Monthly Archives: February 2015

Today’s results: February 28

North West Counties League
Premier Division: Silsden 0 Congleton Tn 3.
Lancashire League
East Division: Thackley 3 Silsden Dev 0.
West Yorkshire League
Premier Division: Oxenhope Rec 2 Knaresborough Tn 2.
Alliance 1: Brighouse OB Res 1 Oxenhope Rec Res 3.
West Riding County Amateur League
Premier Division: Halifax Irish 1 Steeton 4, Salts 0 Hunsworth 0.
Division 1: Steeton Res 4 Bradford Horton Sports 0.
Division 2: Ovenden WR Res 5 Salts Res 2.
Craven League
Premier Division: Cowling 1 Grindleton 1, Earby Tn 1 Wilsden Ath 2.
Division 1: AFC Colne 1 Bradley 2, Cononley Sports Res 0 Chatburn 4, Gargrave 2 Bingley Tn 1.
Division 2: Broomhill 7 Sutton 2.
Division 3: Barlick Wdrs 5 Cowling Res 2, Bradley Res 2 Crosshills Res 4, Sutton Res 5 Barnoldswick Barons 3.
Cup matches
Northern Plant Hire Trophy: Addingham Res 1 Salts III 2, FC Sporting Keighley 0 Rolls 3, Ingrow & Worth Valley v Cononley Sports postponed.
Premier Cup: Crosshills 1 Embsay 2 (at Embsay).
Division 2 Cup: Settle Utd Res 0 Oxenhope Rec III 6.
Division 3 Cup: Ingrow & Worth Valley Res 2 Carleton 4.
Halifax League
Division 1: Salem 0 Denholme Utd 4.
Division 2: Brighouse Sports 7 Denholme Utd Res 0.

Text your results and scorers to 0777 1461360 and send reports by email to keighleykicks@gmail.com

Today’s fixtures: Saturday, February 28

North West Counties League, 3pm
Premier Division: Silsden v Congleton Town.
Lancashire League, 3pm
East Division: Thackley v Silsden Dev.
West Yorkshire League, 2.30pm
Premier Division: Oxenhope Rec v Knaresborough Tn.
Alliance 1: Brighouse OB Res v Oxenhope Rec Res.
West Riding County Amateur League, 2.30pm
Premier Division: Halifax Irish v Steeton, Salts v Hunsworth.
Division 1: Steeton Res v Bradford Horton Sports.
Division 2: Ovenden WR Res v Salts Res.
Craven League, 2pm
Premier Division: Cowling v Grindleton, Earby Tn v Wilsden Ath.
Division 1: AFC Colne v Bradley, Cononley Sports Res v Chatburn, Gargrave v Bingley Tn.
Division 2: Broomhill v Sutton.
Division 3: Barlick Wdrs v Cowling Res, Bradley Res v Crosshills Res, Sutton Res v Barnoldswick Barons.
Cup matches, 1.30pm
Northern Plant Hire Trophy: Addingham Res v Salts III, FC Sporting Keighley v Rolls, Ingrow & Worth Valley v Cononley Sports.
Premier Cup: Crosshills v Embsay
Division 2 Cup: Settle Utd v Oxenhope Rec III.
Division 3 Cup: Ingrow & Worth Valley Res v Carleton.
Halifax League, 2.15pm
Division 1: Salem v Denholme Utd.
Division 2: Brighouse Sports v Denholme Utd Res.

Text your results and scorers to 0777 1461360 and send reports by email to keighleykicks@gmail.com

From Silsden to Wembley – a fan’s FA Cup journey

The story so far: John's programme collection from this season's FA Cup run.

The story so far: John’s programme collection from this season’s FA Cup run.

