Monthly Archives: April 2015

Thirds make it an Oxenhope cup treble

Oxenhope Rec logoOxenhope Rec III 2
Grindleton Res 1

(aet, 90 minutes 1-1)
Oxenhope completed a full set of trophies for their teams with the Thirds lifting the Craven League Division Two Cup at Cowling.
The first team were crowned County Challenge Cup winners last week and the Reserves had been successful in the Keighley Supplementary Cup. Oxenhope had the best of the first half but wayward finishing and having to deal with a cross wind they struggled to gain the advantage.
After the break it was again the Worth Valley side that dominated play but it took until the 70th minute for the deadlock to be broken.
The ball was worked in from the left, several attempts were struck towards the target but it was Joel Gallagher who eventually powered the ball into the net.
Oxenhope passed the ball with confidence as the clock wound down but in the final minute Grindleton were awarded a free-kick just outside the area. All 22 players were in the box and as the ball bounced around Grindleton’s Khurram Zulfi produced an acrobatic overhead kick to conjure up the equaliser.
Read more »

Tonight’s results: Wednesday, April 29

West Yorkshire League
Premier Division: Brighouse OB 3 Oxenhope Rec 1.
West Riding County Amateur League
Premier Division: Salts 1 Campion 1, Steeton 3 Ovenden WR 0.
Craven League
Division 2 Cup, final: Oxenhope Rec III 2 Grindleton Res 1 (aet)
Division 3: Bradley Res 1 Ilkley Tn III 2.
Halifax League
Division 2: Illingworth St Mary’s 11 Denholme Utd Res 3.
Northern u19 Alliance
West Division: Thackley 0 Silsden 1.

The week ahead: April 27-May 2

Monday, April 27
Craven League, 6.15pm
Premier Division: Settle Utd v Cononley Sports.
Division 3: Crosshills Res v Ingrow & Worth Valley Res, Sutton Res v Cowling Res.

Tuesday, April 28
Lancashire League, 7.45pm
East Division: Silsden Dev v Albion Sports.

Wednesday, April 29
West Yorkshire League, 6.15pm
Premier Division: Brighouse OB v Oxenhope Rec.

West Riding County Amateur League, 6.15pm
Premier Division: Salts v Campion, Steeton v Ovenden WR.

Craven League, 6.15pm
Division 2 Cup, final, 6.30pm: Oxenhope Rec III v Grindleton Res (at Cowling)
Division 3: Bradley Res v Ilkley Tn III.

Halifax League, 6.15pm
Division 2: Illingworth St Mary’s v Denholme Utd Res.

Northern u19 Alliance, 7.45pm
West Division: Thackley v Silsden.

Thursday, April 30
Craven League, 6.15pm
Premier Division: Skipton LMS v Cowling.

Friday, May 1
Keighley FA Challenge Cup, 7.30pm
Final: Oxenhope Rec v Steeton (at Silsden).

Saturday, May 2
West Yorkshire League, 2.30pm
Alliance 1: Whitkirk Wdrs Res v Oxenhope Rec Res.

West Riding County Amateur League, 2.30pm
Premier Division: Salts v Storthes Hall.
Division 1: Steeton Res v Dudley Hill Rgrs.

Read more »

Goodwin signs off with a great win

Keighley Town 0 Keighley Athletic 4
Athletic finished the Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League season on a high with victory over local rivals Keighley Town.
With players missing through injury and other commitments, the Athletes had to draft in some old heads.
And they rolled back the years to shock the confident Town outfit.
It was Town that started strongly, but it was the blue side of Keighley that took an early lead from a fine strike by top scorer Joe Brady.
There were attacks from both sides without further goals right until the start of the second half when Aaron Davis tapped home from inside the box from a precise cross by Steve Kernan.
The third goal followed within 10 minutes; an identical move saw Maf Dykes the provider for Brady.
It was the fourth and final goal left players and spectators in awe when the Dykes brothers combined skilfully. Maf was the provider yet again with a neat ball over the top for man of the match Adam to beat Town’s left back to a 50/50 and break clear.
With Town’s defence nowhere to be seen, Dykes hit a thunderous shot from the edge of the box, which hit both posts before nestling in the back of the net to spark final-like celebrations.
Town pushed for a consolation goal but couldn’t break down the Athletes solid defence.
It was a fitting finale for Athletic’s player/manager Mick Goodwin who stepped down as manager at the final whistle.

