Monthly Archives: April 2015

Underdogs make “big brothers” work hard for cup success

Action from the Keighley FA Supplementary Cup final between Oxenhope's second and third teams. Pictures: David S Brett.

Action from the Keighley FA Supplementary Cup final between Oxenhope’s second and third teams.
Pictures: David S Brett.

Screen Shot 2015-04-24 at 13.00.22Oxenhope Rec Reserves 5
Oxenhope Rec Thirds 4
(aet, 90 mins 4-4)

Oxenhope’s second and third teams dished up a classic encounter in the Keighley FA Supplementary Cup final at Silsden.
The Craven League Division Two underdogs took an early 2-0 lead against their West Yorkshire League Alliance One “big brothers” and then twice hit back from behind to force extra-time.
Even then, they hit a post before the senior side scrambled victory.
Read more »

Ingrow earn a top class triple

Ingrow & WVIngrow & Worth Valley 2
Grassington United 1

Ingrow completed a premier-class hat-trick to book a place in the semi-final of the Northern Plant Hire Trophy.
Having already seen off Craven League Premier Division sides Cononley Sports (4-0) and Grindleton (3-0), the Steampigs had to hit back from behind with a late, late show to add Grassington’s scalp to their belt.
And luck was with the underdogs, who had suggested reducing the match to 40 minutes each way to beat the gathering gloom due to a late kick-off.
But Grassington refused, to their cost, as they conceded twice in the last 10 minutes of the full-length 90-minute cup tie.
Cheered on by plenty of home support, Ingrow started nervously and did not settle until 20 minutes in when they started to control the game.
A mazy run from Ryan Stubbs looked to have been stopped with him upended in area but the referee waved away Ingrow’s appeals.
Read more »

Tonight’s results: Wednesday, April 22

West Yorkshire League
Premier Division: Brighouse OB v Oxenhope Rec (postponed).
West Riding County Amateur League
Division 1: Wibsey 0 Steeton Res 1.
Craven League
Premier Division: Embsay 1 Wilsden Ath 2.
Division 3: Bradley Res 1 Horton 2.
Northern Plant Hire Trophy, quarter-final: Ingrow & Worth Valley 2 Grassington Utd 1.
Halifax League
Division 2: Denholme Utd Res 3 St Columbas 0.
Northern u19 Alliance
West Division: Silsden 2 Thackley 4.

Today’s fixtures: Wednesday, April 22

West Yorkshire League
Premier Division: Brighouse OB v Oxenhope Rec (postponed).
West Riding County Amateur League, 6.15pm
Division 1: Wibsey v Steeton Res.
Craven League, 6.15pm
Premier Division: Embsay v Wilsden Ath.
Division 3: Bradley Res v Horton.
Northern Plant Hire Trophy, quarter-final: Ingrow & Worth Valley v Grassington Utd.
Halifax League, 6.15pm
Division 2: Denholme Utd Res v St Columbas.
Northern u19 Alliance, 7.45pm
West Division: Silsden v Thackley – free admission courtesy of Silsden AFC Supporters Club sponsorship.

Ryan’s late strikes sinks Saints

Tonight's teams

The line-ups

St Helens Town 1 Silsden 1
by Jim Rosser at Brocstedes Park
Football can be cruel at times, as St Helens found in their final match of the season against the Cobbydalers.
Saints needed to win to stay in the North West Counties League Premier Division and were leading by a single goal until the 90th minute when Silsden’s Kevin Ryan headed in an equaliser.
That cancelled out Aaron Morris’ first half opener and meant the hosts will be playing in Division One next season.
With the referee adding on five minutes, there was still time for the home side to snatch a winner. In the dying seconds, Morris had a golden chance but he put his header across the face of goal and beyond the far post.
So ended an unbroken spell in the top division of the league stretching back to its formation in 1982.
True, St Helens had had a disastrous run since November, losing 15 and drawing two, but they finally got a victory on Saturday, beating Maine Road 2-0 to set up this nail-biting finale.
The Cobbydalers themselves, who had lost their previous two games to two penalties, were without nine players who might have been selected and joint-manager Ryan Haigh started in a team lacking leading scorer Craig Nicholls, who was ill.
It wasn’t a classic by any means. The pitch was dry and hard and the bounce fooled even the most experienced players.
Read more »

The week ahead: April 20-26

Monday, April 20
West Yorkshire League, 6.15pm
Alliance 1: Oxenhope Rec Res v Ilkley Tn Res.

