Monthly Archives: March 2015

All change for Keighley FA cup final dates

Keighley FA logoNew dates have been set for this season’s Keighley FA Cup finals but all will still be played at Silsden’s Angel Telecom Stadium.
The Challenge Cup final, between Oxenhope Rec and Steeton will now be played a week later, on Friday, May 1, 7.30pm, while the Supplementary Cup final, between Oxenhope Rec Reserves and Oxenhope Rec Thirds, has been brought forward four days from Monday, April 27, to Thursday, April 23, 7.30pm.
The two Sunday final dates have also been moved back seven days.
The Sunday Cup clash between Keighley Town and Bingley FC will take place on Sunday, May 3, 11am, followed at 2pm by the Liam Daly Final when Bingley Ajax take on Keighley Shamrocks Crusaders.

The week ahead: March 23-29

Thursday, March 26
Lancashire League, 7.45pm
East Division: Silsden Dev v Brighouse Tn.

Saturday, March 28
North West Counties League, 3pm
Premier Division: Silsden v W Didsbury & Chorlton.

West Yorkshire League, 2.30pm
Premier Division: Bardsey v Oxenhope Rec.
Alliance 1: Oxenhope Rec Res v Beeston St Anthony’s Res.

West Riding County Amateur League, 2.30pm
Premier Division: Lower Hopton v Salts, Steeton v Hunsworth.
Division 2: Salts Res v Tyersal Res.

Read more »

Stand-in keeper stars but Silsden cup run ends

Silsden Ladies, West RIding County Women's League Cup semi-finalists, back, from left: Kathryn Bownass, Sarah Petty, Laura Ackroyd, Vicky Williamson, Charlotte Hutchinson, Stacey Wood, Harriet Brewer. Front:  Dee Rutherford, Victoria Ellis, Katie Fawcett, Rebecca Brown, Christina Aston (Not pictured: Vicky Smith).

Silsden Ladies, West RIding County Women’s League Cup semi-finalists, back, from left: Kathryn Bownass, Sarah Petty, Laura Ackroyd, Vicky Williamson, Charlotte Hutchinson, Stacey Wood, Harriet Brewer. Front: Dee Rutherford, Victoria Ellis, Katie Fawcett, Rebecca Brown, Christina Aston (Not pictured: Vicky Smith).

Silsden LadiesSilsden Ladies 0
Tingley Athletic Reserves 2

Silsden’s fine run in the West Riding County Women’s League Cup came to an end at the semi-final stage.
But the Cobbydalers didn’t go down without a fight.
Manager Gareth Wilson was forced into another goalkeeper change due to illness and striker Laura Ackroyd donned the gloves for the tie against an unbeaten Tingley side.
From the kick-off, Silsden were given a taste of what to expect from the young opposition, with Ackroyd being called into action three times, each time denying the Tingley forwards.
Just as Silsden were coming to terms with their opponents, their offside line was broken and the ball slotted under Ackroyd to put Silsden behind.
Read more »

Town title hopes in tatters

Keighley Town 1 Bingley FC 3
Keighley Town’s hopes of winning the Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League title are in tatters after a home defeat.
Even though leaders Yeadon Veterans were held to a suprise draw by struggling Cullingworth Youth, Town are now six points adrift of the top team with only three games to play and having played two more than the title challengers.
Dan McHugh was on target for Gas Club.

Athletic move within a point of Town

Menston Town 2
Keighley Athletic 7

Aaron Davis grabbed a hat-trick as Athletic took full advantage of Keighley Town’s slip up at home to Bingley FC to close in on finishing the Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League season as the town’s top dogs.
Harry Robinson hit two and Paul Goodwin and Ryan Stubbs netted one apiece as Athletic closed the gap on Town to just a point with three games to play.

Today’s results: Sunday, March 22

Bradford Sunday Alliance
Div 1: Bradford Phoenix 1 Ventus Utd 4.
Div 3A: Station Hotel 2 Salts 1.
Div 3B: Salts Res 3 Bradford Utd 1.
Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League
Premier Division: Cullingworth Yth 2 Yeadon Vets 2, Keighley Tn 1 Bingley FC 3, Menston Tn 2 Keighley Ath 7.
Division 1: Aire Valley 1 Armley Rgrs 3, Salts III 6 Menstone Ath 0.
West Riding County Women’s League
Premier Division: Keighley Oaks 3 Hemsworth MW 2.
League Cup, semi-final: Silsden 0 Tingley Ath Res 2 (at Throstle Nest, Farsley).

Text your results and scorers to 0777 1461360 and send reports by email to keighleykicks@gmail.com

Today’s fixtures: Sunday, March 22

Bradford Sunday Alliance, 11am
Div 1: Bradford Phoenix v Ventus Utd.
Div 3A: Station Hotel v Salts.
Div 3B: Salts Res v Bradford Utd.
Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League, 11am
Premier Division: Cullingworth Yth v Yeadon Vets, Keighley Tn v Bingley FC, Menston Tn v Keighley Ath.
Division 1: Aire Valley v Armley Rgrs, Salts III v Menstone Ath.
West Riding County Women’s League, 2pm
Premier Division: Keighley Oaks v Hemsworth MW.
League Cup, semi-final: Silsden v Tingley Ath Res (at Throstle Nest, Farsley).

