Monthly Archives: November 2014

Davis at double for Athletes

Keighley AthleticPark Row Panthers 1
Keighley Athletic 4

The Athletes took advantage of a wash-out of the rest of the Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League fixtures to move level with local rivals Keighley Town in second place in the Premier Division table.
On a difficult Bramhope surface, Paul Goodwin gave the visitors the lead with a neat, improvised flick over the keeper’s head.
Park Row countered almost immediately with an equaliser from the penalty spot before James Kasher restored Athletic’s lead with another smart finish following a flowing move involving the majority of the Athletic side.
In the second half, Park Row threw bodies forward only for the visiting rearguard to soak up the pressure and strike on the break.
The impressive Aaron Davis punished the home side with an emphatic double-strike.
Firstly, he coolly slotted home Matthew Dykes’s through ball before concluding the scoring with the goal of the game, a 20-yard screamer, which arrowed into the top corner.

Today’s results: Sunday, November 30

Bradford Sunday Alliance
Prem Div: Sandy Ln 2 Bolton Woods 4.
Div 1: Bolton Woods Socials 2 Bradford Phoenix 1.
Div 3A: Salts 4 Aire Ath Res 5.
Div 3B: George Utd 2 Salts Res 4.
Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League
Premier Division: Park Row Panthers 1 Keighley Ath 4.
Division 1: Cookridge Hall 7 Keighley Albion 1, Salts III 1 Milford 0, Sky Bet 7 Aire Valley 0.
West Riding County Women’s League,
Premier Division: Keighley Oaks v Harrogate Railway (postponed).
Division 1: Hepworth Utd 5 Silsden 0.

Text your scorers to 0777 1461360 and send reports by email to keighleykicks@gmail.com

Today’s fixtures: Sunday, November 30

Bradford Sunday Alliance, 11am
Prem Div: Sandy Ln v Bolton Woods.
Div 1: Bolton Woods Socials v Bradford Phoenix.
Div 3A: Salts v Aire Ath Res.
Div 3B: George Utd v Salts Res.
Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League, 11am
Premier Division: Bingley FC v Ilkley Dynamo, Cullingworth Yth v Shipley Tn, Horsforth St Marg’s v Keighley Tn, Park Row Panthers v Keighley Ath.
Division 1: Salts III v Milford, Sky Bet v Aire Valley.
West Riding County Women’s League, 2pm
Premier Division: Keighley Oaks v Harrogate Railway (postponed).
Division 1: Hepworth Utd v Silsden.

Text your results and scorers to 0777 1461360 and send reports by email to keighleykicks@gmail.com

Devil of a day for Wademan

Chris cracks a double: Chris Wademan fires Silsden ahead against Maine Road, above, and shows his allegiance, below. All pictures: David S Brett.

Chris cracks a double: Chris Wademan fires Silsden ahead against Maine Road, above, and shows his allegiance, below.
All pictures: David S Brett.

Screen Shot 2014-11-30 at 19.37.12Silsden 2
Maine Road 0
by Jim Rosser at the Angel Telecom Stadium
See more of David S Brett’s pictures, here.

The Cobbydalers’ own Tasmanian Devil marked his earn to goalscoring form with a double strike either side of half-time.
It was enough to earn Silsden revenge for their 4-1 defeat in the reverse North West Counties League fixture earlier in the season.
Chris Wademan has spent much of his time on the bench since his return from Riverside Olympic at the end of September but struck his first league goal last week and doubled that this time.
Andy Geary brought Matty Moses in at right back, Henderson passed a fitness test but Craig Nicholls’ injury proved to be more serious.
Fortunately Wademan was a more than capable deputy.
Screen Shot 2014-11-30 at 19.36.10Road started promisingly with a break down the right. Matthew Morgan curled in a tempting free-kick but none of the visiting players attacked the ball.
Then right-back Josh Tinker lobbed a ball over Ben Crabtree into the path of Michael Burke who crossed deep from the byline but again there was no support.
Read more »

Holmes rule for Steeton

Action from Steeton's win over Salts. Pictures: Courtesy of Steeton Facebook gallery.

Action from Steeton’s win over Salts.
Pictures: Courtesy of Steeton Facebook gallery.

Treble talent: Graham Holmes holds off a Salts opponent.

Treble talent: Graham Holmes holds off a Salts opponent.