Halifax League, 6.15pm
Division 1: Sowerby Bridge v Denholme Utd.

West Riding County FA u21 Floodlit League, 8pm
Central Division: Salts v Sports Recruiting USA (at Buttershaw College).

Tuesday, April 21
North West Counties League, 7.45pm
Premier Division: St Helens Tn v Silsden.

Craven League, 6.15pm
Premier Division: Cononley Sports v Settle Utd.

Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League, 6.15pm
Division 1: Salts III v Aire Valley.

Wednesday, April 22
West Yorkshire League, 6.15pm
Premier Division: Brighouse OB v Oxenhope Rec.

West Riding County Amateur League, 6.15pm
Division 1: Wibsey v Steeton Res.

Craven League, 6.15pm
Premier Division: Embsay v Wilsden Ath.
Division 3: Bradley Res v Horton.
Northern Plant Hire Trophy, quarter-final: Ingrow & Worth Valley v Grassington Utd.

Halifax League, 6.15pm
Division 2: Denholme Utd Res v St Columbas.

Northern u19 Alliance, 7.45pm
West Division: Silsden v Thackley

Thursday, April 23
Keighley FA Supplementary Cup, 7.30pm
Final: Oxenhope Rec Res v Oxenhope Rec III (at Silsden).

Craven League, 6.15pm
Division 1: Cononley Sports Res v Silsden White Star.
Division 3: Cowling Res v Skipton Tn Res.

Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League, 6.15pm
Premier Division: Ilkley Dyn v Bingley FC.
Division 1: Aire Valley v Otley Tav.

Friday, April 24
West Riding County FA Challenge Cup, 7.30pm
Final: Oxenhope Rec v Leeds City (at Woodlesford).

Halifax League, 6.15pm
Division 2: Denholme Utd Res v Shelf Utd Res.

Read more »

Today’s fixtures: Sunday, April 19

Bradford Sunday Alliance, 11am
Div 3A: Croft Rd v Salts.
Div 3B: Pudsey Ath v Salts Res.
Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League, 11am
Division 1: Armley Rgrs v Salts III, Milford v Aire Valley.
League Cup, semi-final: Shipley Tn v Keighley Tn.
West Riding County Women’s League, 2pm
Division 1: Silsden v Tingley Ath.

Text your results and scorers to 0777 1461360 and send reports by email to keighleykicks@gmail.com

Another spot of bother for Silsden

Action from Silsden's final home match of the season. Pictures: David S Brett.

Action from Silsden’s final home match of the season.
Pictures: David S Brett.