Today’s results: Sunday, April 26

Bradford Sunday Alliance
Prem Div: Sandy Ln 11 Thornton Utd 1.
Div 1: Wyke Rgrs 3 Bradford Phoenix 0.
Div 3A: FC Victoria 2 Salts 3.
Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League
Premier Division: Bingley FC 2 Yeadon Vets 7, Keighley Tn 0 Keighley Ath 4.
Division 1: Aire Valley 0 Sky Bet 3.
West Riding County Women’s League
Division 1: Altofts v Silsden (postponed).

Text your scorers to 0777 1461360 and send reports by email to keighleykicks@gmail.com

Today’s fixtures: Sunday, April 26

Bradford Sunday Alliance, 11am
Prem Div: Sandy Ln v Thornton Utd.
Div 1: Wyke Rgrs v Bradford Phoenix.
Div 3A: FC Victoria v Salts.
Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League, 11am
Premier Division: Bingley FC v Yeadon Vets, Keighley Tn v Keighley Ath.
Division 1: Aire Valley v Sky Bet.
West Riding County Women’s League, 2pm
Division 1: Altofts v Silsden.

Text your results and scorers to 0777 1461360 and send reports by email to keighleykicks@gmail.com

Swift second-half double sinks Silsden

SilsdenWinford United 2
Silsden 0
by Jim Rosser at the Barton Stadium

Silsden travelled to Winsford for the final game of the North West Counties League season with an even younger team than that which had forced a draw against St Helens Town in midweek.
Declan Consoli came in at right back, Josh Metcalfe played wide on the right with 16-year-old Aiden Smith in midfield and joint-manager Ryan Haigh once again leading the attack.
Craig Nicholls was back from injury but, although Aaron Hollindrake travelled with the team, he was unable to take any part in the game.
The experienced Kevin Ryan was unavailable.
Winsford, who stood two places below the Cobbydalers in the table at the start of play, had won their penultimate league game in midweek, beating Maine Road 6-2.
The Cobbydalers almost took the lead in the opening minutes when Josh Brown went close with a header.
Ten minutes into the game United had two chances in the Silsden box but Silsden’s defence stood firm.
A few minutes later the home side had a let off when Ryan Eiselt sliced Matty Moses’ cross into the grateful arms of his keeper, Connor O’Keefe.
A superb tackle by Consoli broke up an attack down the left but when Lamb was caught out at the back post, Brown and Moses managed to block close-range efforts.
Read more »

Huntley saves point for Steeton

Steeton logoSteeton 1
Lower Hopton 1

In a thoroughly entertaining West Riding County Amateur League game Steeton gained a point against a slick Lower Hopton side who moved the ball around in an eye-catching manner and seemed confident in all areas of the field.
This seemed to bring out the best in the hosts too as some of the passing and movement was a pleasure to watch.
Stuart Devlin made his home debut in the Steeton goal and Jack Richards moved to right back, replacing Michael Rhodes, who joined Josh Huntley on the bench.
Steeton almost took the lead in the third minute when Lee Reilly fired a shot, which was dealt with smartly by the Hopton keeper.
Both teams were playing fast, open, attacking football and seemed keen to attack down their respective left wings with Joe Park twice moving forward to help out with the attack.
However, it was his opposite number who almost opened the scoring when a cross-cum-shot deceived team mates and opponents alike and missed the target by inches.
Read more »

Oxenhope step closer to title

Oxenhope Rec logoRobin Hood Reserves 1
Oxenhope Rec Reserves 2

Two nights after lifting the Keighley Supplementary Cup Oxenhope’s second string had to travel to Robin Hood for a difficult league fixture in their quest to lift the West Yorkshire League Alliance One title.
In a hard fought first period it remained scoreless at the break.
Midway through the second half the hosts grabbed the lead when Rob Pullan’s outstretched leg was not enough to clear the danger and a Robin Hood striker ran through to finish.
Oxenhope although exhausted after their excursions of extra time in their cup final victory knew if they were to stay on track for a chance of the title they needed at least a draw from this game.
The team pressed forward and their efforts were rewarded late in the game when James Bailey twisted and turned his marker before drilling his shot into the far corner.
Then in the dying minutes Grez Robinson earned a corner, Bailey put in a drilled cross to the near post and player manager Steve Davies bravely headed in powerfully to snatch three vital points and put them one step closer to their first ever West Yorkshire League title.