First step on the road to Wembley: John Coyle at the Angel Telecom Stadium

First step on the road to Wembley: John Coyle at the Angel Telecom Stadium

The long journey that started at Silsden is nearing completion with lots of what ifs along the way for the hundreds of teams who have competed in this season’s FA Cup.
If Silsden had progressed they would be dreaming of a quarter-final against Reading. Unfortunately they didn’t get beyond the extra-preliminary round, although one spectator on that August day who saw the 2-0 defeat against Consett, has made it all the way.
John Coyle’s journey to Wembley started at the Angel Telecom Stadium and Otley resident John Coyle is on target to see the climax of the world’s oldest cup competition beneath the famous arch.
He plans to be at Valley Parade next Saturday when Reading are the visitors and will follow the victors to their Wembley semi-final against Aston Villa or West Brom, Liverpool or Blackburn, or Manchester United or Arsenal before the last two remaining teams slug it out in the grand finale on May 30.
Next up, Reading: John's T-shirt shows his FA Cup route in full.

Next up, Reading: John’s T-shirt shows his FA Cup route in full.

A total of 368 teams started the competition but now just eight survive and John has been following the winners’ fortunes all the way.
A further 136 teams joined for the preliminary round when John travelled to the North East to see Consett beat Whickham before watching Consett lose at Workington Town in the first qualifying round.
Another trip to the North-West saw the Cumbrian side lose to Bamber Bridge, who went out in a third qualifying round tie to local neighbours Chorley.
Kindred spirits: John with the Three Geordies who are making a similar journey to Wembley.

Kindred spirits: John with the Three Geordies who are making a similar journey to Wembley.

In the fourth qualifying round, Chorley drew 0-0 with Halifax Town but, before the replay, the draw for the first round proper had been made when 48 more teams from the Football League came into the competition. The winners were to meet Bradford City at home, a big incentive for Town, who crushed Chorley 5-0 in the replay, to become one of 32 non-League teams remaining.
Read more »

Keighley FA Cup dates confirmed

Keighley FA logoDates have been confirmed for the closing stages of this season’s Keighley FA Cup competitions.
First up are the semi-finals of the Challenge Cup, which will see Silsden White Star welcome Oxenhope Rec and Steeton play host to Wilsden Athletic on Saturday, March 21 for a place in the final.
A day later, the Liam Daly Trophy pairs Bingley Ajax u12s with Oakworth, while Sandy Lane Reds are at home to Keighley Shamrocks Crusaders.
The other two cup finals are already confirmed.
Keighley Town will meet Bingley FC in the Sunday Cup final at Silsden’s Angel Telecom Stadium on Sunday, April 26, with an all-Oxenhope Supplementary Cup final seeing their Reserve team taking on the Thirds on Monday, April 27.

County cup tie called off

The Keighley FA u17 team will have to wait longer to secure the victory they need to secure a place in the West Riding County FA Minor Cup semi-finals.
Tonight’s scheduled group match against Craven at Silsden has again been postponed due to a waterlogged pitch. It is the fourth time the match has fallen victim to the weather conditions.
Keighley are due to play Bradford on March 4 in their other outstanding tie.

Teams invited to get their running shoes on for Manorlands

Sue Ryder ManorlandsEarly bird prices for the year’s BigK 10K end tomorrow.
The event is a tough multi-terrain event that links Keighley’s four parks and invitations are invited from teams as well as individuals for the Mother’s Day, Sunday, March 15, race.
The run follows a circular route through the paths, parks and roads of Keighley and last year 1,300 people entered, racing money for Sue Ryder Manorlands Hospice.  
The event starts at 9am with registration at 8.20am. 
In addition to water at the water stations, participants will receive a goody bag, a 2015 BigK 10K technical T-shirt and all mothers who cross the line will receive a red carnation as a gift on Mother’s Day.
Individual entry is £12, under 18s are £6 (After 5pm tomorrow the prices rise to £15 and £9).
There are a variety of individual and group prizes and for team entry, five people can enter representing an organisation or club for the discounted cost of £50 before tomorrow (£60 afterwards).
The organisation they represent will have the opportunity to place promotional materials in the event goody bag and have a banner placed at the start finish area on the day.
For more details, follow the links on the event page, here, or email andrew.wood@sueryder.org.