Screen Shot 2015-04-20 at 15.45.45Silsden 0
Bootle 1

by Jim Rosser at the Angel Telecom Stadium
For the second match in a row, a penalty was all that separated Silsden from collecting reward.
It also stretched the Cobbydalers’ winless run against the Merseysiders to 14 games.
The Cobbydalers were hoping to send their fans home with a victory on their final home North West Counties League game of the season but were undone 15 minutes from the end when Tom Peterson slid the ball home from the spot.
Tom Sowerbutts replaced Joe Jalil in the starting line-up and Connor Erangey came in for Matty Moore who has departed to coach in the USA.
This was the Cobbydalers’ sixth game in a fortnight and, following a hard fought game against champions Glossop North End on Wednesday, they started slowly.
Bootle dominated the first 15 minutes with James McGrane prominent on the right.
Their first chance came from a corner, which Sean Coulton headed wide, then Tom Peterson shot straight at Danny Thorpe.
Screen Shot 2015-04-20 at 15.46.54Midfielder Kieran Halligan then drifted behind Erangey to cut the ball across the face of goal but Josh Hamilton’s shot was off target.
After 10 minutes, Coulton rose to hit a bullet of a header but Erangey headed off the goal-line.
Skipper Joe Mitchell finally broke the stranglehold, breaking to the edge of the Bucks’ penalty area but his effort was cleared by David Taylor.
A high ball from Josh Brown freed Aaron Hollindrake but the striker couldn’t get enough on the ball.
When Halligan found space behind Erangey again, he slid the ball across to Peterson who, with only Thorpe to beat, shot wide.
Sowerbutts then sent a super ball to Craig Nicholls but Dale Feather’s decoy run was too late.
Mitchell became increasingly instrumental in the Silsden attacks. First he curled in a free-kick, which Hollindrake headed wide, then he turned sharply to get in a snap shot, which Adam Fairchild gathered at the second attempt.
Read more »

Oxenhope enjoy final countdown

Oxenhope Rec logoOxenhope Rec 5
Boroughbridge 1

Oxenhope had a perfect warm up for Friday’s West Riding County FA Challenge Cup Final with a confidence boosting West Yorkshire League victory over Boroughbridge.
The home side took the lead on the quarter hour when a good passing movement out of defence including Ollie Metcalfe, Lewis Hopkinson and Leon Smith allowed Dan Moriarty to slot the ball home at the far post.
Five minutes later the visitors levelled from a long throw-in down the left into the box. A Boro striker turned and squeezed the ball in at the near post.
Oxenhope regained the initiative and had Boroughbridge penned in their own half but brave goalkeeping and some wayward finishing kept the scores level until just before the break.
Read more »

Steeton give champions a tough time

Steeton logoGolcar United 2
Steeton 1

Steeton were unable to prevent Golcar clinching the West Riding County Amateur League title but made sure their hosts had to work hard for the three points they needed.
With Josh Brooksbank unavailable, Stuart Devlin made his debut in goal and Jack Richmond returned to the starting XI.
The home side made their intentions clear straight from the off and Devlin was alert off his line to prevent an early attack.
On a bobbly surface, good football proved difficult and Golcar’s more direct style was more suited to the conditions.
The early pressure paid off and a wonder strike from Jonathan Newiss left Devlin with no chance.
Read more »

Reserves stay on title trail

Oxenhope Rec logoOxenhope Reserves 5
East End Park 3

Oxenhope gained another three valuable points in their quest for the West Yorkshire League Alliance champions title, though they were made to work hard by a struggling East End Park side.
In a game of eight goals, the hosts took an early lead when young Dan Scott headed in the opener from James Bailey’s free-kick.
Gaz Ritson doubled the advantage soon after when he sped through on goal and drove the ball past the keeper but in so doing injured himself and had to retire.
On the half hour, the visitors hit back with a goal following a mix up in the Oxenhope defence but the two-goal cushion was restored when Chris Day got in front of his marker to head the ball into the top corner.
Read more »

Marsh’s blast earns final place for Steampigs

Ingrow & WVIngrow & Worth Valley 4
Skipton Town 1

Ingrow will meet AFC Colne in the Craven League Division One Cup final at Ramper Park, Carleton, on May 5, after continuing their fine cup form.
With both teams sharing a victory apiece in league fixtures, a closely fought game was expected.
The teams started nervously and neither was managing to get control.
Skipton’s goalkeeper pulled off two brilliant saves early on but after 25 minutes a sliced clearance from Jack Bilney caught Steampigs keeper Wayne Mahomet flat footed and drifted into his own goal.
The half-time whistle could not come soon enough for a frustrated Ingrow, giving them the chance to regroup.
Manager Liam Marsh ripped into his team during the team talk and this had the desired effect.
Read more »