Just champion for Whitestars

Silsden White StarPendle Renegades 1
Silsden White Star 3

The Whitestars will be playing in the Premier Division of the Craven League next season after a title-clinching Division One win at third-placed Renegades.
Pendle started the brighter as they too had a slim chance of promotion.
Nerves had the better of the White Star lads in the first 15 minutes and they were to get worse when Jordan Slade fired in a screamer from all of 40 yards giving Joe Hunt in the visitors’ net no chance.
But that kick-started the glory trail for Whitestars as captain Andy McNulty rallied his troops in midfield and started passing the ball well.
Sam Stanfield worked tirelessly all afternoon and struck from 18 yards out to the delight of the majority of the crowd.
Manager Gary Lund’s team talk at half-time calmed his side who played some fast flowing football after the break.
Liam Swain and J J Berry at the back were solid, Jack Kendall and man of the match Andrew Kay overlapped from the back and Whitestars kept the ball well .
James Whitehead added a second goal just after the break with a tap in and Ben O’Melia added a third before the celebrations started.
Pendle were gracious in defeat as the final whistle went sending the blue and whites up as champions.
“I’ve had 17/18 players turning up every game this season,” said manager Lund.
“That is fantastic because most don’t get on the pitch but the team spirit this season has been more than I could have expected.
“Our race night on May 2 will be that bit more special.”

Broomhill hang on to top spot

Broomhill logoGrindleton Reserves 2
Broomhill 2

Four teams remain in the hunt for the Craven League Division Two title after leaders Broomhill hit back from a lacklustre display to rescue a point with a solid comeback.
After another two-week lay-off, Broomhill never hit a high gear in the first 45 minutes and paid the price during a sustained period of pressure, which resulted in the Badgers conceding two quick goals.
The opening goal came from poor marking by the Broomhill defence. After winning the initial header from an inswinging corner, the defence didn’t react to the falling ball but a Grindleton striker did and cleanly connected with the volley into the bottom corner to break the deadlock.
The second came from a cross into the box which was headed over Jake Yaxley.
Although Broomhill never upped the tempo, a number of chances were still being created and emphasis was placed on not getting frustrated.
Read more »

Today’s results: Saturday, April 25

North West Counties League
Premier Division: Winsford Utd 2 Silsden 0.
West Yorkshire League
Alliance 1: Robin Hood Ath Res 1 Oxenhope Rec Res 2.
West Riding County Amateur League
Premier Division: Salts 2 Littletown 3, Steeton 1 Lower Hopton 1.
Division 1: Ventus/Yeadon Celtic 3 Steeton Res 0.
Craven League
Premier Division: Skipton LMS 2 Crosshills 3.
Division 1: Pendle Renegades 1 Silsden White Star 3, Rolls Res 6 Bradley 0.
Division 2: Grassington Utd Res 2 FC Polonia 4, Grindleton Res 2 Broomhill 2, Salts III v Settle Utd Res (postponed).
Division 3: Crosshills Res v Barlick Wdrs (postponed), Ilkley Tn III v Bradley Res (postponed), Ingrow & Worth Valley Res v Trawden Celtic Res (postponed), Sutton Res 0 Skipton Tn Res 4.
Halifax League
Division 1: Greetland Res 2 Denholme Utd 2.
West Riding County FA, Minor Cup
Final: Keighley FA 1 Leeds 4 (at Woodlesford).