Broomhill plan to start new team

Broomhill logoMarley-based Broomhill are aiming to enter a reserve team in the Craven League next season.
The Keighley club’s proposal has been provisionally accepted by the league secretary, subject to approval at the league AGM in May/June.
Broomhill Reserves will consist of a mixture of current squad players not getting full games in the first team and a youth team of u16s looking to play open age for the first time.
The managers will be current Broomhill players Chris Alvey and Simon Harris.
Any players interested in joining the expanded Broomhill FC should contact manager Stewart Kinnear on 07981 423774 for details.

Late lapses cost Silsden dearly

SilsdenOssett Town 4 Silsden 3
Two late goals saw Silsden throw away the chance of picking up three Northern u19 Alliance points.
In terrible conditions, the Cobbydalers allowed the hosts to equalise in the final minute of the game and they then conceded again in stoppage time to finish with no reward.
Silsden went behind after 40 minutes after dominating the first half when a snap shot from 18 yards gave Town a half-time lead.
After an interval roasting, Silsden came out and equalised inside 30 seconds through Casey Dowthwaite, then within a minute he struck again to put Silsden into the lead with a cracking strike from 18 yards.
Ossett were then awarded a penalty when a forward was brought down in the box by a sloppy challenge and they pulled level from the spot.
Silsden continued to dominate and a wonder strike from Declan Consoli from 25 yards flew in off the underside of the bar.
The 3-2 lead was no more than Silsden deserved but then, for some unknown reason, the Cobbydalers stopped playing in the final 15 minutes.
That gave Ossett the chance to equalise in the final minute and in stoppage time, Silsden gave away a free-kick on the edge of their box. The visitors’ goalkeeper parried the shot but an Ossett player followed up the spill to score.
After dominating most of the game, Silsden must learn to defend and work until the final whistle.

The week ahead: February 23-March 1

Monday, February 23
West Riding County FA Veterans, 8pm
Western Division: Harrogate v Crosshills.

West Riding County FA u21 Floodlit League, 8.15pm
Central Division: Tadcaster Albion i2i Acad v Sports Recruiting USA (at St Mary’s Menston).

Northern u19 Alliance, 7.45pm
West Division: Ossett Tn v Silsden.

Thursday, February 26
West Riding County FA, Minor Cup, 7.30pm
Group B: Keighley FA v Craven FA.

Saturday, February 28
North West Counties League, 3pm
Premier Division: Silsden v Congleton Town.

Lancashire League, 3pm
East Division: Thackley v Silsden Dev.

West Yorkshire League, 2.30pm
Premier Division: Oxenhope Rec v Knaresborough Tn.
Alliance 1: Brighouse OB Res v Oxenhope Rec Res.

West Riding County Amateur League, 2.30pm
Premier Division: Halifax Irish v Steeton, Salts v Hunsworth.
Division 1: Steeton Res v Bradford Horton Sports.
Division 2: Ovenden WR Res v Salts Res.

Read more »

Feather weighs in with four

Keighley Town 9 Shipley Town 0
Gas Club extended their title as the Wharfedale Triangle Premier Division’s top marksmen with a crushing victory over Shipley.
The nine-goal blast took the team’s tally to 54 in just 10 games.
Andy Feather led the way with a four-goal blast with Leon Smith adding two and James Gill, Joe Drake and Mark Webster completing matters.

All square in lots of ways for Athletic at Bingley

Bingley FC 2 Keighley Athletic 2
Athletic were held to their first draw of the Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League season to keep their balanced record intact.
The Athletes have now won and lost four and drawn one of their nine matches, with a zero goal difference.
Ironically, Bingley’s record is also symmetrical, with three wins and defeats and two draws from their eight matches, with another zero goal difference.
Dan Otterburn and Joe Brady were on target for the visitors.

