remarkable total put him 12 goals clear of the division’s next best scorer, Broomhill’s Andrew Tanner, and in second place in the league overall, just three goals short of AFC Colne’s Jake Hart’s 33 goal tally.

Lucky dip gives Ingrow a winning No.13

Ingrow & WVIngrow & Worth Valley Res 7
Horton 6

Ingrow came out narrowly on top of a 13-goal Craven League Division Four thriller in a entertaining game at the Pig Pen.
The team was picked by the players picking a card and what ever number was on the card that’s where they played with a defender in goal, wingers in defence, defenders in midfield and on the wings.
The unusual system seemed to pay off with the Steampigs taking a three-goal lead but Horton got back into the game before half time and it was 3-2 at the break.
Action flowed from end to end in the second half with the visitors pulling back to 6-6 with Frank Jackson netting four times for the visitors.
But with 10 minutes to go, Ingrow scored the winner to complete an entertaining game.
Gaz Atkinson and Aaron Fortune both scored hat-tricks with Tom Yeadon also on target for Ingrow.
Chris Wheater was the hosts’ man of the match.
The lucky dip system will be used again on Saturday when Ingrow complete their season at home to Addingham Reserves.