Steeton 4
Salts 0

The Chevrons earned revenge for their early-season defeat in the reverse West Riding County Amateur League fixture and got in a morale-boosting victory ahead of next week’s West Riding County FA Challenge Cup tie against the same opponents.
Graham Holmes rattled home a hat-trick with Lee Reilly completing the home scoresheet.
Steeton skipper Damien Whiteoak and defender Sam Rooke returned to the starting line-up, replacing Ryan Cox in midfield and Matty Kershaw in defence respectively.
Because of what was described as a “trauma” with their kit, the visitors turned out in unfamiliar blue and black shirts, rather than the usual yellow.
Screen Shot 2014-12-02 at 10.53.57Due to the late arrival of referee Mr Ferguson, the kick-off was delayed by almost 40 minutes and both managers were concerned that there would not be sufficient light to enable the game to be completed, given the gloominess at the scheduled kick-off time of 2pm.
The hosts appeared to take the lead in the first minute when Reilly smacked the ball into the net after fine work by Andy Holden on the right wing. However, Mr Ferguson decided that Holden was offside when he received the ball.
Steeton were playing the ball about smartly and Tim Hird in midfield seemed to be back at his very best after a recent illness.
Read more »

Meredith sets up grand finale

Salts logoSalts Reserves 3
Golcar United Res 4

Two goals just after half-time proved crucial as Salts succumbed to a narrow defeat in Division Two of the West Riding County Amateur League.
Wayne Walsh put the hosts ahead but Golcar were level at the break and then struck twice more to take a 3-1 lead early in the second half.
Adam Hussain pulled one back, only for Golcar to add a fourth.
Will Meredith brought Salts back within a goal to set up a grand finale but an equaliser was not forthcoming.

Lowe downs Celtic with a double

Crosshills logoTrawden Celtic Res 2
Crosshills Reserves 3

Crosshills hit back from 2-0 down to earn a stunning victory at Trawden’s home-for-the-day at Holt House, Colne.
Joe Anderson and Billy Crawshaw gave the hosts an early advantage but ‘Hills were all square by half-time and their single second-half strike secured the points.
Callum Lowe struck twice for the visitors with John Thompson also on target as ‘Hills climbed up into fourth spot in the Craven League Division Three table.
Tom Storrie was Crosshills’ man of the match.

No joy for Steampigs

Frustrated: Veteran Dave Harman is concerned the Steampigs are gifting points to the opposition.

Frustrated: Veteran Dave Harman is concerned the Steampigs are gifting points to the opposition.

Ingrow & Worth Valley Res 2
Pendle Renegades Res 5

Joe Nkome and Robbie Davison got the goals as the Steampigs fell to another Craven League Division Three defeat.
Nothing is going right for the Steampigs at the minute and more mistakes proved costly again.
Home veteran Dave Harman said: “It seems to be errors in the last few games that have let us down.
“We were the better team in the first half but still could not take advantage and get any rhythm going.
“In the second half we started well but fell behind yet again and in the end we were chasing the game and more mistakes let Pendle take advantage.”

Oxenhope give high-flyers a scare

Oxenhope Rec logoSettle United 4
Oxenhope Rec III 1

Oxenhope’s third team from Division Two travelled to Craven League Premier Division high flyers Settle United in a first round tie of the Northern Plant Hire Cup.
The underdogs put up a spirited display and trailed by just a single goal scored before the break.
Early in the second half Oxenhope had Settle rattled as they dominated play and their pressure was rewarded when they equalised through Liam Dyson.
Chances continued to come at both ends but it was the home side that regained the advantage after 70 minutes when a cross was dropped by keeper Grahame Ellis in a crowded penalty area and a Settle striker punished the error.
The visitors pressed for the equaliser but as they drove forward, Settle seized two late breakaway goals to give an unfair bias to the score line with Shaun Airey 2, William Beckwith and Liam Swanson on target for Settle.
Oxenhope’s man of the match was Nivard Trowers.

Wilsden weigh in with seven

Bradley 1 Wilsden Athletic 7
Premier Division class told as Wilsden cruised through in the Northern Plant Hire Trophy at their Division One opponents.
James Halliday 2, Jack Lancaster, Jordan Woolsey, Alex Lancaster, Joel Hardy and James Whitaker shared the Wilsden goals with Jordan Blackburn registering the solitary response.

Poles slip out of Trophy

FC PoloniaFC Polonia 2
Skipton Town 5

The clash of promotion-chasing teams from Division Two and One of the Craven League in the Northern Plant Hire Trophy went in favour of the higher-ranked Skipton side.
Damian Swies gave the underdogs hope with his 42nd-minute strike to restrict the visitors to a 3-1 half-time advantage.
Artur Laszczkowski doubled the Poles’ tally after 60 minutes but two more goals from the visitors earned them progress.
Polonia’s man of the match was Mirdstaw Bak.

Goal king Abbas reigns supreme

Goal king: Aaran Abbas scored six for Sporting.

Goal king: Aaran Abbas scored six for Sporting.

