Author: Keighley Kicks

The week ahead: Oct 24-30

Saturday, October 29
North West Counties League (3pm)
Challenge Cup, 2nd round: St Helens Tn v Silsden (to be played at Silsden).
Reserve Div: Glossop North End v Silsden.

West Riding County Amateur League (1.45pm)
Prem Div Cup: Kirkburton v Steeton.
Div 1 Cup: Bronte Wdrs v Lepton H’landers.
Div 2 (2.30pm): Steeton Res v Kirkburton Res.
Div 3: (2.30pm): Bronte Wdrs Res v Tingley Ath Res.

West Yorkshire League (2.30pm)
Prem Div: Oxenhope Rec v Bardsey.
Alliance 2: Howden Clough Res v Oxenhope Rec Res.

Craven League (2pm)
Prem: Cowling v Grindleton (postponed).
Div 1: Bingley Tn v Trawden Celtic, Cononley Sp v Oakworth, Wilsden v Earby Tn.
Div 2: Rolls Res v Ingrow & Worth Valley, Skipton Tn v Bradley.
Div 3: Cowling Res v AFC Colne, Earby Tn Res v Bingley Tn Res, Oxenhope Rec Res v Cononley Sp Res, Silsden WS Res v Barnoldswick Barons Res.
Div 4: Addingham Res v Crosshills Res, Carleton Res v Sutton, Ingrow & WV Res v Bradley Res.

Halifax League (2pm)
Challenge Cup: Calder 76 v Denholme Utd.
Invitation Cup: Halifax Irish Centre Res v Denholme Utd Res.

Sunday, October 30
Bradford Sunday Alliance (11am)
Div 1: Tyersal v Sandy Lane.
Div 1B: Oakworth u19 Jnrs v Stanningley Alb.

Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League (11am)
PC Sports League Cup: Keighley Ath v Shipley Tn, Royal Oak (Haworth) v Bingley Midland Ath, Yeadon Ath v Crossflatts Vill, FC Polonia Patson v Idle Utd.
Prem Div: New Variety Club v Baildon Trin Angel.
Div 1: FC Sporting Keighley v Milford, Keighley Royals v Aire Valley.
Div 2: Cullingworth Yth v Salts.

West Riding County Women’s League (1pm)
KO Cup: Keighley Oaks v Uppermill, Silsden v Amaranth.


Keighley Oaks’ FA Cup run is over but only after giving giants a fright

Barnsley Ladies 5 

Keighley Oaks 3
Keighley Oaks are out of the FA Women’s Cup but leave the national competition with their heads held high after giving top-of-the-table North East Premier League side Barnsley the shock of their lives.
The West Riding Women’s League were ahead after only four minutes and led 2-1 at half-time at the Dorothy Hyman Stadium.
Becky Granger’s free-kick was curled into the top corner of the net to give the visitors an early lead but Barnsley replied several minutes later when the ball bounced awkwardly for keeper Kelly Jordan and the ball found the back of the net.
Keighley replied instantly with a well-placed free-kick from Bethany Gaines finding Granger who cleverly curled the ball past the outstretched keeper to put Keighley back in front.
Barnsley had their chances but some top quality defending and a little luck kept Keighley in front.
Oaks always looked dangerous on the break and nearly increased their lead when winger Kirsty Delaney made a tremendous run only to see her shot saved by the Barnsley keeper.
Barnsley had their moments when a goal looked imminent but luck was on Keighley’s side and the ball rebounded off a post.
Keighley were pressing Barnsley and a near miss from Jodie Elliott could have increased Keighley’s lead going into the break.
Minutes into the second half Barnsley drew level with a well-placed corner to the far post and a neat header from the Barnsley striker low into the net.
Barnsley changed formation, putting three up front and stepping up a gear. Keighley made a crucial mistake, a mistimed header and a mistimed save cost them dearly as a tap was the result to put Barnsley in the lead for the first time. 
Barnsley still pressing and Keighley defended well until the 67th minute when another corner from Barnsley and a push on the keeper left Jordan helpless to make the save and Barnsley increased their lead.
Keighley pulled one back in the 85th minute when Nicole Turner’s cross from the left fell deep into the 18 yard box and a scramble saw striker Melissa Houldsworth use her strength to make a neat turn and blast the ball into the net to pull it back to 4-3.
Keighley threw everything at Barnsley, hoping to force extra time and nearly got their reward but for some good defending by the Barnsley defence.
However, a quick counter in the dying moments caught Keighley napping and Barnsley put the game to bed. 
Barnsley’s scorers were player of the match Jessica Burton (3), Rebecca Crump and Kirsty Thompson.
Keighley’s match point went to Mollie McMahon.
Oaks are back in cup action on Sunday when Uppermill are the visitors to the Bronte Playing Fields in the first round of the League Cup.