Today’s results: Sunday, February 22

Bradford Sunday Alliance, 11am
Prem Div: Sandy Ln 1 West Bowling 3.
Div 1: Bradford Phoenix 2 Bradford Horton Sports 6.
Div 3A: Salts 2 Croft Road 0.
Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League, 11am
Premier Division: Bingley FC 2 Keighley Ath 2, Cullingworth Yth 3 Ilkley Dyn 5, Keighley Tn 9 Shipley Tn 0.
Division 1: Keighley Alb v Aire Valley postponed, Salts III 3 Cottingley WMC 0.
West Riding County Women’s League
Premier Division: Keighley Oaks 1 Ossett Tn 5.
Text your scorers to 0777 1461360 and send reports by email to keighleykicks@gmail.com

Today’s fixtures: Sunday, February 22

Bradford Sunday Alliance, 11am
Prem Div: Sandy Ln v West Bowling.
Div 1: Bradford Phoenix v Bradford Horton Sports.
Div 3A: Salts v Croft Road.
Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League, 11am
Premier Division: Bingley FC v Keighley Ath, Cullingworth Yth v Ilkley Dyn, Keighley Tn v Shipley Tn.
Division 1: Keighley Alb v Aire Valley, Salts III v Cottingley WMC.
West Riding County Women’s League, 2pm
Premier Division: Keighley Oaks v Ossett Tn.

Text your results and scorers to 0777 1461360 and send reports by email to keighleykicks@gmail.com

Battling Steampigs give Rec an early shock

Oxenhope Rec logoOxenhope Rec Reserves 5
Ingrow & Worth Valley Res 2

Oxenhope’s second string secured their place in the Keighley FA Supplementary Cup final for the fifth consecutive year but had to do it the hard way by coming back from a two-goal deficit.
Oxenhope were the firm favourites to go through to the final, being five divisions above their opponents, but it did not show in the opening salvos as Ingrow had them rocking.
The Craven League visitors took the initiative from the whistle, not letting Oxenhope have time on the ball and get into any sort of rhythm.
Ingrow & WVIngrow’s Stewart McClennan opened the scoring after just five minutes, getting in behind the home defence and punishing some slack defending.
Minutes later the underdogs were at it again this time veteran striker Dave Harman finding himself in acres of space in the box to stroke his shot past stranded keeper Nick Hudson.
Oxenhope managed to settle and created chance after chance but could not hit the target.
Read more »

Thirds see off holders to make it an all-Oxenhope final

Steeton logoSteeton Reserves 1
Oxenhope Rec III 2

Oxenhope third string came up against Keighley FA Supplementary Cup holders Steeton and pulled off a superb victory to make it an all-Oxenhope final.
It will mark a piece of Keighley football history when they meet their reserve colleagues in the showpiece final in April.
The first 10 minutes saw both team seem to weigh each other up and nerves played a part.
Oxenhope settled quicker and started pushing the hosts back with some good attacking play down either flank.
After 25 minutes Oxenhope took the lead when Nivard Trowers played the ball down the wing and Connor Madden floated a beautiful ball to the back post, which Liam Dyson overhead kicked across goal to the ever reliable Joel Gallagher, who dispatched the ball underneath the Steeton keeper.
Oxenhope Rec logoOxenhope pushed for the second, hitting the bar twice, but it was Steeton who levelled when Greig Hudson’s strike couldn’t be kept out by Pete Gower, even though he got a good hand to the ball.
That lifted Steeton and come the half-time whistle it was the Chevrons who had the better advantage of the ball, without creating any chances. This was the down to a good Oxenhope defensive unit.
Read more »

Five-star show earns semi-final place

Silsden White Star new logoSilsden White Star 5 Cowling 0
The Whitestars pulled off a shock in the second round of the Keighley FA Challenge Cup with a comprehensive drubbing of their Craven League Premier Division opponents.
The much-delayed tie was finally played after two postponements and Silsden made up for lost time with a solid performance to book a semi-final date at home to Oxenhope Rec next month.
Ben Omelia continued to impress with a low drive and, once Andy McNulty’s 20-yard drive hit the back of the net, there was no coming back for Cowling.
Cowling logoMark Bradley noted his 19th goal of the season and two goals after the break from free-scoring Sam Stanfield ensured revenge was gained over the team that had knocked them out twice in recent seasons.
Whitestars’ man of the match was captain McNulty.