FC Sporting Keighley 12
Barlick Wanderers 0

Aaran Abbas took his goal tally to 17 in five games with a six-hit to destroy Barlick in the Northern Plant Hire Trophy at Marley.
His double hat-trick made it four hat-tricks in his last three appearances and took his goal total for the season to 24, having scored in nine consecutive games since an opening day blank.
Shazaib Hussain and Mohammed Zohaib hit two each with one apiece for Zain Abbas and Aatir Shezad.

Denholme show special reserves

Denholme United logoElland Allstars 3
Denholme United 4

A depleted Denholme team booked a quarter-final date with Northowram in the Halifax League Skircoat Green Physiotherapy Challenge Cup after a spirited show at Elland.
Injuries and absentees meant the visitors were left short of numbers but, with he reserves match called off, they drafted in Adam Gill, Jack Harrison, Joe Greenwood and Tom Greenwood from the second string and they did not let their senior colleagues down.
Luke Dickenson took only 10 seconds to open the scoring, latching on to a long hoof upfield to catch the hosts cold.
Harrison doubled the advantage but the Allstars pulled on back when they capitalised on a miskick by Joe Greenwood.
The hosts were level by half-time but Matty Beney scored a free-kick after a handball on the edge of the box and then Gill struck to make it 4-2.
Elland grabbed a consolation five minutes from time but it was too late to upset Denholme.

Today’s results: Saturday, November 29

North West Counties League
Premier Division: Silsden 2 Maine Road 0.
West Yorkshire League
League Cup: Field v Oxenhope Rec (postponed).
Alliance 1: Oxenhope Rec Res v Hunslet Club Res (postponed).
West Riding County Amateur League
Premier Division: Steeton 4 Salts 0.
Division 1: Lepton Highlanders v Steeton Res (postponed).
Division 2: Salts Res 3 Golcar Utd Res 4.
Craven League
Premier Division: Cowling v Grindleton (postponed).
Division 1: Cononley Sports Res v Chatburn (postponed).
Division 2: Skipton LMS Res v Sutton (postponed).
Division 3: Ingrow & Worth Valley Res 2 Pendle Renegades Res 5, Skipton Tn Res 2 Cowling Res 4, Sutton Res 1 Addingham Res 6, Trawden Celtic Res 2 Crosshills Res 3.
Northern Plant Hire Trophy, 2nd rnd: AFC Colne 3 Silsden White Star 1, Bingley Tn 1 Manningham All Stars 3, Bradley 1 Wilsden Ath 7, Carleton v Broomhill (postponed), Crosshills v Ilkley Tn III (postponed), FC Polonia 2 Skipton Tn 5, FC Sporting Keighley 12 (twelve) Barlick Wdrs 0, Ingrow & Worth Valley v Cononley Sports (postponed), Settle Utd 4 Oxenhope Rec III 1.
Halifax League
Skircoat Green Physiotherapy Challenge Cup, 2nd rnd: Elland Allstars 3 Denholme Utd 4.
Division 2: Denholme Utd Res v West Central (postponed).

Text your results and scorers to 0777 1461360 and send reports by email to keighleykicks@gmail.com

Today’s fixtures: Saturday, November 29

North West Counties League, 3pm
Premier Division: Silsden v Maine Road.
West Yorkshire League, 2pm
League Cup: Field v Oxenhope Rec (postponed).
Alliance 1: Oxenhope Rec Res v Hunslet Club Res.
West Riding County Amateur League, 2pm
Premier Division: Steeton v Salts.
Division 1: Lepton Highlanders v Steeton Res (postponed).
Division 2: Salts Res v Golcar Utd Res.
Craven League, 2pm
Premier Division: Cowling v Grindleton (postponed).
Division 1: Cononley Sports Res v Chatburn (postponed).
Division 2: Skipton LMS Res v Sutton (postponed).
Division 3: Ingrow & Worth Valley Res v Pendle Renegades Res, Skipton Tn Res v Cowling Res, Sutton Res v Addingham Res, Trawden Celtic Res v Crosshills Res.
Northern Plant Hire Trophy, 2nd rnd (1.30pm): AFC Colne v Silsden White Star, Bingley Tn v Manningham All Stars, Bradley v Wilsden Ath, Carleton v Broomhill (postponed), Crosshills v Ilkley Tn III (postponed), FC Polonia v Skipton Tn, FC Sporting Keighley v Barlick Wdrs, Ingrow & Worth Valley v Cononley Sports (postponed), Settle Utd v Oxenhope Rec III.
Halifax League, 1.45pm
Skircoat Green Physiotherapy Challenge Cup, 2nd rnd: Elland Allstars v Denholme Utd.
Division 2: Denholme Utd Res v West Central (postponed).

Text your results and scorers to 0777 1461360 and send reports by email to keighleykicks@gmail.com