Maddocks is spot on to provide Athletic’s inspiration

Salts 1 

Keighley Athletic 4
Athletic chalked up a solid Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League victory in Saltaire against a youthful Salts outfit.
Paul Goodwin led the line with vigour and put the visitors into a deserved lead following a keeper error.
Salts equalised soon after with a long-range strike before Athletic’s well-respected captain Tom Whitwham restored the advantage with a bullet header.
The key moment came when Martin Loveridge was harshly adjudged to have handled on the Athletic goal line; the referee looked set to send him off and credit must go to the Salts players who helped to ensure it was only a booking.
Heath Maddocks then pulled off a superb one-handed save from the resulting penalty and Athletic’s tails were up.
The second half saw a resiliant performance from the Athletic backline.
Further strikes from Goodwin again and the tricky James Thompson on his debut gave the scoreline a slightly flattering look.

Stoppage time woe for Oakworth

Wrose Bull 4 Oakworth u18 Juniors 3
A goal in the first minute of stoppage time condemned Oakworth to their first Bradford Sunday Alliance defeat of the season.
Marshall Pedder 2 and Joe Gordon got the Oakworth goals.
Oaky have a fine chance to bounce back next week when they take on leaders Stanningley.

Aire Valley’s comeback falters

Aire Valley 2 
Yeadon Athletic 4
Aire Valley hit back from 2-0 down to put themselves in with a chance of a Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League point, only to concede twice more.
Yeadon were good value for their half-time 1-0 lead and the game looked over when they doubled their lead against the run of play after Valley had started strongly with a mix of poor finihsing and good goalkeeping keeping them off the score sheet.
But a strong fightback saw J Steel and A Robinson pull things level.
Valley were looking good for at least a point when centre back Paul Richardson was caught out to allow the visitors to regain the lead.
With Valley pushing forward for another equaliser, they were caught on the counter-attack for the game’s final goal.

Champion display from New Variety Club

New Variety Club 6 Yeadon Westfield 2
New Variety Club cruised to victory over the reigning Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League champions.
Leroy Hickman opened the scoring for the hosts after five minutes and it was 3-0 at half-time after strikes from captain Darren Holmes and Sean Dickins.
Yeadon pulled one back before Holmes and Dickins doubled their tallies.
The visitors pulled one back from a free-kick but Leon Smith completed the Variety scoring with a strike from inside his own half.

Midland reduce Lion’s roar to a whimper

Guiseley Red Lion 2 
Bingley Midland Athletic 4 

Top-of-the table Red Lion were totally outplayed by a great performance from Midland.
Warwick French ran through the box to wrong foot the Lion goalkeeper to give Midland an early lead.
The hosts levelled soon hit back and it was all square at half-time.
But the second half was all one way and Midland soon took back the lead with a great header from Will Thorpe.
Lion pushed forward in search of a goal only to be hit on the break when Nicky McNally’s great run down the left saw him square the ball for Jonny Ellison to stick it past the goalkeeper in a one-on-one.
The leaders continued to push for a way back but again they were caught out as Thorpe grabbed his second to put the game to bed.
Lion got a second in the last seconds of the game but Midland looked well in control and victory in their game in hand will see them go top of the Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League table.
Every player played out of their skin and Midland look strong challengers for the Premier Division title in their first season in the top flight.

Cullingworth cook up a fine result

Cookridge Hall 1 Cullingworth Youth 4
Cullingworth dominated this morning’s Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League Division Two match from start to finish.
The visitors could easily have scored double figures, but for a fine display from the Cookridge goalkeeper.
Spells of slack defending allowed the hosts some chances but they only managed to cash in on one as goals from man of the match Harry Holmes, Chris Waters, Dave Sanderson and Danny Shaw saw Cullingworth prevail.

Today’s local action – Sunday, October 23

Bradford Sunday Alliance (11am)
Div 1: Sandy Lane v Allerton.
Div 1B: Wrose Bull v Oakworth u18 Jnrs.

Wharfedale Triangle Sunday League (11am)
Prem: Crossflatts Vill v Yeadon Veterans, New Variety Club v Yeadon Westfield, Red Lion Guiseley v Bingley Midland Ath.
Div 1: Aire Valley v Yeadon Ath, FC Sporting v Rawdon OB, Keighley Royals v FC Polonia Paston, Royal Oak (Haworth) v Three Horses.
Div 2: Cookridge Hall v Cullingworth Youth, Salts v Keighley Ath.

The FA Women’s Cup (2pm)
2nd Qual: Barnsley v Keighley Oaks.

Youth football (click for fixtures)

Swift lesson delivered in style by Bingley Town

Bingley Town Reserves 9 
Settle United Res 0
A week after being taught a lesson by Oxenhope in the district cup, Bingley bounced back in style to deliver a crushing Craven League victory.
Playing a simple game brought rich reward as Bingley coasted through the match from start to finish playing some nice football.
Tom Tetley marked his debut in style with four goals and there were two each for Liam Blacka and Mohammed Shoaib with man of the match Luke Parker completing the tally.