Text your results and scorers to 0777 1461360 and send reports by email to keighleykicks@gmail.com

Wademan ends Silsden drought

SilsdenSilsden 1
AFC Liverpool 0
by Jim Rosser at The Angel Telecom Stadium

The Cobbydalers finally got back to winning ways with a goal from Chris Wademan, backed up by a sound defensive performance.
It was their first goal in open play for 500 minutes, stretching way back to Rob Grimes’ strike against Runcorn Town on February 7, six games ago.
But, the clean sheet also extends the Cobbydalers’ shut-out record to an impressive 184 minutes.
Cobbydalers’ manager Ryan Haigh was without Aaron Hollindrake, Andy Lee, Josh McNulty and talisman Kevin Ryan.
AFC Liverpool logoWithout a recognised target man, Haigh was relying on the Cobbydalers playing the ball on the floor.
Silsden started in positive move with Joe Mitchell breaking down the right and pulling the ball back to Matty Moore who hit a reverse pass to Craig Nicholls. Nicholls reached the by-line and crossed low but the ball zipped across the goal area to safety.
Read more »

Battling Wilsden undone by late Steeton goal

Steeton logoSteeton 1
Wilsden Athletic 0

One late piece of top quality was enough to earn Steeton a place in the Keighley FA Challenge Cup final.
But they were made to work hard by their Craven League opponents.
Mark McGee was unavailable and so the No.11 shirt was given Toby Rawcliffe and Ryan Cox continued up front with Jack Richmond returning to the starting XI following last week’s win over Tyersal.
In the early stages, both teams appeared to cancel each other out with the hosts looking just slightly stronger.
Wilsden Juniors logoThe first real effort on goal came after six minutes with Cox driving a good volley just wide after good work down the left by Rawcliffe.
Not long afterwards Jack Richmond tried a shot from some way out, which went just over the crossbar.
Although Richmond and Tim Hird had a stronghold in midfield, the Steeton attack was well marshaled by a confident looking visiting back line and goalkeeper.
However, when it came to set pieces it was the visiting No.7 who looked particularly dangerous: twice around the half hour mark he whipped in a corner kicks, which brought out the best in Steeton goalkeeper Josh Brooksbank.
Read more »

Oxenhope cruise into cup final

Silsden White Star new logoSilsden White Star 0
Oxenhope Rec 5

Cup holders Oxenhope secured their place in this year’s Keighley FA Challenge Cup final with victory over Silsden White Star.
Oxenhope started firm favourites over their Craven League opposition but in the first half were given a run for their money as the home team matched them for effort and determination but goals either side of half-time saw the tie ebb in Oxenhope’s favour.
Oxenhope Rec logoThe visitors tested the Silsden defence early on with Leon Smith, Tom Marshall and Craig Morris all thwarted by the keeper, while at the other end Jason Walton put in a strong last ditch block to stop a goal scoring opportunity as the game swung from end to end.
Oxenhope took the lead just before the break when Marshall’s persistence down the left and in along the bye line enabled Morris to stab the ball home.
Read more »

Lee is spot on for Oxenhope

Treble: Will Lee scored a hat-trick, including two penalties.

Treble: Will Lee scored a hat-trick, including two penalties.

Oxenhope Rec Reserves 7
Headingley Reserves 1

Oxenhope’s second string played Headingley with no recognised strikers but no-one would have known as the goals flowed in their West Yorkshire Alliance One fixture.
In the second minute, Lewis Hopkinson went through into the box but was brought down and Will Lee expertly converted the resulting penalty.
The home team were quickly brought back to earth when they gifted the opposition an own goal from Headingley’s first foray up field.
The home side bounced straight back as Gaz Ritson broke through the visitors’ defence and pulled the ball back for Graham Robinson to rifle the ball home.
Before the break Oxenhope extended their lead when Lee was played through and rounded the keeper to extend the lead.
Read more »

Bilney doubles Steampigs advantage for cup upset

Ingrow & Worth Valley 4
Cononley Sports 0

Craven League Division One strugglers Ingrow pulled off a shock with victory over Premier Division opposition at the Pigpen in the Northern Plant Hire Trophy.
The Steam Pigs were dealt a cruel blow when inspirational manager Liam Marsh was called away but experienced Tom Barlow stepped in and proved to be a more than able deputy.
The first half was a dull affair with neither team making many chances until Ryan Stubbs’ corner found the ever reliable Martin Coleman who planted an unstoppable header past the helpless Cononley keeper.
The second half started much better. With Barlow’s half-time team talk ringing in Ingrow’s ears, the Steampigs came out firing on all cylinders.
Read more »

Injury-hit Bingley can’t hold on

Bingley Town logoBingley Town 1
Skipton Town 3

A depleted Bingley Town went down to defeat but only after a spirited display in their Craven League Division One home match.
Chris Turner gave the hosts a first-half lead but Bingley who were down to the bare bones due to injuries and other commitments were overhauled after the break.
Kyle Richmond was the home man of the match but even his efforts were unable to rescue Bingley after they suffered more injuries to finish the match with just eight fit players.