Text your scorers to 0777 1461360 and send reports by email to keighleykicks@gmail.com

Today’s fixtures: Saturday, April 25

North West Counties League, 3pm
Premier Division: Winsford Utd v Silsden.
West Yorkshire League, 2.30pm
Alliance 1: Robin Hood Ath Res v Oxenhope Rec Res.
West Riding County Amateur League, 2.30pm
Premier Division: Salts v Littletown, Steeton v Lower Hopton.
Division 1: Ventus/Yeadon Celtic v Steeton Res.
Craven League, 2pm
Premier Division: Skipton LMS v Crosshills.
Division 1: Pendle Renegades v Silsden White Star, Rolls Res v Bradley.
Division 2: Grassington Utd Res v FC Polonia, Grindleton Res v Broomhill, Salts III v Settle Utd Res.
Division 3: Crosshills Res v Barlick Wdrs (postponed), Ilkley Tn III v Bradley Res, Ingrow & Worth Valley Res v Trawden Celtic Res, Sutton Res v Skipton Tn Res.
Halifax League, 2.15pm
Division 1: Greetland Res v Denholme Utd.
West Riding County FA, Minor Cup, 11am
Final: Keighley FA v Leeds (at Woodlesford).

Text your results and scorers to 0777 1461360 and send reports by email to keighleykicks@gmail.com

Moriarty treble brings county glory for Oxenhope

Champions! Oxenhope Rec, West Riding County FA Challenge Cup winners 2015. Picture: Alex Daniel

Champions! Oxenhope Rec, West Riding County FA Challenge Cup winners 2015.
Picture: Alex Daniel

Alex Daniel's pictures from Oxenhope's moment of history.

Alex Daniel’s pictures from Oxenhope’s moment of history.

Oxenhope Rec 6 Leeds City 3
A second-half hat-trick from Dan Moriarty helped Oxenhope bring the West Riding County FA Challenge Cup back to Keighley for the first time in 11 years.
The village team made a lightning start at Woodlesford to go three goals up against the cup favourites, who were chasing a league and cup quadruple.
Tom Marshall, Leon Smith and Sean Quinlan put Oxenhope on their way to glory and, although City chased the game, Rec put away their chances and were given a helping hand when a City defender was sent off midway through the second half.
Screen Shot 2015-04-25 at 06.35.27126 teams entered the competition back in September but Oxenhope were crowned the county’s No.1.
A bumper-sized crowd witnessed the underdogs destroy the cup favourites with a superb all round team performance.
Oxenhope took the lead as early as the second minute, Michael Garnett collected the ball out on the left, the big striker went past his marker, got to the bye line, cut the ball back to Dan Moriarty, he delivered a weighted cross to the far post and Sean Quinlan was perfectly placed to put the ball away.
Screen Shot 2015-04-28 at 10.22.32Leeds immediately broke down field from the re-start but keeper Sam Lee pulled out a top drawer save to deny them.
On the very next attack Oxenhope doubled their advantage, again it was Garnett who was the provider, going down the left flank he put in a measured cross to Leon Smith who stroked the ball into the net.
Read more »

Oxenhope on target for FA cups treble

Inter-club glory: Oxenhope Rec Reserves celebrate last night's Keighley FA Supplementary Cup win over their Third team. Picture: David S Brett.

Inter-club glory: Oxenhope Rec Reserves celebrate last night’s Keighley FA Supplementary Cup win over their Third team.
Picture: David S Brett.

Oxenhope Rec logoOne down, three to go…
Oxenhope Rec are in the midst of the biggest week in their 100-plus year history.
While last night’s Keighley FA Supplementary Cup final was a foregone conclusion with an Oxenhope win guaranteed (the Reserves beat the Third team 5-4 after extra-time), the next two matches are even bigger with the first team taking on Leeds City in the West Riding County FA Challenge Cup final this evening and then meeting local rivals Steeton in the Keighley FA Cup final on Monday.
Tonight’s clash at Woodlesford, 7.30pm, sees Oxenhope reach the pinnacle of the county game for the first time, eager to go one better than Steeton last season, when they were beaten by Field in the final.
The last Keighley winners of the competition were Silsden in 2004.
Read the Keighley News preview of tonight’s cup final, here.