Thirds join in Oxenhope goal fest

Oxenhope Rec III 8 Skipton LMS Res 1
Oxenhope joined in the goal feast along with their first team and reserve colleagues by notching eight against LMS in Division Two of the Craven League to take the club’s tally for the day to 20.
Ellis Atha scoring a hat-trick, Matt Klava collecting a brace with Paul Quinlan, Dale Hawker and Liam Dyson all finding the net.
Next Saturday’s league fixture with Sutton has been postponed because seven of Oxenhope’s players are in the Keighley Minors squad to play Leeds Minors in the semi-final of the West Riding County FA Minors Cup, at Woodlesford (2pm).

Gr-eight day for Tanner and Broomhill

Sutton new logoSutton 2
Broomhill 8

After a two-week lay off, Broomhill resumed their Craven League campaign with their seventh victory in a row to further cement their hold on third place in Division Two.
With a slightly changed team from the last game (a 7-2 victory against the same opponents), a combination of Broomhill lacking recent match practice and an impressive goalkeeping display from man of the match Dave Edwards kept the scores even for the first quarter hour.
Broomhill logoThe deadlock was broken after 20 minutes when striker Andy King played a perfect through ball to partner Andy Tanner.
For the first of many times during the game, Tanner beat the offside trap and calmly sidefooted the ball low to the keeper’s left.
Broomhill probes for a second but were denied numerous times by the goalkeeper.
Tanner, King, Jake Ward and Joe Slater were all denied with fine stops.
To double the Badgers’ advantage, it required impressive work from the returning Tom Hill.
Read more »

Today’s results: Saturday, March 21

North West Counties League
Premier Division: Silsden 1 AFC Liverpool 0.
Keighley FA Challenge Cup
Semi-finals: Silsden White Star 0 Oxenhope Rec 5, Steeton 1 Wilsden Ath 0.
West Yorkshire League
Alliance 1: Oxenhope Rec Res 7 Headingley Res 1.
West Riding County Amateur League
Premier Division: Salts 0 Lower Hopton 3.
Division 1: Lepton Highlanders 3 Steeton Res 1.
Division 2: Littletown Res 0 Salts Res 6.
Craven League
Premier Division: Cowling 1 Rolls 4, Crosshills 2 Trawden Celtic 0.
Division 1: Bingley Tn 1 Skipton Tn 3, Bradley 2 Cononley Sports Res 3.
Division 2: FC Polonia 3 Settle Utd Res 4, FC Sporting Keighley 1 Grassington Utd Res 4, Oxenhope Rec III 8 Skipton LMS Res 1, Sutton 2 Broomhill 8.
Division 3: Barnoldswick Barons 4 Ingrow & Worth Valley Res 3, Pendle Renegades Res 1 Crosshills Res 2.
Northern Plant Hire Trophy: Gargrave 1 Salts III 0, Ingrow & Worth Valley 4 Cononley Sports 0.
Halifax League
Division 1: Denholme Utd 4 Salem 2.
Division 2: Shelf Utd Res 2 Denholme Utd Res 7.

Text your results and scorers to 0777 1461360 and send reports by email to keighleykicks@gmail.com

Today’s fixtures: Saturday, March 21

North West Counties League, 3pm
Premier Division: Silsden v AFC Liverpool.
Keighley FA Challenge Cup, 2pm
Semi-finals: Silsden White Star v Oxenhope Rec, Steeton v Wilsden Ath.
West Yorkshire League, 2.30pm
Alliance 1: Oxenhope Rec Res v Headingley Res.
West Riding County Amateur League, 2.30pm
Premier Division: Salts v Lower Hopton.
Division 1: Lepton Highlanders v Steeton Res.
Division 2: Littletown Res v Salts Res.
Craven League, 2pm
Premier Division: Cowling v Rolls, Crosshills v Trawden Celtic.
Division 1: Bingley Tn v Skipton Tn, Bradley v Cononley Sports Res.
Division 2: FC Polonia v Settle Utd Res, FC Sporting Keighley v Grassington Utd Res, Oxenhope Rec III v Skipton LMS Res, Sutton v Broomhill.
Division 3: Barnoldswick Barons v Ingrow & Worth Valley Res, Pendle Renegades Res v Crosshills Res.
Northern Plant Hire Trophy, 1.30pm: Gargrave v Salts III, Ingrow & Worth Valley v Cononley Sports.
Halifax League, 2.15pm
Division 1: Denholme Utd v Salem.
Division 2: Shelf Utd Res v Denholme Utd Res.

Text your results and scorers to 0777 1461360 and send reports by email to keighleykicks@gmail.com

Settle appeal rejected

West Riding County FAThe West Riding County FA have tonight thrown out Settle United’s appeal aganst their expulsion from the county Challenge Cup.
The Craven Legue side had beaten Oxenhope Rec in the quarter-final but were removed from the competition and Oxenhope reinstated after they fielded an ineligble player.
Their appeal against that decison has now been dismissed and the county FA have confirmed the semi-final tie at Woodlesford on Thursday, April 2, will be between Oxenhope and Salts.